Contract Questions


4 Votes
2 Answers
1.09K Views
Good 'starter' SOW or Contracts for Consultant business?

I run a consulting biz on the side (just me), doing odd IT jobs ranging from web development / design / db management etc; I have typically made small contracts or statements of work for the jobs,...

asked Nov 20 '09 at 07:58
Blank
Jakub
133 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
775 Views
Best resource for finding and managing freelance workers?

As a solo-preneur one really needs outside support. Consultants, freelancers, etc. Challenge is finding them, qualifying their experience, and tracking their work; as efficiently as possible as you...

asked Oct 28 '09 at 09:31
Blank
Paul O'brien
521 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
638 Views
How do I engage an international student with a contract?

I'm considering hiring a software developer in Germany. He's a student so he's unlikely to have any type of corporate structure set up. I've had numerous conversations with him online, and we get...

asked Oct 29 '09 at 08:32
Blank
Danpickett
263 points

30 Votes
7 Answers
8.58K Views
How to split up revenue between partners who contribute different amounts of work

My co-founder and I will soon launch a micro ISV. Our current agreement states that we split ownership 50-50. However, since we reached the ownership agreement the amount of work we have put into...

asked Oct 29 '09 at 21:29
Blank
Steve French
616 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.83K Views
Reasonable budget to prepare a shareholder agreement

What's a reasonable budget for forming a proper shareholder agreement in a new start up, formed as a corporation to be owned between 4 founder/shareholders? I understnad there's some variation...

asked Nov 3 '09 at 04:16
Blank
Michael
250 points

14 Votes
7 Answers
2.11K Views
How can I determine a good rate for freelancing?

I've currently got a startup and a full-time job. I'm looking to transition to part-time freelancing so I can focus more on my startup. However, I'm walking into this completely blind, and I need...

asked Oct 17 '09 at 22:39
Blank
Micah
880 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
779 Views
Could someone help me write a contract

I have started an online take away food ordering website and I am looking to write a contract between me and the restaurants that allow orders on my site. I don't know how much legal stuff I need...

asked Oct 19 '09 at 07:14
Blank
Ddd
116 points

5 Votes
9 Answers
1.25K Views
Where can I get free/cheap legal documents?

We're looking to hire our first employee and we want to make sure the employement and stock vesting stuff is all in order - we're in the UK so is it safe to assume that anything we read regarding...

asked Oct 22 '09 at 20:16
Blank
Pclark
744 points

10 Votes
8 Answers
6.14K Views
Contract with co-founder signed before starting startup?

Co-founder is someone we really trust. But still there is a possibility for dispute. Is it better to put everything in writing and sign it before starting startup? Is it worth to pay legal fee...

asked Oct 12 '09 at 23:47
Blank
Web Thinker
430 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
1.07K Views
Hiring and interviewing advice

I'm in the process of evaluating resumes for a web marketing / project management position. I've never considered myself very good at interviewing. Beware, my question is multi-faceted, so don't...

asked Oct 13 '09 at 13:52
Blank
Dlynton
1,057 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
986 Views
How does one find an illustrator?

On one hand we have designers readily available, people we can hire to create something with direction or concepts already available. On the other hand, we have sites like 99 Designs and...

asked Oct 14 '09 at 10:26
Blank
Paul O'brien
521 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.12K Views
Pooling money as a group to obtain and share resources

Are there cooperative groups who share the cost for a number of resources (ie media lists, CRM)? Have you ever used this model, and if, so, did you find it successful? How did you meet the...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:11
Blank
Publicrelate
315 points