Sales Questions

Discuss startup sales strategies and what it takes to sell the product that you’ve designed and developed.

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.47K Views
Marketing to enterprise customers

What is the difference between marketing a consumer product and an enterprise product? I have read much of the ISV materials, BTW, thanks to all the legends such as Eric Sink, Bob Walsh, Jason...

asked Oct 14 '09 at 06:27
Blank
Sen
34 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
1.7K Views
How to do you setup a sales funnel?

What resources do you use to create an refine a sales funnel? What techniques do you use to generate leads? What do you do once you get leads to qualify them? Are they standard conversion rates and...

asked Oct 14 '09 at 09:13
Blank
Marcus Mc Connell
21 points

8 Votes
10 Answers
1.32K Views
How did you learn to sell?

I realize that selling is vital to mine (or any startup). But right now with little experience and tech background, let's just say I'm not proficient in sales. So what books, blogs, advice, etc....

asked Oct 10 '09 at 17:05
Blank
Slav Ivanov
1,146 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
965 Views
How do you discover who are the customers for your "alpha" product?

You have a product alpha. How do you discover who are the customers for your product?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 17:49
Blank
Alexandre Gomes
95 points

6 Votes
6 Answers
1.15K Views
How can a Greenhorn get experience?

In this economic climate, competition for jobs is stiff. What should a smart, hardworking recent graduate of a business school program do to try to get a job that will give him the experience he...

asked Oct 11 '09 at 02:18
Blank
Jason Evanish
83 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
717 Views
Selling to small and medium businesses

I believe inbound marketing makes small businesses sales easier on both parties, but honestly I've haven't used direct sales much. So should we focus on inbound marketing? Or have salespeople...

asked Oct 11 '09 at 05:15
Blank
Slav Ivanov
1,146 points

22 Votes
13 Answers
3.89K Views
I'm a terrible salesperson. What can I do about it?

I'm a designer / developer. My product is ready for beta, so my focus has to shift towards sales and marketing. My problem is that I just cannot sell. I have an irrational fear of annoying people...

asked Aug 13 '11 at 05:35
Blank
Finch
211 points

10 Votes
10 Answers
2.2K Views
Anyone experimented with $49.95 vs. $50 Pricing for subscription software?

I've read a lot of times in the retail world where the $49.95 (or $49.99) style pricing actually increases sales vs. just making it a round figure like $50. Has anyone tried this for a...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 03:59
Blank
Dharmesh Shah
2,860 points