How often do I need to renew a DBA?


2

I have googled to find an answer but all I was able to find was it is 5 years in CA and 10 years in TX.

I would like to learn it for SC, GA and FL.

And, is there a specific time to do this?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Solo Entrepreneur

asked Dec 9 '10 at 03:25
Blank
Ncakmak
180 points

4 Answers


1

Here's the correct legal answer: five years, then it has to be renewed.

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=bpc&group=17001-18000&file=17900-17930

  1. (a) Unless the statement expires earlier under subdivision
    (b) or (c), a fictitious business name statement expires five years from the date it was filed in the office of the county clerk.
    (b) Except as provided in Section 17923, a fictitious business
    name statement expires 40 days after any change in the facts set
    forth in the statement pursuant to Section 17913, except that a
    change in the residence address of an individual, general partner, or
    trustee does not cause the statement to expire.
answered Aug 23 '13 at 14:35
Blank
Sandy
11 points

1

This website offers information for each state and a direct link to do the DBA registration where available. Good luck.

answered Dec 9 '10 at 04:20
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points
  • Thanks, Ricardo. But none of the links on that page provides information about how often DBAs need to be renewed in those 3 states (SC, GA and FL). – Ncakmak 9 years ago
  • @ncakmak They do provide you with specific contact information such as phone numbers so you can call and ask those type of questions... you still need to do some work ;) – Ricardo 9 years ago
  • Thanks Ricardo! – Ncakmak 9 years ago

-1

Although DBA's do expire we never renew them. They are really only required once to setup your bank account. Once you get past that point there is little use in renewing a dba or a local business lic.

answered Dec 9 '10 at 07:32
Blank
Frank
2,079 points
  • Thanks for the downvotes, but its true. – Frank 9 years ago

0

In California a DBA ('Doing Business As') is issued and recognized when a local city government issues a business license to conduct business in that city. The license is renewed each quarter with a fee (In my city the fee is based on prior quarter sales). If the business license is not renewed, the rights and privileges of the DBA cease to exist.

answered Dec 9 '10 at 03:48
Blank
Keith De Long
5,091 points

Your Answer

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • • Bullets
  • 1. Numbers
  • Quote
Not the answer you're looking for? Ask your own question or browse other questions in these topics:

Solo Entrepreneur