Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
22 Views
Examples of top managers/engineers who left a company to found startup of their own?

What are examples of top managers/engineers to leave a company in favor of their own startup in the same market niche?

asked Feb 20 '19 at 07:16
Blank
Денис Кулагин
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
23 Views
Multi-Member LLC Bookkeeping Question

We are a multi-member LLC construction company. I do all the administration work and my two partners do all the construction work along with three other guys paid as 1099 contractors. Each...

asked Feb 7 '19 at 12:42
Blank
Dawn Kinney
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
28 Views
My wife and I formed an LLC for our small farm. Is this considered a multi-owner or a sole owner? Do we need to file taxes as a partnership?

My wife and I are listed as the owners of an LLC. We file a joint tax return and will use pass through for the LLC. Are we a single ower or a partnership?

asked Jan 16 '19 at 22:56
Blank
Alex Blogs And Games
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
49 Views
Venture capital method for valuing my pre revenue deep tech startup

Hello, I'm using the vc method to arrive at my business valuation. My sector ebitda multiple is 22.54. Using a discount rate of 70% I have arrived at my valuation. However I'm also aware that the...

asked Jan 9 '19 at 12:35
Blank
Narayanan K.A
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
82 Views
What is it considered when I transfer money from my business account to my personal account?

My recent start up business has been very profitable right away and also full of drama. Long story short, I run a S Corp LLC and have transferred over 15k into my personal account over the last...

asked Dec 28 '18 at 00:33
Blank
Anthony Bauwens
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
70 Views
How do you tell if a candidate "gets things done"?

What question you ask and the things to look for in a CV to determine if a candidate "gets things done"?

asked Dec 19 '18 at 11:37
Blank
Rudi Adianto
138 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
75 Views
Forfeited LLC in MD. Can I just make a new one?

Started an LLC many years ago and never filled an Annual Report. The LLC has no property or any remaining contracts. The old LLC is currently in forfeited status. Can I start a new LLC (different...

asked Dec 19 '18 at 04:58
Blank
Joha B Ba Dotnet
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
82 Views
What equity should I expect in this scenario?

I'm interested in joining an early stage startup and have a question regarding what is the expected equity I should be offered. This is the scenario:1. The startup has a single founder who is the...

asked Dec 12 '18 at 00:02
Blank
SWlkz
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
75 Views
How do I find a professional jewelry manufacturer in China?

Hi! I'm planning on starting my own jewelry business with my friend. We want to design our own pieces and we are looking for a manufacturer.

asked Dec 4 '18 at 08:30
Blank
Herman YIBI
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
120 Views
Is this style of fund-raising doable?

Scenario Give investors the option to have 50% of their equity returned as cash in the event that the cash value will equal their original investment amount. The idea is to make this a LOW RISK...

asked Nov 12 '18 at 20:19
Blank
Jackson Rollins
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
109 Views
How to end partnership?

I’m the owner of a small shop I found a investor well a customer that turn into a investor and we moved to a bigger location to go 50/50 on verbal agreement. He spend 10k from his credit card on...

asked Nov 6 '18 at 18:26
Blank
Michael
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
109 Views
How can I get a current account for my proposed e-learning company in India? What documents are needed for it?

We are totally new startup in India and the only documents we have are: 1) Identity proof of owner 2) PAN of owner 3) Rent agreement of office We wish to carry out all the transactions in the...

asked Nov 2 '18 at 22:33
Blank
Greengoblin
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
100 Views
Expected user base calculated by installs & retention

I know there is a way to calculate the expected size of a user base over time based on the new acquisitions and retention. But how?

asked Oct 22 '18 at 06:50
Blank
Gabriël Van Der Kruijk
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
159 Views
Work for equity?

I have a fulltime job but I do some contractor (programming) work on the side to earn extra cash. My client would like me to work for equity. I like his startup and I think it has some...

asked Oct 10 '18 at 04:53
Blank
TacoCat
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
203 Views
Equity buyback program as a vc round

One of the companies that I am a partner in is raising capital. We are considering offering shares with a repurchase program. We have calculated a CAGR that tracks projected YOY revenue growth and...

asked Sep 4 '18 at 22:20
Blank
Alex Notov
1 point

3 Votes
2 Answers
550 Views
Easy business loans?

Is there a way to get an easy business loan for a medical business?I work with a client who is in urgent need of financing. They essentially want to bridge gaps in working capital by taking out an...

asked Aug 21 '18 at 20:11
Blank
Patricia Wright
663 points

67 Votes
5 Answers
1.05K Views
How can I get low doc small business loans?

A little background on my business: I have been in business for about 4 years and generate $190K in annual profits. The one thing holding my small business back from growth is lack of capital. Been...

asked Aug 13 '18 at 15:01
Blank
Chrissie Gray
1,107 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
411 Views
Is dropshipping business still alive?

I'm thinking to start drop shipping business – to open an online store with products from AliExpress. Now I'm choosing between Oberlo and AliDropship. But the more I'm reading about that type of...

asked Jun 13 '18 at 11:11
Blank
Ольга Гончарова
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
494 Views
Can meditation cure schizophrenia?

Been meditating almost daily for half an hour at a time. I've also been reading up on mental health issues and was curious if meditation could be an alternative remedy for people with schizophrenia...

asked Jun 2 '18 at 03:33
Blank
Chrissie Gray
1,107 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
416 Views
Ethics and legality of leaving a company mid-raise

I am in a complicated situation and would appreciate advice from experienced founders and also investors so I take the right ethical course and also avoid legal issues. I am the CTO of a small...

asked May 29 '18 at 23:35
Blank
George84
1 point