Financial Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.31K Views
Founders: how to prevent getting fired by the board after raising a few rounds of financing (with dilution of your ownership)?

Once you raise a few rounds of capital, your equity ownership most likely gets diluted to a minority stake. There is nothing that stops the board from firing the founder at this point. How do you...

asked May 27 '14 at 23:13
Blank
Joshua Propp
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
985 Views
What financial concepts should I understand before starting a business?

What would you say are the most important financial concepts one should completely understand before starting their business?

asked Apr 14 '14 at 23:25
Blank
Nichole Willhite
7 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.32K Views
Calculating market potential and projections for VCs for an early stage startups?

I am creating a pitch deck to potentially raise a series A round and not sure where to start for projections. How do early stage startups calculate the market size and future projections when there...

asked Mar 16 '14 at 02:21
Blank
Fernando Douglas
35 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
3.26K Views
Using existing PayPal and Amazon accounts for new LLC

I'm going to start out by providing a bit of background info here. My actual question is in bold, below. So my wife and I run a website for digital artists that sells download subscriptions. This...

asked Nov 15 '13 at 09:55
Blank
Jordan Magnuson
8 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
869 Views
Niche financial markets software product : How much equity in return for £100k?

Over the last two years or so I've been developing a software product in my spare time(I'm still currently consulting at an investment bank). It's fairly niche in that it's targeted only at banks...

asked Apr 17 '13 at 09:08
Blank
John
21 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
658 Views
What should I do if profit income is always used to buy new stocks?

Now, my family business is 2 years old. Every month, we get the profit from our online retail business, specializing in apparels for baby & child. But we realize that all the money is always...

asked Apr 22 '13 at 01:28
Blank
Kalingga
245 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
654 Views
Investor Q&A Readiness

We are an early stage web startup, and do not have anyone with deep financial experience on our team. Is not a likely option at this point. We are pitching to investors in a contest setting next...

asked Feb 1 '13 at 08:38
Blank
Laramie
192 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
622 Views
Is there a method for creating achievable financial forecasts?

Is there a method or set of methods for writing the financial forecasts and profit loss statements for the next two years of business when you have never actually traded? These documents are often...

asked Feb 4 '13 at 14:46
Blank
Matthew
63 points

8 Votes
5 Answers
1.15K Views
Do I really need an accountant?

As a new startup, do I really need a part-time accountant or can software like QuickBooks do everything for me? Perhaps a bookkeeper to input data into the software is all I need?

asked May 24 '12 at 07:30
Blank
Anon E
41 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
798 Views
How do I get financial information for a competitor located in Canada?

How do I get financial information (turnover, profit etc) for a competitor located in Canada? Here in Sweden, there are several sites which can be used to get financial information. For instance,...

asked May 9 '12 at 19:58
Blank
Jgauffin
119 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
787 Views
How to estimate revenues with several business model options?

How would you estimate the revenues on a business plan if you have several possible business models (i.g. Freemium and/or Advertisement). The revenues could be generated by one or a combination of...

asked May 21 '12 at 00:54
Blank
Gian
6 points

5 Votes
6 Answers
1.03K Views
How do I prove my finances to a partner? My partner is afraid I will not give him his full cut

I own and operate a company selling products online. A partner is stepping in and wants to sell our product line across it's websites. However, my company will accept the payments from the...

asked Apr 18 '12 at 00:49
Blank
Alexandre H. Tremblay
186 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.26K Views
Pitch Deck - Financial Projections for an Internet Startup

I'm building a pitch deck for an internet startup. I've read other financial projections and pro-formas which have quite irrelevant accounting. Our main expenses are simply server costs --...

asked Apr 13 '12 at 10:53
Blank
Delos Chang
101 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
844 Views
How to do marketing research in Finance related software?

I am a software developer in Canada. 2 years ago, a close friend referred me a business owner who is running Futures trading firm(12+ employees) in Chicago. He need some system to help them manage...

asked Mar 10 '12 at 09:18
Blank
Smm
21 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.69K Views
Splitting up revenue among development team members on Apple's app store

A friend and I have started developing an app to put on Apple's app store. Development is going fine, but thinking ahead, we're trying to come up with an easy way to share any revenue coming from...

asked Nov 22 '11 at 12:17
Blank
Itai Ferber
123 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
482 Views
Valuations of a product sale

As a small development company we have worked on several projects concurrently using the revenue to bootstrap other projects. We now have reached a stage where we have several mature...

asked Sep 2 '11 at 09:51
Blank
Tim Nash
1,107 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
1.04K Views
How should I spend my limited financial capability to gain momentum in my startup?

I am a start up, with no office. fairly new to Canada with no financial records. No website (only Domain name). Working from a rented room. I registered my company. Imported a small stock that is...

asked Aug 19 '11 at 13:23
Blank
Ramzi
26 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
581 Views
Need a bank partnership for my website...any suggestions?

Im starting a website however my site is dependant on the use of a financial institution to serve as place where members can deposit money for future use. Does anyone have any suggestions on the...

asked Aug 9 '11 at 23:32
Blank
B Run
16 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.94K Views
How much do high-end financial software consultancy firms (like lab49) charge per hour?

How much do high-end financial consultancy firms (like lab49) charge per hour for a c# developer in London? In GBP please. Obviously the consultancy has to paid the developer + cover their...

asked Jul 12 '11 at 06:06
Blank
Jamesgold
11 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
811 Views
Is it normal to get profits only in the 3rd year?

I'm doing a business plan for a web business, and in the financials part, I'm getting this: Net Profit Year 1: ($234,788) Year 2: ($2,361) Year 3: $251,708 Net Profit/Sales Year 1:...

asked Apr 26 '11 at 06:21
Blank
Rui
364 points