Business Plan Questions


16 Votes
6 Answers
3.04K Views
Have the ideas, found the niche...what to do first?

I have found two completely seaprate niches, and identified the target markets for them both. I have comprehensive ideas and details on how the applications should work. I have a developer that I...

asked May 19 '10 at 08:00
Blank
Kerry
113 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.48K Views
How to find the market size, expected revenue etc. for any start up idea? for eg market size of online flash banner creator websites

I have seen many website which create flash banner ads online and you can directly download the customized flash banner, thought it is not a new business idea I feel I can add some unique feature...

asked Aug 16 '11 at 03:05
Blank
Yuvraj
57 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
566 Views
Should I write a business plan even if I'm not going to look to raise money?

Do you guys find writing a business plan helpful when starting your businesses? Or do you just jump right in and start executing?Is there any other use for writing a business plan?

asked Feb 19 '14 at 14:18
Blank
Nettie
6 points

10 Votes
5 Answers
1.97K Views
How do you determine how much to raise for seed funding?

Foreward : Assume the beta release had been executed with lean a startup model and had generated impressive traction within a single city launch. In preparation for investment proposals for a web...

asked Aug 4 '11 at 15:47
Blank
Will Ko
268 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
777 Views
What is the biggest challenge that startups face?

Question for all of you startups out there: What's been your greatest challenge? Or what have you needed the most help with? Creating a Business Strategy Raising Money (Finding and/or Pitching...


1 Votes
1 Answers
803 Views
Projecting revenue from website

I am planning on starting a website(and app) similar to Wikipedia targeted towards specific issue. I want to put ads on the website to generate revenue. How do we project ad revenue? What are the...

asked Nov 23 '13 at 07:04
Blank
User899893
24 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
536 Views
Best ways for a software development company to attract US market

My company is an Indian based software development company and i would like to grab works from foreign countries like US and middle east. Before that i need a better marketing strategy. Please...

asked Nov 26 '13 at 01:35
Blank
Sona
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
419 Views
Estimating ad revenue

How many page views should a website generate to achieve an ad revenue of $1M/year? The site is a general/global news site targeting all types of audience. I am aware that a precise answer can not...

asked Nov 27 '13 at 22:05
Blank
Paul
140 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
596 Views
Software development contest in business plan?

Our business Greatly simplified: We provide data obtained from localized hardware via sensors (mostly cameras) and make it available on the Internet via an API. Having a good UI for the data is...

asked Oct 1 '13 at 20:53
Blank
Feklee
148 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
490 Views
Reducing risks for all three parties when developing software on commission?

I am comissioned to set up and manage a team to develop a custom software component for a one-off event. My client is in talks with investors for securing prefinancing, and so he asked me to write...

asked Sep 29 '13 at 19:23
Blank
Feklee
148 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
587 Views
Catch 22 on business planning - (wholesale prices/planning)

I am looking into starting up a retail business. Part of what I would like to do involves researching wholesales costs and projected sales and profits based on the wholesale costs. However, I do...

asked Aug 31 '13 at 09:44
Blank
Danny
106 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
441 Views
Promoting and Advertising a Web Design Start Up?

Over the past few years I have gained a strong interest in Web Development and I finally decided it was time to take it to the next level... Start selling my services as a Web Developer. I am more...

asked Aug 18 '13 at 01:57
Blank
Skovy
51 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
361 Views
Negotiating equity

I am a Fashion design graduate and I have been fortunate to work with a renowned designer who shows in Paris Fashion Week.. I have three years experience after my graduation. I specialise in a...

asked Aug 19 '13 at 20:19
Blank
Chaythra
16 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
825 Views
How vague numbers-wise can a business plan be for a startup still in its idea phase?

Let's say I have a small team of technical and creative specialists but absolutely no one with any financial knowledge/skills, and I'm in the process of writing a business plan for an...

asked Aug 3 '13 at 05:41
Blank
Shadow Master
8 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
492 Views
Is it bad to consider a profit margin on the first year of a launch?

I am building my product catalog with prices for my print company but I realized that I cannot accurately calculate my profit margin because I have no net sales or revenue yet. So I was curious to...

asked Jun 5 '13 at 04:25
Blank
Matt 2.0
188 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
463 Views
What should the target market be for free community e-magazine

I'm developing a business plan for a free community e-magazine. In the marketing section, should the target market be the advertisers or the readers? Thanks

asked Jun 22 '13 at 18:47
Blank
User794726
6 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
848 Views
My wife and I are looking to start 3 seperate businesses, all with different products and services

Should I form a parent company to keep it simple with administrative and taxes? One business is an online retailer, another is a niche sports studio, and another is a media agency. My train of...

asked Jul 1 '13 at 02:40
Blank
Ohio Johnny
16 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
694 Views
Planning for an Acquisition Strategy

I am a software developer half-way through the design and prototyping of what I believe will be a very successful new software product. Soon I will begin development, and am currently planning on...


1 Votes
4 Answers
725 Views
How relevant is business plan/business model before starting up?

I have worked with some startups, and heard people saying, they have bla...bla...bla business plan that is way better than their competitor, and for sucess you must have a good business model ...

asked Apr 5 '13 at 19:09
Blank
Ay89
113 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
598 Views
Entrepreneur In-Waiting, valuing a start up business

After Years of having great business ideas and insight into the betting industry I have decided to bite the bullet and go ahead and start up my own business E-Commerce Business. I have a number...

asked Mar 26 '13 at 01:22
Blank
Peter S
6 points