Entrepreneurs Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.43K Views
Business concept proofing

Is there a platform on the net where people can share their business ideas (at a concept level - not just the crude idea but also their visions about capital raising, business model, consumer...

asked Sep 22 '13 at 19:28
Blank
Drabsv
36 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
934 Views
Should I attend Startup Weekend if I haven't decided on an idea?

Is Startup Weekend worth attending for someone who wants to start their own business, but haven't yet decided on an idea? I have been exploring some concepts but haven't come across one stands out.

asked Jun 2 '14 at 15:12
Blank
Cynthia Mc Kay
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
430 Views
What is your average time schedule as an entrepreneur?

What time do you wake up? What hours do you normally work that you find to be most productive? What time do you go to sleep?For me, I usually wake up at 6am, work 7am-2pm, then go workout for an...

asked May 21 '14 at 13:26
Blank
William Steffen
4 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
448 Views
What one skill has the most impact in your life as an entrepreneur?

If you have to recommend one skill for other founders to improve that would provide the maximum impact on their underlying success, what would it be?

asked May 21 '14 at 16:25
Blank
Lisa Elizondo
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
421 Views
Entrepreneur's biggest fears?

What are your biggest fears in your startup experiences and how do you overcome them?

asked May 16 '14 at 16:14
Blank
Martin Ramirez
2 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
494 Views
What skills should an entrepreneur learn that are helpful in building businesses?

Apart from tech and sales, what other skills should a new entrepreneur learn that will be immensely helpful in running their business?

asked May 7 '14 at 19:41
Blank
Todd Crawford
2 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
405 Views
What made you become an entrepreneur?

Would love to hear what reasons or factors made you decide that a "job" wasn't for you and that you should start your own business.What are/were the reasons you became an entrepreneur?For me it was...

asked Apr 14 '14 at 18:26
Blank
Oralia Wagner
9 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
540 Views
What is your biggest problem each day building your startup?

I'm trying to brainstorm ideas for a startup by asking entrepreneurs what is a specific problem they face each day that they would pay to fix.What are some of your specific problems or nuances?

asked Apr 1 '14 at 14:12
Blank
Lillie Brown
9 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
488 Views
How do you explain to people what you do for a living?

As entrepreneurs, we rarely wear one hat to be able to say "I'm a web developer". If you are a solo entrepreneur who makes a living on the internet, how do you explain what you do for a living at...

asked Mar 30 '14 at 16:25
Blank
Charles Wilkins
6 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
633 Views
Cure for the startup blues?

I'm a solo founder bootstrapping my startup for the last 1-2 months and feel completely burnt out. I work 10+ hours each day since my capital is limited to get the business off the ground.What do...

asked Mar 29 '14 at 21:40
Blank
Janet Peterson
17 points

8 Votes
3 Answers
1.59K Views
Why have most successful entrepreneurs gone to ivy league colleges?

Is there any correlation between going to an ivy league school and being successful in startups? Almost every successful startup in the valley has a founder which went to an ivy league school.Also,...

asked Mar 26 '14 at 23:26
Blank
Martha Gonzales
55 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
714 Views
What was your FIRST job in life prior to doing startups?

Curious to see what other entrepreneurs started out with.What was your first job working for someone else?Update: It could be your first job in general (out of curiosity) or the first job where...

asked Mar 26 '14 at 15:40
Blank
Jimmie Harp
15 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
632 Views
What are some tedious tasks entrepreneurs should optimize?

What is something that you do regularly, which is inefficient and should be optimized?

asked Mar 16 '14 at 14:19
Blank
Michal Harper
25 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.03K Views
What drives you to complete projects you start?

I have started building countless apps over the years and always end up abandoning them when they're 80% there to completion. Usually it's because I start having doubts that it will fail or I lose...

asked Mar 13 '14 at 17:08
Blank
Stephen Parks
15 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
551 Views
Young entrepreneurs: how do you demonstrate credibility when you have little experience?

If you are a new entrepreneur (with little experience working for someone else), how would you demonstrate your credibility to investors while pitching your business?The team is one of the core...

asked Mar 10 '14 at 12:19
Blank
Troy Robertson
10 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
393 Views
Getting entrepreneurs to speak at my events: what can I offer them in return?

I run a few local events about small businesses where I would love to get successful entrepreneurs to give a talk and answer some questions from the attendees. How can I attract them by offering...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 02:47
Blank
Irving Ball
50 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
661 Views
Pros and cons of being an entrepreneur in High School?

Would you recommend dropping out of High School to pursue creating a tech startup?What are some pros and cons of starting your own company in general?

asked Feb 27 '14 at 01:14
Blank
Ronald Moffet
20 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
376 Views
What does an "entrepreneur in residence" at VC firms actually do?

What's the role of an entrepreneur in residence?Are they paid employees or just someone from one of their portfolio companies?Do VC firms post ads to find someone to hire for such positions? Or do...

asked Feb 26 '14 at 13:00
Blank
Claire Riggio
40 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
586 Views
Good synonym for "entrepreneur" when referring to yourself?

The word "entrepreneur" is so overused it's getting to be a cliché these days. What other unique word would you use to best describe yourself?

asked Feb 24 '14 at 03:49
Blank
Thomas Stahl
30 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
799 Views
What's the biggest mistake you've made running your startup?

We all talk about what works, would love hear what didn't for others. I feel there is insight to be had, maybe even more valuable, to avoid making mistakes others have made already. So what was...

asked Feb 3 '14 at 10:37
Blank
Levi Bowen
11 points