Success Questions


4 Votes
1 Answers
982 Views
What's the worst failure you had in business and what did you learn from it?

What's the biggest failure you had while building a startup and what was the take away?

asked Jun 16 '14 at 21:25
Blank
Verdell Smith
22 points

2 Votes
0 Answers
628 Views
What is the biggest risk your have taken in your startup and how did it turn out?

What is the biggest risk you undertook at your company and what happened?Mine was maxing out all my credit cards. I went from having $100K in the bank to owing over $200K in loans. In the end, it...

asked Jul 16 '14 at 19:13
Blank
Lawrence Perez
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
581 Views
Try to come up with a new app idea OR duplicate an existing profitable app and market it better?

Which is the path to least resistance in order to achieve success with a SaaS web application:Try to come up with a new idea. Do market research, try to find product market fit, etc.OR Find popular...

asked Aug 25 '14 at 18:41
Blank
John Reagan
14 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
857 Views
Most important factors to success for a restaurant?

What factors are crucial to a restaurant's success? Location is clearly the biggest. What else?

asked May 9 '14 at 14:18
Blank
Kathryn Hendrick
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
408 Views
What one skill has the most impact in your life as an entrepreneur?

If you have to recommend one skill for other founders to improve that would provide the maximum impact on their underlying success, what would it be?

asked May 21 '14 at 16:25
Blank
Lisa Elizondo
7 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
604 Views
Startup ideas people laughed at that eventually became very successful?

What are some of the top startups today that people thought would never work?

asked Apr 2 '14 at 21:55
Blank
William Kalb
9 points

8 Votes
3 Answers
1.47K Views
Why have most successful entrepreneurs gone to ivy league colleges?

Is there any correlation between going to an ivy league school and being successful in startups? Almost every successful startup in the valley has a founder which went to an ivy league school.Also,...

asked Mar 26 '14 at 23:26
Blank
Martha Gonzales
55 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
485 Views
Founders: what one thing you wish you knew prior to building your current startup?

This is regarding the current startup you're working on.What's the top one thing you wish you knew before you started that would have had a positive impact (had you known it in advance)?

asked Mar 26 '14 at 22:57
Blank
William Gillispie
30 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.83K Views
Projects you did for fun (without intention of making money), but ended up being widely profitable?

What are some projects you started without the intention of every making any money from them, only to end up generating decent revenue from it?Any examples from your personal experience or other...

asked Mar 11 '14 at 12:24
Blank
Lawrence Hintz
35 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
468 Views
Best thing you did for your startup in the early days?

What was the one thing you did for your startup in the beginning stage that had the most positive effect in it's success?

asked Mar 10 '14 at 22:02
Blank
Stephanie Grasso
15 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
615 Views
Solo founder success stories: why and how did you do it?

How did you overcome the cons of being a solo founder? Things like: Bearing the entire risk of the startup Harder to raise money from investors (YCombinator for example publicly states they don't...

asked Mar 10 '14 at 16:45
Blank
Calvin Rodiguez
10 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
480 Views
What are your daily habits / hacks that make your more effective in business?

Apart from just exercise and eating healthy, what are some your daily hacks that make you more productive or successful in running your startups?

asked Feb 18 '14 at 10:07
Blank
Paula Hall
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
483 Views
Which one book had the biggest impact in your success?

If you had to pick just one, which book would you say had the most positive impact for your career / business success. My own vote would be for The Art of Pitch by Peter Coughter.

asked Feb 8 '14 at 22:10
Blank
Zohra Sahertian
26 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
386 Views
Why don't usability testing companies succeed?

There seems to be a big demand for website feedback, usability and review services. However, companies that offer these services are not making much profit? For example, Concept Feedback stopped...

asked Dec 8 '12 at 17:12
Blank
Bonyhad
11 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
332 Views
Importance of Business Networking in a Tech Company

Everybody seems to think the opposite, but does it really matters how well you are connected with others entrepreneurs, developers or VCs when you own a tech company? It seems obvious that it...

asked May 30 '12 at 23:08
Blank
Hartator
116 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
504 Views
Was there ever a startup website that didn't require the help of angel investors?

I guess what I meant to say is; Has there ever been a startup that started small then became successful on its own, instead of having a large financial backup beforehand? If so, may I ask for a...

asked Dec 4 '11 at 23:32
Blank
Propeller
134 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
472 Views
Are books, videos, and blogs targeting startups really useful or are they just a distraction?

These days internet startups have gained a lot of popularity among young people and developers of all ages. Because of this same reason, many people have also started to benefit from this...

asked Nov 7 '11 at 13:29
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
511 Views
How do you deal with the fear you might actually succeed?

It dawns on you: if we get any more than a few customers we might not survive! You are already working crazy hours and don't have the staff (nor the ability to quickly pull in new staff) to handle...

asked Oct 31 '11 at 21:06
Blank
Paul Filmer
790 points

6 Votes
5 Answers
903 Views
How do newcomers (startups) manage to surpass established companies?

Older company (generally?) have: more resources hire better talent (not sure about this though) are already popular - market share (guess more stuff can be added here that goes in favor of older...

asked Aug 11 '11 at 20:57
Blank
Atul Goyal
496 points

6 Votes
5 Answers
747 Views
Why are most successful web startup from the US? What are the factors?

I'm currently based in singapore. I have noticed that most startup, especially those that grow into super successful giants are mostly from US: facebook, groupon, linkedin. Or maybe because I'm...

asked Jun 23 '11 at 16:43
Blank
Melaos
131 points