Success Questions


4 Votes
4 Answers
2.6K Views
How did stackoverflow become a success when most of its predecessors/clones are not?

There are hundreds of stackoverflow clones, but none as successful as the original. What is the secret behind the huge success it has got? Is it the initial pool of developers who answered the...

asked Jun 13 '11 at 22:01
Blank
Aib
126 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
652 Views
Are there Internet startups that became successful without enormous time commitment from employees?

The software and Internet startup companies I've worked for required 60, 80, or more hours a week of their employees (not just founders), for extended periods of time, up to a year. Are there...

asked Jun 10 '11 at 08:19
Blank
Meva
26 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.29K Views
How did the idea of Million Dollar Homepage became a hit?

How did the Million Dollar Homepage became a hit?

asked Mar 9 '11 at 07:51
Blank
Ashfame
128 points

6 Votes
6 Answers
1.59K Views
Examples of companies that made it big without outside investment?

We all know the legendary companies that became huge as a result of investors (both angels & VCs) but are there good examples of successful companies that took off simply on funding from the...

asked Jan 5 '11 at 01:16
Blank
Henry The Hengineer
4,316 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
693 Views
What do you think of the book "The secret" by Rhonda Byrne?

Is it really helpful in reality? Why is it helpful? How is it helpful?

asked Dec 22 '10 at 22:35
Blank
Steven
1 point

9 Votes
4 Answers
1.27K Views
What would you do different if your startup was launching today?

With some new opportunities in front of me, I been pondering what I'd do differently from my last startup a little over 12 years ago. If you've founded a successful business, what would you do...

asked Mar 7 '10 at 06:09
Blank
Keith De Long
5,091 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
615 Views
Required meta skills for all entrepreneurs

What are the most important meta skills an entrepreneur should either have or develop to become more successful? When I refer to meta skills, I am referring to skills that can help a person...

asked Jan 22 '10 at 05:54
Blank
Barak Reeves
8 points

7 Votes
11 Answers
1.26K Views
Is capitalism really evil? How is your startup measuring success and promoting the common good?

Went to see (and enjoyed) the movie Avatar. I've been thinking about how the conventional wisdom says capitalists are evil, greedy, self serving, and a danger to the common good. The very real cost...

asked Dec 28 '09 at 06:42
Blank
Keith De Long
5,091 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
782 Views
ESOP tales of startups

I am looking for inspiring stories of startups where the employees who got ESOPS in the beginning made millions when the company became successful. For example, Infosys is well known example. Any...

asked Nov 27 '09 at 15:06
Blank
Kabir
96 points

3 Votes
9 Answers
1.86K Views
Trends of Successful Technology Startups

What are trends or patterns of successful technology startups? Which is the sector where startups have been more successful? I see social networking as one, ex. Facebook.

asked Oct 25 '09 at 15:22
Blank
Rachel
173 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
647 Views
Do you have any real life stories/articles of successful tech entrepreneur to share?

I find stories from Founders at Work very inspiring and wondering if any of you keep collection of stories/articles that you found online.

asked Oct 15 '09 at 16:02
Blank
Seymour Cakes
166 points

3 Votes
7 Answers
803 Views
What is the statistic on number of startups that have made it?

I know that the term "making it" might be a very subjective term but I think we all have a sense for what it means. At some point in time having an actual revenue was considered "making it" but...

asked Oct 20 '09 at 12:41
Blank
Arman Arami
399 points

19 Votes
11 Answers
2.49K Views
"Which entrepreneurs have made $20mill+ in under a decade with a balanced lifestyle (no more than 50hrs work/wk)?

Do you think it’s possible to do it all? Myself and entrepreneur Martin Bjergegaard are making it our mission to find this out in hopes of writing a book outlining the lessons of our findings. We...

asked Oct 12 '09 at 17:17
Blank
Jordan Milne
116 points

5 Votes
5 Answers
1.07K Views
Anyone get closer to success after working on their startup part-time?

Many suggest to work on your prototype part-time and quit after getting some users. I found that it is hard to build a quality product on a part-time basis because of distractions. I have tried a...

asked Oct 12 '09 at 23:07
Blank
Web Thinker
430 points