Statistics Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
Can Alexa and Compete traffic stats be faked? How to verify stats before buying a site?

We all know that Google Analytics stats can easily be faked with bots and proxy servers. Which makes objectively finding good sites to buy Flippa very tough.But what about Compete.com and Alexa...

asked Sep 4 '14 at 00:57
Blank
Carmen Unger
7 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
422 Views
Which metrics are the most critical when doing social media marketing?

What are something things you look at that are important when doing social media marketing for a client?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 07:11
Blank
Robert Jobe
5 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
403 Views
Statistics on number of programmers in New York and California?

I'm trying to find statistics on how many developers there are in the two cities. Is there a website where I can look up such demographic stats?Also, it would be great if I could somehow know how...

asked Feb 23 '14 at 13:27
Blank
Tiffany White
45 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
583 Views
How can I figure out why 'Refuse' Google Statistics is so high?

I have an educational application, and it gains some little traffic from Chrome Web Store and Facebook App listing. But Google Analytic says, that 'refuse' is extremely high - 70%-90%. Refuse -...

asked Jul 27 '13 at 23:47
Blank
Joe Half Face
188 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
595 Views
Comparison of sites that force email activation vs. ones that accept any email

I'm looking for a comparison of SaaS websites that force email activation versus ones that do not. Similar to how some websites review a checkout process across multiple domains.

asked Oct 23 '12 at 20:33
Blank
Anagio
293 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.04K Views
Is there a reliable way to predict customer churn rate?

Recently, I heard about the concept of being able to predict customer churn as a way to avoid losing customers. Is there a reliable way to predict customer churn rate?

asked Oct 24 '12 at 07:39
Blank
Mohammad Ali Akbari
113 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
396 Views
How to calculate avg account lifetime in SaaS model?

I wish I had taken a stats class, but I didn't so I'm hoping someone out there can help me out. We sell a product with a recurring monthly fee. I'd like to be able to figure out how long the...

asked Sep 19 '12 at 10:35
Blank
Jim
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
505 Views
Are there any good statistics out there not just on the failure % of startups, but the reasons associated with those failures?

There's a lot of rhetoric, on both sides, about why businesses succeed and fail, but I've seen really no good numbers backing up the claims of either major political party. (in the US) Sure,...

asked Jun 1 '12 at 16:51
Blank
Splinter Reality
106 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
635 Views
Customer Discovery: How much data is sufficient?

I am doing a Customer Discovery phase (as per Customer Development model by Steven G. Blank). In this step I need to have to identify the following: The customer has a problem. The customer...

asked May 15 '12 at 08:05
Blank
Mvbl Fst
144 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
624 Views
Is there such a thing as "legal insurance" available to startups?

As some kind of a follow-up of my previous question about trademark, I am curious to know about legal risks and protection options, particularly in Europe. As far as I can see, one of the greatest...

asked Apr 23 '12 at 17:18
Blank
Yoav Aner
318 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
753 Views
Selling a small project that got big

I have a possible opportunity to sell a small web application that started as a personal project and got a significant amount of press. The company that may buy it would benefit from owning the...

asked Feb 1 '12 at 11:42
Blank
Fred
23 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
4.21K Views
When should I start worrying about the number of signups I have on my landing page?

I just launched my landing page a few days ago,and I'm already fearful that I won't succeed, which may be unrealistic considering how early I am in the process. I've started working through The...

asked Dec 17 '11 at 22:16
Blank
Levi Campbell
118 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
630 Views
IT statistics for Apple, android, etc - how widely used are they

what resources do you use for statistics on things like: how many people have iphones, how many ipads, android , etc and split by countries if possible. Do you know any site to offer such statistics?

asked Oct 9 '11 at 02:29
Blank
Ryan
147 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.52K Views
Where to find Market Data?

Is there a particular place with, or a particular technique to use for finding different kinds of market data? For instance, I want to look up what research has been done on internal...

asked Aug 11 '11 at 20:52
Blank
Roy Dictus
343 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
364 Views
using website stats as metrics

I've been running a small open-source software project for number of years, and a couple years ago I started saving website statistics. Here is a sample: April 2011 -- 26426 page views April 2010...

asked May 5 '11 at 04:23
Blank
Kekito
1,936 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
703 Views
How to find statistics for a sales pitch?

We have developed a system that lets small businesses issue membership cards to their clients which can then be used as payment cards. The clients either preload the card with money or link it with...

asked Nov 10 '10 at 05:42
Blank
Olivier Lalonde
2,753 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.13K Views
Founder's Salary

I am looking for some statistics on the founder's salary after the angel round and series A. What are the industry statisics/average?

asked Nov 3 '10 at 12:36
Blank
User2202
164 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
378 Views
How do you use web data with heuristics to group customers

I've read a few blogs on identifying a customer type from how they get onto your page. I'm not familar with these techniques but the implications I find intriguing and would like to incorporate...

asked Nov 4 '10 at 12:40
Blank
John Bogrand
2,210 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
424 Views
Idea for product, is there such tool? Facebook visual statistics

I am looking for a product to help friend that is an internet marketing guy, something that will connect to your facebook account. It should give you statistics about your friends - e.g. like,...

asked Oct 16 '10 at 23:03
Blank
Meir
238 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.22K Views
App usage statistics

If I want to start a new website, the first thing I do is check out the competition to see both what they are doing and how much traffic they are generating. I would normally use a site like...

asked Sep 24 '10 at 11:04
Blank
Doug
118 points