Forecast Questions


2 Votes
4 Answers
1.62K Views
Is there a reliable way to predict customer churn rate?

Recently, I heard about the concept of being able to predict customer churn as a way to avoid losing customers. Is there a reliable way to predict customer churn rate?

asked Oct 24 '12 at 07:39
Blank
Mohammad Ali Akbari
113 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
How to estimate future App Store sales?

Before launching an app in Apple's iPhone App Store, it would be useful to have at least a vague idea of the sales potential. But how on earth am I going to estimate this? As an example, let's...

asked May 13 '12 at 20:14
Blank
Torben Gundtofte Bruun
350 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.24K Views
Affiliate Marketing Sales Statistics

How do i go about forecasting sales for a new affiliate marketing / e-commerce website? Are there any relevant statistics for this industry available for free?

asked Aug 24 '11 at 22:06
Blank
Yoav.Aviram
108 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
744 Views
Working out key financials

Hi i am writing my business plan, I have identified my potential revenue streams such as; 1) Ticketing and Merchandising 2) Advertising As well as a few others, however how do you go about...

asked Apr 11 '11 at 07:49
Blank
Pmillio
57 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
1.68K Views
Looking for a web app for business expectations or goals

I started my own business about 7-8 months ago. Everything looks great and we are growing very nicely. I like web apps to keep my business organized (teamworkpm for project management, freshbooks...

asked Jan 21 '11 at 16:57
Blank
Julio
19 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.27K Views
How to best project cost of storing and streaming videos?

Cost of streaming video is just so subjective of how much time a particular video gets seen by individuals, because that would impact I/O cost. Whats the best way to project costs in this...

asked Dec 13 '10 at 13:21
Blank
Jewelthief
151 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
795 Views
Can someone recommend a good resource on budgeting and forecasting?

I am looking for some reference material on budgeting and forecasting for an SaaS-type business. Can someone please recommend a good book or blog article they found helpful in managing their own...

asked Jul 9 '10 at 16:07
Blank
Oleg Barshay
2,091 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
2.3K Views
What tactics did Facebook or LinkedIn or Bebo use to grow?

I'm creating a forecast for my free membership-based website. I want to create both a membership growth forecast and a revenue forecast. While every website is different, I'd like to know how...

asked Apr 28 '10 at 12:36
Blank
User3272
48 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.11K Views
What is a financial Sensitivity Test?

I am preparing a financial forecast for the business plan. Talked to someone and he said I should do a sensitivity test for the forecast. Essentially, I was told to do a highwater mark and a...

asked Nov 30 '09 at 04:40
Blank
User1721
46 points

6 Votes
11 Answers
2.81K Views
Should I join a startup or take a regular dev job?

I am currently looking at job opportunities and the two most enticing are either a developer at a medium sized company or i have been offered a job at a new startup. The money at the development...

asked Nov 8 '09 at 20:13
Blank
Sev
31 points