Affiliate Questions


3 Votes
1 Answers
3.68K Views
Affiliate network for just SaaS applications?

Is there an affiliate network like CJ or LinkShare, but just for SaaS applications?There are only a handful of SaaS startups utilizing affiliate marketing as a way to grow their customer base.After...

asked Jun 5 '14 at 16:10
Blank
Robert Schaffer
21 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
2.03K Views
Amazon doesn't allow affiliates in California. Is a virtual address in another state a legal work-around?

Due to the "online tax" law that some states have created, Amazon has removed affiliates residing in those states from their affiliate program.Unfortunately, Amazon accounted for most of our...

asked Aug 6 '14 at 16:43
Blank
Johnnie Barrett
9 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
Way around Amazon and other merchant's policy to not work with NY based affiliate marketers due to sales tax law?

Until NY state came up with the internet sales tax law, affiliate marketing was the primary way I generated revenue from my site. Since Amazon and other companies started to stop working with NY...

asked Mar 11 '14 at 23:58
Blank
Joseph Hager
10 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
906 Views
Affiliate marketing on mobile platform? Or will it always remain a smaller share as compared to desktop?

I have a content site whose primary source of revenue is affiliate programs. I have yet to see a user that converted and bought something from a mobile device.Will affiliate marketing always be...

asked Mar 5 '14 at 11:54
Blank
Ruth Quinn
35 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
950 Views
How to track how much traffic I'm sending as an affiliate to brands?

I'm not a tech person per se. I have a content site that is monetized with affiliate links. How can I track how much traffic I'm sending to merchants without having to reinvent the wheel?Are there...

asked Feb 27 '14 at 14:09
Blank
Tommy Staples
35 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
622 Views
Getting coupon partners - help!

I have a coupon website and I have approached a few online stores and offline stores to partner with them to offer their coupons. Very often I get this answer from them "coupons are unsustainable....

asked Apr 8 '13 at 19:16
Blank
Stanford Sequeira
42 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.01K Views
Register company in UK or France for French internet startup

I am a UK based web developer currently building a French language affiliate marketing website to be hosted in France. My business partners are French and I am trying to decide whether my business...

asked Nov 20 '12 at 05:01
Blank
Brian
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
819 Views
How to calculate coupon fees

I am starting a coupon website of local vendors, but I don't know how to calculate the fees. For example, a vendor on my site offers a coupon for 15% off on a product's price, or 15% off for any...

asked Nov 29 '12 at 21:24
Blank
Stanford Sequeira
42 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
762 Views
What kind of terms should an affiliate marketing program have for a subscription-based product?

I have a SaaS app aimed at small businesses, and I am considering an affiliate marketing program to help me reach customers, but have questions: Is it customary to give an affiliate a commission...

asked Sep 26 '12 at 07:20
Blank
Mike Sickler
108 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
712 Views
using GREE mobile platform (aka openFeint)

I uploaded two days ago my new game to the Andorid platform. so far, I don't have many downloads. I introduced with GREE which is kind of social network for mobile gamers I think it's something...

asked Aug 9 '12 at 17:05
Blank
Socksocket
106 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.24K Views
Affiliate Marketing Income - When Should I LLC or Incorporate?

I am currently making a decent amount of income from affiliate marketing (people go to my site, click my link for product X, and if they buy product X, I make a percentage of the sale). I am...

asked Mar 30 '12 at 22:20
Blank
Martin
1,340 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.49K Views
Viability of affiliate linking in iOS apps

I'm curious about affiliate linking from my iOS app to products in the iTunes store. This seems like a great idea: just downloading my app implies users have entered their credit card information...

asked Jan 23 '12 at 02:38
Blank
Mr Database
129 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.91K Views
Does affiliate marketing work for vertical market apps

I'm considering setting up affiliate marketing (probably with someone like ShareASale) for my vertical market app. (It's installed Windows S/W for churches and charities to track their donors and...

asked Jan 25 '12 at 06:35
Blank
Dan Cooperstock
11 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
852 Views
First partnership that could get us half a million users - help!

We are a startup currently building a prototype version of a software with 20 developers within the websemantics field. We are developing a really innovative tool and have already received the...

asked Jan 13 '12 at 23:28
Blank
Patrick
23 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
605 Views
The type of copy which affiliate sites use on their sites. Are they using a proven standard?

I have visited several affiliate sites which sell a service or product which promise and promote something. I will pick the category of selling eBooks or electronic content. A lot of these sites...

asked Oct 12 '11 at 03:41
Blank
Tony Henrich
283 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
818 Views
How can I get public business information regarding a small company?

I would like to verify the claims a small business is making, regarding ownership. How can I research this and see if they are making false claims, or misrepresenting the real nature of their...

asked Oct 3 '11 at 09:22
Blank
Makerofthings7
101 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
760 Views
Monetizing your website: how do you setup an affiliated vendor?

I have two websites that have to do with health. I originally made them just to practice SEO, and since now I am an SEO guru, they get lots of traffic. The problem is that those sites only get...

asked Sep 8 '11 at 02:49
Blank
Genadinik
1,821 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
731 Views
What is affiliate tracking?

I was reading up on some stuff which may help me setup a start up. Basically I came across "affiliate tracking", read it, but was still not quite sure what exactly does it do. What is the purpose...

asked Sep 12 '11 at 08:51
Blank
Pacerier
317 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.02K Views
Affiliate Marketing Sales Statistics

How do i go about forecasting sales for a new affiliate marketing / e-commerce website? Are there any relevant statistics for this industry available for free?

asked Aug 24 '11 at 22:06
Blank
Yoav.Aviram
108 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
7.51K Views
Affiliate programs for promoting Android or iPhone apps?

Is there any way to set up an affiliate program to market android or iPhone apps? Where I can pay someone in a given market space (say "cooking for diabetics") for each app installed as a result of...

asked Jul 12 '11 at 00:44
Blank
Justin Alexander
111 points