SEO Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.41K Views
Do links from authority sites that don't relate to your niche count for SEO?

If I get several links from authority sites that aren't really related to my site's topic, would they count towards an SEO benefit? Or worse, could it have a negative affect on my rankings?

asked Jun 5 '14 at 16:09
Blank
Sonja Smith
29 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
884 Views
Google SEO: does a certain ratio of "nofollow" links actually improve your SEO?

If your back link profile has mostly all do-follow links, does that appear unnatural to Google?Does having a certain minimum ratio of no-follow links improve your Google rankings?

asked Jun 9 '14 at 14:43
Blank
Eleanor Tobias
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
978 Views
Can you do negative SEO on your competitors to gain the #1 spot?

For my target keyword I am ranking as #1. Lately I've started seeing strange backlinks (lots of them) in Google Webmaster Tools.I suspect one of my competitors is doing it to potentially screw up...

asked Jun 19 '14 at 01:42
Blank
Kevin Kinder
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.4K Views
Does private whois registration significantly affect your Google rankings?

I have a high quality content site that was consistently growing the last three months. The backlinks are from authority sites.Just a few days after I changed my whois registration to private, my...

asked Jun 23 '14 at 12:28
Blank
Albert Vaughan
7 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
2.35K Views
SEO vs Media Buying: what is best for startups?

Which is better for a startup to focus on if you have to put all your resources into one basket?Pretty much every startup focuses exclusively on SEO efforts (which take a long time to get results,...

asked Jun 25 '14 at 13:25
Blank
Joyce Hundt
22 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.94K Views
How to nudge journalists to link to your site when they mention it in their articles?

Would it be inappropriate to directly ask journalists to link any mention of your site in their articles?There are occasions where I've spoken to writers and provided feedback as a source, and the...

asked Jul 7 '14 at 18:52
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,253 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
894 Views
Is it possible to rank high in Google without many backlinks but only great quality content?

How large of a factor do backlinks play in SEO rankings in Google?Is it possible to rank high for moderately competitive terms with little or no backlinks?If I put out great high quality content,...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 14:25
Blank
Roland Henderson
7 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
630 Views
Marketing strategy for a niche social network?

I am developing a social network for writers and readers, which focuses on creating tools to write and manage your books, as well as funding them until I have managed to make some contacts with...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 14:32
Blank
Odilio Noronha
6 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
818 Views
What's your marketing checklist for new startups?

What are the items on your marketing checklist when launching a new startup?Things like: Create social media accounts and customize them Pre-write a month's worth of content for social media and...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 17:26
Blank
Dennis Singer
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
1.18K Views
Are reciprocal links devalued in SEO?

If a large authority site like CNET writes an article about my startup, and somewhere on my site (not the homepage) I have a link to a different CNET article, is that considered reciprocal...

asked Jul 14 '14 at 22:57
Blank
Ronald Crouse
1 point

1 Votes
0 Answers
785 Views
Is buying expired domain names with existing backlinks a good strategy to build links to your main site?

There are many domain names that expire each day which have tens of decent backlinks (occasionally, some even have .edu backlinks).Would it be a good (and whitehat) SEO strategy to: Buy these...

asked Jul 24 '14 at 00:12
Blank
Steve Weiler
9 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
692 Views
Is it reasonable to expect an article writer to select photos for their article?

Is it reasonable to expect an article writer to do the following tasks as well or should these be done by a different person: Find and select photos for their article for a blog Fill in the SEO...

asked Aug 1 '14 at 18:46
Blank
Starrychloe S.
83 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
602 Views
Does embedding relevant YouTube videos in content improve SEO?

Our site could possibly be classified as a thin affiliate by Google. Our business model primarily relies on affiliate marketing commissions.The problem is that the type of content our site provides...

asked Aug 25 '14 at 13:56
Blank
Anna Robards
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.07K Views
Re-using branding and name of a perviously defunct startup?

I have done a few startups that didn't make it and had to be shut down. Is it viable to reuse any of their names and branding for new ventures?Some of those domains names might have incoming links....

asked Aug 25 '14 at 22:27
Blank
Pat Butler
12 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
818 Views
Is it possible to grow a SaaS startup without SEO traffic?

Can an app without any Google rankings get enough traffic to convert into paying customers? What marketing channels apart from SEO should one use to get traffic for SaaS applications?SEO will be...

asked Sep 4 '14 at 16:00
Blank
William Hartman
7 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
927 Views
How to deal with negative SEO efforts from competitors?

Lately I have had someone constantly post thousands of spam blog comments which have links that point to my site. It is a huge amount of work trying to keep up with disavowing these links in Google...

asked Sep 9 '14 at 15:14
Blank
Patrick Gonzalez
14 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
1.36K Views
Is there an SEO service which accepts escrow?

I would like to outsource and hire SEO services, but I am only willing to do it through escrow so they will only get paid if they get their claimed number of keywords on the front page. Is there an...

asked Nov 17 '14 at 06:35
Blank
Starrychloe S.
83 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.09K Views
Does a plain text link on a page (without the html href) count as a backlink in Google's algorithm?

If a site just mentions my url in their article as plain text without the html <a> tag, would it get counted as a backlink?Will it be worth less than a normal HTML link if it does get counted?

asked Jun 2 '15 at 01:10
Blank
Desmond Foster
19 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
3K Views
Does .io domain names effect Google rankings? Since it's an international TLD.

A vast majority of startups coming out are now using the .io (Indian Ocean) domain extension.Does that effect their rankings in anyway in Google?Wouldn't Google not show their pages in the US since...

asked Feb 28 '14 at 11:10
Blank
Steve Wooley
165 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.36K Views
Google says distributing widgets that your users can use on their websites is black hat SEO. How to do it in a white hat way?

Matt Cutts, the head of web spam at Google, made a statement that site owners should nofollow any link on widgets they distribute. So apparently this common practice has also now become gray/black...

asked May 27 '14 at 16:26
Blank
Julia Levine
12 points