Blog Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.04K Views
Is it possible to rank high in Google without many backlinks but only great quality content?

How large of a factor do backlinks play in SEO rankings in Google?Is it possible to rank high for moderately competitive terms with little or no backlinks?If I put out great high quality content,...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 14:25
Blank
Roland Henderson
7 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.88K Views
Content marketing while still maintaining editorial quality: is it possible?

The web is full of blogs creating link bait articles (list posts, etc) that do get a lot of backlinks and mentions on social media.Unfortunately, most of these articles aren't Pulitzer material...

asked Jul 23 '14 at 13:28
Blank
Neil Fernandez
17 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
803 Views
Is it reasonable to expect an article writer to select photos for their article?

Is it reasonable to expect an article writer to do the following tasks as well or should these be done by a different person: Find and select photos for their article for a blog Fill in the SEO...

asked Aug 1 '14 at 18:46
Blank
Starrychloe S.
83 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
1.55K Views
What are the copyright implications of capturing a screen shot from a YouTube video and posting it on a blog?

I would like to take still shots from a YouTube video and post it on a blog with reviews or commentary. What are the copyright implications? I believe this is more than fair use, but what else is...

asked Jan 25 '15 at 21:37
Blank
Starrychloe S.
83 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
803 Views
Biggest mistakes founders make when trying to build traction using a blog?

Everyone states blogging as being the biggest factor in gaining initial traction for your startup.What are some of the most common mistakes new founders make when going this approach?

asked Jun 19 '15 at 11:26
Blank
James Nord
6 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.07K Views
How to approach a troubled website in order to buy them?

What's the best strategy on approaching a website that is shutting down due to profitability issues and try to buy them? I was an avid reader of AppStorm for several years.They recently announced...

asked May 19 '14 at 20:57
Blank
Roy Favorite
17 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
842 Views
How to make writing blog posts a consistent habit?

I have started a few blogs over the years and after a few weeks the posts frequency slows down... and eventually stops. How can one make consistent writing a regular habit? I have no shortage of...

asked May 15 '14 at 21:27
Blank
Albert Hennessey
11 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
755 Views
How to get reviews for your product?

We're launching a B2B SaaS application and want to get relevant blogs to review our product. How can we go about doing that?Here is what we hope to gain from the reviews: Direct leads from people...

asked May 23 '14 at 10:25
Blank
Gregory Taylor
2 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.12K Views
What one content marketing blog you read that you find the most useful?

Which one content marketing blog is your favorite?Which you get the most value from by reading it daily or weekly.

asked Apr 19 '14 at 18:11
Blank
Michael Nagata
2 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
833 Views
Tools to curate and share articles with your audience?

What's the best way to share a daily/weekly curated list of great content you've found with your audience?The only thing I currently do is create "Top posts this week" type of blog posts. Which...

asked Apr 19 '14 at 18:28
Blank
Fran Baker
7 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
991 Views
Setting up company blog's URL: sub-domain, separate domain or sub-directory?

Which is the best way to set up a company's blog? Should it be: On a sub-domain (blog.xyz.com)? In a sub-directory (xyz.com/blog)? Or a complete different domain name (xyzblog.com)? Which one...

asked Apr 16 '14 at 10:42
Blank
Luis Jaquez
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.02K Views
Creating a blog on dog walking. How do I make the content interesting?

I'm completely drawing a blank on what type of content to write for a blog on dog walking. It's a topic that is hard to make interesting. Any suggestions?

asked Mar 31 '14 at 00:25
Blank
Deon Griffie
7 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
665 Views
Platform to charge for premium blog posts?

Is there a platform or plugin available which I can use to charge for premium content on my blog?A good example would be RailsCasts. They have free tutorials and paid ones as well.I'd prefer not to...

asked Mar 18 '14 at 13:25
Blank
Sherlene Conrad
14 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.14K Views
How to find content ideas for your blog?

What are some ways to find and qualify a list of ideas to write about on your blog?

asked Mar 17 '14 at 09:30
Blank
Ronnie Skinner
22 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.27K Views
Using donations as a way to make money from your blog?

Does anyone have experience and thoughts on using donations as a way to generate revenue from you blog?If you had very high quality content that people loved, and didn't want to mess up the...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 05:02
Blank
Arnold Cisneros
25 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
641 Views
How to promote a new blog?

Everyone states that a great way to create an audience for yourself is to share quality knowledge on your own blog.The problem is how do you get your blog's initial traction when you launch it?I...

asked Mar 7 '14 at 16:41
Blank
Richard Smith
15 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
795 Views
Emailing blog subscribers entire blog post or just a teaser with url to read the whole thing?

Which would you say is better and why?Steve Blank seems to email the entire blog post.

asked Feb 26 '14 at 01:02
Blank
Nellie Lyman
15 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.63K Views
Is it legal to photograph my TV screen and use those images?

If I were to take my camera and take pictures of shows playing on my television, do I have the legal right to use those photographs online?I'm building an entertainment blog around this concept.

asked Feb 24 '14 at 17:31
Blank
Jason Tillery
45 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.39K Views
Ways to monetized blogs other than Google AdSense?

What are some ways I could monetize my blog? I'm currently using AdSense at the bottom of each post and it works not so great. The topic of my blog is personal finance, so it's a good profitable...

asked Feb 10 '14 at 12:12
Blank
Kimberly J.
11 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
781 Views
Do infographics need to have a disclaimer?

I would like to create some infographics to publish them on Pinterest, twitter and the blog on my website. As my infographic will contain some public available financial data about companies listed...

asked Jul 21 '13 at 21:52
Blank
Alex R
99 points