Link Building Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.37K Views
Do links from authority sites that don't relate to your niche count for SEO?

If I get several links from authority sites that aren't really related to my site's topic, would they count towards an SEO benefit? Or worse, could it have a negative affect on my rankings?

asked Jun 5 '14 at 16:09
Blank
Sonja Smith
29 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
838 Views
Google SEO: does a certain ratio of "nofollow" links actually improve your SEO?

If your back link profile has mostly all do-follow links, does that appear unnatural to Google?Does having a certain minimum ratio of no-follow links improve your Google rankings?

asked Jun 9 '14 at 14:43
Blank
Eleanor Tobias
6 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.86K Views
How to nudge journalists to link to your site when they mention it in their articles?

Would it be inappropriate to directly ask journalists to link any mention of your site in their articles?There are occasions where I've spoken to writers and provided feedback as a source, and the...

asked Jul 7 '14 at 18:52
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,253 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
851 Views
Is it possible to rank high in Google without many backlinks but only great quality content?

How large of a factor do backlinks play in SEO rankings in Google?Is it possible to rank high for moderately competitive terms with little or no backlinks?If I put out great high quality content,...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 14:25
Blank
Roland Henderson
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
1.12K Views
Are reciprocal links devalued in SEO?

If a large authority site like CNET writes an article about my startup, and somewhere on my site (not the homepage) I have a link to a different CNET article, is that considered reciprocal...

asked Jul 14 '14 at 22:57
Blank
Ronald Crouse
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.29K Views
Google says distributing widgets that your users can use on their websites is black hat SEO. How to do it in a white hat way?

Matt Cutts, the head of web spam at Google, made a statement that site owners should nofollow any link on widgets they distribute. So apparently this common practice has also now become gray/black...

asked May 27 '14 at 16:26
Blank
Julia Levine
12 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
419 Views
What parts of link building can you automate?

What aspects of link building in SEO do you automate and have found positive results with?While SEO is likely the most sought after marketing channel for any site, it's painfully slow and manual...

asked May 22 '14 at 19:42
Blank
Betty Montano
2 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
467 Views
Tools for broken link building in SEO?

Which tools do you utilize to find broken link building opportunities? And what's the best way to organize email proposals sent?

asked Apr 25 '14 at 01:58
Blank
Edmund Peyton
7 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.24K Views
Lesser known strategies with "broken link building"

What are some ways to improve results from "broken link building" (where you contact sites that have a broken link to help them correct it and also get a link placed to yours in the process).Any...

asked Apr 11 '14 at 17:12
Blank
Albert Lewis
16 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
771 Views
Is link building dead for SEO?

With all the information being dispensed by Matt Cutts and the Google web spam team, is link building soon going to be dead. In terms of not being a prominent factor in rankings?Especially since...

asked Apr 3 '14 at 10:41
Blank
Christopher Arnold
11 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
483 Views
Factors that determine a quality link in link building?

What are things to look out for when considering the value of a link? What factors make a back link good or bad?The factors seem to change drastically every year. Here are some things that were...

asked Mar 25 '14 at 16:13
Blank
Michael Trent
20 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
577 Views
Most creative link building campaign you have ever done?

What are some link building tricks / hacks you've used that a beginner in SEO would not know?

asked Mar 4 '14 at 00:35
Blank
Charles Brown
20 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
746 Views
How to check backlinks received between a specific period of time?

Is there a tool that will let me check which backlinks a site got between a specific time period?All the tools I've seen like OpenSiteExplorer just show all the backlinks.A tool that lets you see...

asked Mar 2 '14 at 14:14
Blank
Allen Linder
10 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
867 Views
Difference between orphan link and broken link in link building?

What is the difference between orphan links and broken links in the context of SEO?

asked Feb 23 '14 at 20:51
Blank
Johnny Inman
25 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
618 Views
What is the hardest part of link building for you?

We know that having links pointing to our site is important but easier said then done! What is the hardest part of link building for you? Hopefully we can help one another out.

asked Feb 19 '14 at 06:14
Blank
Benjamin Beck
26 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
592 Views
Is the market for link building tools large enough?

I am contemplating building a tool similar to BuzzStream for link building. How can I find out if the market size is big enough to easily get to $1M in revenue? BuzzStream doesn't seem to have...

asked Feb 14 '14 at 14:53
Blank