Market Opportunity Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.35K Views
Estimating market size when creating a new market

How would a startup that intends to provide a brand new type of service quantify the market potential without spending a lot of money on legitimate survey research? Or without rolling out the...

asked Dec 24 '11 at 06:00
Blank
Caligirl
204 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.17K Views
Marketing a software product to new lawyers, when their industry shows mass unemployment?

I am creating a SaaS software product that targets brand new law graduates. But statistics show that law schools are churning out TWICE as many lawyers than there is demand.So that means half of...

asked Jun 24 '14 at 22:10
Blank
Violet Hall
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.49K Views
Is the market for energy drinks too saturated? How can I differentiate?

I want to start my own brand of energy drinks and related products. Would you say the market is far too saturated for any new player?What are some ways I could differentiate my product in the sea...

asked Apr 10 '14 at 23:57
Blank
Donald Kennamer
12 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.18K Views
Which markets are ripe for disruption?

Which segments would you say have gone stale for far too long and ripe for disruption?

asked Mar 21 '14 at 11:55
Blank
Everett Vangundy
50 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.46K Views
Large enough market for an Airbnb for dog walkers?

The only real competitor in this market, DogVacay, is focused primary on dog boarding.I feel there might be a bigger market for just dog walking, but how can I go about quantifying that market? Is...

asked Mar 17 '14 at 19:48
Blank
Jordan Vargas
45 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.18K Views
Is the market for link building tools large enough?

I am contemplating building a tool similar to BuzzStream for link building. How can I find out if the market size is big enough to easily get to $1M in revenue? BuzzStream doesn't seem to have...

asked Feb 14 '14 at 14:53
Blank
Charles C. Williams
11 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.19K Views
Is lack of marketing from competitors a good reason to build a startup?

Background: I have a web app idea in mind that I have started developing for fun. As I started seeing potential for revenue, I realized that a lot of other competitors have already started this...

asked Jul 17 '12 at 03:46
Blank
Jason
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.2K Views
Interpreting smoke test results

Looking for early market validation re our startup idea, we did a simple smoke test: we created a facebook ads campaign, linked it to a launchrock page and looked to see what happened. We set a $20...

asked Feb 2 '12 at 23:09
Blank
Guidupuy
8 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
850 Views
Do I need a Market segment?

When starting a On line Retail store that uses drop-shipping services, will I still need to choose a market segment? Or can I just market and sell to anyone all over the world. I mean the...

asked Aug 11 '11 at 03:42
Blank
I Scotts
152 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.03K Views
Market opportunities for low-level softwares?

I'm building compilers, decompilers, assemblers, processor emulators, drivers etc. for learning purposes. Thinking to convert these immature but useful product line into a startup. Traditional...

asked Jul 5 '11 at 15:08
Blank
Jeff
58 points

10 Votes
4 Answers
1.62K Views
How does "second to market" compete with "first to market" when the company that was first to market is very entrenched in the market already?

As an example, let's take Yelp. Yelp has carved out a serious niche for itself in the user review market. What if you thought you could do it better? How would you make traction in that market?...

asked Jun 11 '11 at 18:58
Blank
Richard Des Londe
206 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.61K Views
How should I start building a social network site?

Early I asked a question about starting a social network company. Thanks for people who answered my question. I learned that I might implement the ideas first then start a company. But how...

asked Jun 2 '11 at 16:25
Blank
Yc Wang
19 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
1.2K Views
How can a startup market a product without own marketing team?

We have set up a start up. Its being surviving for last 10 months. We are planning to launch an mobile app soon. But our worry is that we don't have a marketing team. We cannot afford to have a...

asked Apr 28 '11 at 01:26
Blank
Fayaz
35 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
1.5K Views
Does absence of competition put you off?

We're bootstrapping our latest business idea. Everything I've done has been boostrapped. This will be a complete stop and change direction (so could be a total distraction for a month while we...

asked Apr 18 '11 at 23:26
Blank
Matt
2,552 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
920 Views
Current fertile areas for bootstrap startup

Looking at the web environment, it is quite good for a bootstrapped startup. Reasons are: Low barrier to entry Low startup / teardown costs Can start or be built with a single person Highly...

asked Oct 27 '10 at 08:33
Blank
Xiaohouzi79
1,257 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.14K Views
How many women purchase an item online every month by age group?

Hey everyone... i have been spending the past 30 minutes trying to find real statistics from any time in the past three years. I am simply trying to find a breakdown by age group of female...

asked Sep 27 '10 at 10:56
Blank
Bound008
113 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
1.27K Views
Which markets are under served?

Which business ideas would you go after if you had the time?

asked Jul 25 '10 at 17:34
Blank
Thom Pete
1,296 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
2.63K Views
Target market: niche vs broad appeal

My startup idea targets a rather specific target market: Small/medium businesses in the UK* that are recruiting directly (i.e. without the use of a recruitment agency) that wish to simplify the...

asked Feb 28 '10 at 14:35
Blank
William Lannen
195 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
2.82K Views
Market Size of Social Networks

Obviously determining Market Size is a vital step in starting a business. With ecommerce or the sale of a product it seems to be a much more concrete process. On that note, does anyone have any...

asked Jan 26 '10 at 15:59
Blank
Eric Amzalag
818 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
889 Views
Travel Planner Market

So I was wondering if anyone is involved in doing travel planner services. I am thinking a place for individuals or groups to collect info, routes, prices etc. before they travel. Anyone heard...

asked Jan 18 '10 at 01:57
Blank
Thom Pete
1,296 points