Market Research Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
3.1K Views
How much does a SaaS customer support cost on average?

For subscription-based B2C SaaS businesses where the business is not charge for the support, but for the subscription. How much does on average customer/visitor support account to? In other words,...

asked Apr 27 '11 at 15:13
Blank
Simpatico
198 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.85K Views
How to determine "market size" when researching ideas or creating a pitch deck?

How does one determine the "market size" for a business opportunity. Lets presume I'm selling mugs. How do I figure out what the market size for mugs is?

asked Jun 4 '14 at 15:55
Blank
Dolores Jensen
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
661 Views
Marketing a software product to new lawyers, when their industry shows mass unemployment?

I am creating a SaaS software product that targets brand new law graduates. But statistics show that law schools are churning out TWICE as many lawyers than there is demand.So that means half of...


3 Votes
1 Answers
1.53K Views
How to find the market size, expected revenue etc. for any start up idea? for eg market size of online flash banner creator websites

I have seen many website which create flash banner ads online and you can directly download the customized flash banner, thought it is not a new business idea I feel I can add some unique feature...

asked Aug 16 '11 at 03:05
Blank
Yuvraj
57 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
853 Views
What is the market size of the web hosting industry for 2012 or later?

Worldwide or North America. I spent many hours on Google trying to put a number on it. I came across some research, but had to pay $1500 just to read them. Could you also tell me where you found...

asked May 13 '14 at 21:48
Blank
Phil
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
665 Views
Do businesses still create eCommerce sites from scratch or just use SquareSpace or Shopify?

We're a small development firm trying to figure out our niche. Instead of trying to be a generic development shop, we want to cater to a specific segment of customer needs.eCommerce is one niche...


0 Votes
2 Answers
916 Views
Large enough market for an Airbnb for dog walkers?

The only real competitor in this market, DogVacay, is focused primary on dog boarding.I feel there might be a bigger market for just dog walking, but how can I go about quantifying that market? Is...

asked Mar 17 '14 at 19:48
Blank
Jordan Vargas
45 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
669 Views
How to define your target market on a broad service?

One of the main reasons I've joined is to learn how I can best push a open-source product I've worked on with the occasional help of others over the years. Approach is most capable as a SaaS...

asked Feb 26 '14 at 20:48
Blank
Garet Claborn
322 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
695 Views
Calculating market size for a CRM app?

How can I figure out my market size for a CRM app similar to ZenDesk (support desk)? I am creating my pitch deck and can't figure out to accurately calculate that.

asked Feb 25 '14 at 17:45
Blank
Kevin Prudhomme
40 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
555 Views
Distinguishing Need to Have vs Must Have in Client Interviews

When I investigate enterprise client software needs, I can easily identify a list of things that can make them happier. (none are necessarily directly cost-cutting or revenue gaining, but all...

asked Oct 16 '13 at 06:38
Blank
Max
113 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
586 Views
What are the tools to find out if I have a good start plan?

I have a starting plan, a good idea, some financing and all... The question mostly relates on the fact that the guys (who finance the product I am looking for to make) are asking who would buy this...

asked Sep 10 '13 at 06:13
Blank
Salketer
108 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
565 Views
research the profit potential of a hobby wood carving business

I am a software developer and i wish to start a side business as a hobby wood carver. What is the best way to go about researching the profit potential of those idea? i was thinking: 1. go on...

asked Sep 26 '13 at 05:23
Blank
Victor
137 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
470 Views
Recognition of the needs of the majority when not being part of it (socially, intellectually,...)?

Disclaimer first: the scope of this question is not to create polemics. The question is not elitist but based on reality. I am facing this business problem: How to recognize the needs of the...

asked Aug 28 '13 at 18:03
Blank
Data Smarter
1,274 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
529 Views
Will SaaS solution work for POS and Inventory Management in small retail stores in India

How could I measure the effectiveness of a subscription or commission model for POS and inventory system, in a high volume low cost market?

asked Aug 23 '13 at 19:32
Blank
Srkgupta
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
586 Views
Is my market size estimation correct?

I made a quick calculation on my market size based on varous articles I found online, and came to the conclusion that my target market (Wordpress development) is a multi-billion dollar a year...

asked Jul 18 '13 at 01:45
Blank
user1721135
182 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
511 Views
What should the target market be for free community e-magazine

I'm developing a business plan for a free community e-magazine. In the marketing section, should the target market be the advertisers or the readers? Thanks

asked Jun 22 '13 at 18:47
Blank
User794726
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
410 Views
Research online communities for "willingness to purchase"

How can I research whether or not an online community is willing to spend money on products that are within their area of interest? Is there a better way to determine that they will spend (or not)...

asked Jun 25 '13 at 22:32
Blank
Charles
106 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.07K Views
How to ask Customer Discovery Questions?

I want start a business around selling baby related items to moms and dads. I have quite a number of friends who are going to get married/are going to have a baby/already have a baby. So I already...

asked Jun 29 '13 at 16:32
Blank
Graviton
871 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
508 Views
How do I validate an idea for a service with infrequent, time-sensitive users using the 'coming soon' page method?

I have an idea that I would like to test using a 'coming soon' landing page. In my instance, the idea is for consumers looking to research, plan and arrange a holiday (vacation). I can see why...

asked May 2 '13 at 08:37
Blank
James
106 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
437 Views
Research if patent holder is a troll

I've recently discovered a patent for a product that's in the field of the product I'm working on. The patent itself has zero direct resemblance to the product I'm working on, but there are "early...

asked Mar 29 '13 at 13:39
Blank
Amindfv
186 points