Social Questions


2 Votes
0 Answers
1.1K Views
Legal considerations when building a site about complaints?

Are there any legal considerations I should look into before creating a site that allows people to write complaints about companies?What if it also allows someone to post a review on a person? For...

asked May 7 '15 at 10:28
Blank
Lavern Price
11 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
492 Views
What can Silicon Valley do to get rid of the silent racism that exists in hiring?

It's an uncomfortable topic to talk about. Even with all the "hippy culture" in the valley, it's hard to argue that race doesn't play a role in hiring at tech firms.If you look at the statistics,...


1 Votes
0 Answers
914 Views
Is it worth implementing social login on your site? Any statistics that show it increases signups?

Almost every major site has multiple social logins (FB, Twitter, Google) in addition their own normal signup process (email and password).Is it even worth having social login? What about forgoing...


0 Votes
0 Answers
403 Views
Social media planning: daily and hourly activities for big clients?

What activities would you list to do daily and hourly for larger social media marketing clients?

asked Mar 6 '14 at 13:50
Blank
Steve Ramsey
35 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
2.04K Views
How to make a product sticky? Like Facebook or Instagram.

What are some ways to add social value or stickiness to a website about video games?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 00:34
Blank
James Smith
70 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
377 Views
How would you handle corporate social responsibility to give back to the community?

I remember hearing Ryan Allis' interview on Mixergy and how social responsibility was an important part of iContact.For startups that haven't reached that level of success yet, how would you give a...

asked Mar 5 '14 at 17:19
Blank
Timothy Bradley
50 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
470 Views
Recognition of the needs of the majority when not being part of it (socially, intellectually,...)?

Disclaimer first: the scope of this question is not to create polemics. The question is not elitist but based on reality. I am facing this business problem: How to recognize the needs of the...

asked Aug 28 '13 at 18:03
Blank
Data Smarter
1,274 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
397 Views
How to launch project that needs users to be attractive?

For more than a year I have been working with a project/website/portal that would be really attractive to people if there was enough user using it. I am about to launch it but do not know how to do...

asked Aug 22 '13 at 01:45
Blank
User1612250
1 point

2 Votes
4 Answers
587 Views
How can I raise venture capital for a free and ad-free venture?

I am planning to start an online company, which would be a social tool, much like instagram and kik messenger, but I fail to see how these companies promise to return the investor's money. History...

asked Jul 1 '13 at 13:23
Blank
Jani Kovacs
75 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
501 Views
How to generate revenue from a website using visitor counts? Is there a standard way for doing it?

I want to build a web application that would showcase realestate properties of different owners. One way to generate revenue from this is charging for their property posting and for featured...

asked Mar 18 '13 at 02:10
Blank
Fayaz
35 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
533 Views
Is it possible to start a self sustaining web design business with limited finances and experience? Do i need a partner?

I want to start a web design company, and ultimately a brand name. I am hoping to acquire skills, financing, and contacts simultaneously. Is this possible? Can one generate enough money with...

asked Mar 1 '13 at 01:57
Blank
D Keifer00
6 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
398 Views
Social media advertising

I am starting a business that produces its product based on customer opinion that is collected via a website. How effective is word of mouth proliferation over online social media for spreading the...

asked Apr 18 '12 at 02:54
Blank
William Ernster
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
415 Views
What is the salary for an experienced social marketer?

I'm looking to hire a experienced professional on a part-time contact basis to manage the online marketing of my smartphone app. Our focus will be social media. I've found many qualified people on...

asked Mar 17 '12 at 07:13
Blank
Barry Fruitman
119 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
630 Views
Will people use a site that pays them to share?

We have just launched a beta of our website that pays people to share products and services they like with friends in their network who might be interested. We are trying to figure out the best way...

asked Sep 28 '11 at 06:37
Blank
Ben Stewart
11 points

10 Votes
4 Answers
1.17K Views
What are the Pro's and Con's of using log in with Facebook or log in with Google?

I have seen more and more websites allowing you to log in with your facebook or google account. I am in the process of building a new website and I am wondering what the pro's and con's of doing...

asked Sep 13 '11 at 02:02
Blank
Don Tarinelli
51 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.23K Views
What are the revenue streams of social gaming?

I'm thinking to build some social games that can be played via website, social networks (Facebook, etc) and mobile apps. So, what are the successful revenue streams of social gaming companies?

asked Jul 8 '11 at 23:29
Blank
Jeff
58 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
566 Views
How do I get users to sign-up to my product that isn't launched yet?

Whats the best way to promote your website if still in beta? I have a sign-up page for anyone who wants to create their own social trivia game, but the platform hasn't launched yet. Where can I get...

asked Jun 2 '11 at 08:27
Blank
Maryam
21 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
566 Views
How can I make my site more social / involved for posters?

I've just created a new site which allows users to post content around their local area and any activities. As it has just been launched there is not much in the way of content for those people...

asked May 19 '11 at 12:03
Blank
Xiaohouzi79
1,257 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
592 Views
How to grow a social media business based on location, from one location to global?

I assume Foursquare faced this issue. You've got a social service that is location based but requires a lot of users to make valuable. I'm in a similar boat with an upcoming start up, and I'm...

asked May 17 '11 at 19:13
Blank
Long Winter
271 points

6 Votes
3 Answers
591 Views
What would you spend 15 minutes a day of "Social Media" on?

I work in the B2B market. Many of our clients are owned and managed by the entrepreneur or owner. These are not high-tech companies. They make things, they manufacture, they develop, they produce...

asked Mar 25 '11 at 07:50
Blank
Joseph Barisonzi
12,131 points