Traction Questions


2 Votes
3 Answers
2.88K Views
Why does Wordpress have such a strong-hold on CMS marketshare?

Customizing Wordpress (apart from using themes) is very hard and it's all a bunch of spaghetti PHP code. Yet their marketshare keeps increasing over the years.Why hasn't another CMS platform that...

asked Jun 21 '15 at 13:58
Blank
Chris Jenkins
11 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
544 Views
How can a payment startup without VC backing gain initial users?

One of the reasons Stripe was able to get it's initial customers was that it was funded by YCombinator and other VCs. How does a startup in the same space get initial traction without first raising...

asked Jun 13 '14 at 16:11
Blank
Alvera Vasquez
2 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
886 Views
Creating a dating site without sleazy tactics like fake profiles?

All the current dating sites (Plentyoffish, OkCupid, etc) started by first creating hundreds of thousands of fake profiles and activity to attract users.And then slowly scaling back on those fake...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 14:19
Blank
Kandy Max
12 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
794 Views
What's your marketing checklist for new startups?

What are the items on your marketing checklist when launching a new startup?Things like: Create social media accounts and customize them Pre-write a month's worth of content for social media and...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 17:26
Blank
Dennis Singer
7 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
654 Views
Biggest mistakes founders make when trying to build traction using a blog?

Everyone states blogging as being the biggest factor in gaining initial traction for your startup.What are some of the most common mistakes new founders make when going this approach?

asked Jun 19 '15 at 11:26
Blank
James Nord
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.15K Views
In Google's post-penguin update, which is most important for startups to focus on: SEO, content marketing, branding or social media?

Which one of these should startups focus on for the most impact: SEO Content marketing Branding Social media marketing The biggest downside of focusing on SEO first is that almost every month...

asked Mar 29 '14 at 18:57
Blank
Angelina Hall
2 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
465 Views
How do angel investors verify traction numbers?

If you're raising money on AngelList, how does an investor verify your claims of traction (it could be paid customers for a saas company or just traffic).

asked Mar 16 '14 at 22:56
Blank
Harvey Nash
15 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
507 Views
How to promote a new blog?

Everyone states that a great way to create an audience for yourself is to share quality knowledge on your own blog.The problem is how do you get your blog's initial traction when you launch it?I...

asked Mar 7 '14 at 16:41
Blank
Richard Smith
15 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.99K Views
How to make a product sticky? Like Facebook or Instagram.

What are some ways to add social value or stickiness to a website about video games?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 00:34
Blank
James Smith
70 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
582 Views
How do you know when to pivot or give up on your startup?

I've been trying for 6 months to get any decent traction and have been unable to do so.When do you know when to just give up on your startup and start a new one? Or pivot and try a different angle?

asked Mar 3 '14 at 19:28
Blank
Reginald Ramirez
60 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
584 Views
How can an education startup like Codecademy gain traction?

Does anyone have any insight on how companies like Codecademy gained their initial customers? How were they able to get the white house to provide such a boost to their...

asked Feb 21 '14 at 20:00
Blank
Marni Davis
25 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
582 Views
How did 37signals get so popular? What were their strategies for gaining traction?

Their popularity is all time high and would be interesting to see how they got started from the ground up. They initially were just a web development consultancy, but grew to the size they are...

asked Feb 19 '14 at 20:37
Blank
Rajeev
16 points