Strategy Questions


4 Votes
2 Answers
2.6K Views
Best way to roll out major changes to a site?

We've been working on a new version of Bright Journey for a long time now and it's finally coming to fruition (putting the final touches).There are some changes that might initially disorient...

asked Jul 24 '15 at 06:41
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,253 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
1.83K Views
Strategies to get a deal when doing direct media buys?

When contacting smaller sites (< 200K uniques a month) to buy media directly (banner ads), what are some strategies to get a great deal?Right now I try to send a low ball figure to gauge...

asked Jul 29 '14 at 15:41
Blank
Pauline Vest
9 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
723 Views
Which strategy is better when starting an eCommerce site: lower prices than competition or value add?

I'm looking to buy electronics (unlocked phones) from a wholesaler and sell them online.What's a better strategy to compete with other sites selling the same product? Should I lower my margins and...

asked Jul 7 '14 at 21:25
Blank
Morgan Barra
2 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
852 Views
Creating a dating site without sleazy tactics like fake profiles?

All the current dating sites (Plentyoffish, OkCupid, etc) started by first creating hundreds of thousands of fake profiles and activity to attract users.And then slowly scaling back on those fake...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 14:19
Blank
Kandy Max
12 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
498 Views
Does stopping to support a secondary product affect sales of your primary product?

37Signals (now Basecamp) recently decided to stop supporting and further development on all other products except Basecamp.Does doing something like this negatively affect sales and churn for the...

asked Jul 23 '14 at 12:28
Blank
John Hill
4 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
732 Views
Is buying expired domain names with existing backlinks a good strategy to build links to your main site?

There are many domain names that expire each day which have tens of decent backlinks (occasionally, some even have .edu backlinks).Would it be a good (and whitehat) SEO strategy to: Buy these...

asked Jul 24 '14 at 00:12
Blank
Steve Weiler
9 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
498 Views
What are some things I can start doing now for my startup which will have tremendous effect several years later?

SEO is one. Apart from that, what other things can I start doing for my startup on a regular basis now that would have a positive result on my bottom line years down the line?

asked Aug 2 '14 at 16:28
Blank
Sam Edmond
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
591 Views
Ways to get content marketing idea offline?

Apart from the web-based strategies to generate ideas for content pieces (Google Keyword Tool, etc.), what are some ways to do this offline?One potential way is by asking customers questions they...

asked Aug 4 '14 at 15:56
Blank
Richard Sadowski
4 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.57K Views
Using Open Source software as a marketing tactic?

Is it a good idea to offer a less featured version of your software as open source as a marketing strategy? It obviously has worked well for companies like MySQL and wondering if it could work for...

asked Sep 9 '14 at 15:42
Blank
Glenda Gregory
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
9.29K Views
How do classified sites like Craigslist make money?

How does Craigslist generate revenue when both posting and responding to listings is free? The only category they seem to charge for is the jobs section.Is that enough of a revenue source for them...

asked Sep 16 '14 at 15:57
Blank
Joseph Long
14 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.34K Views
SaaS pricing: many smaller customers paying $x or a few customers paying $x,xxx? Which is better?

We are in a unique SaaS segment which has few competitors. In terms of pricing our plans, is it better to charge a premium (and get fewer customers) or price them low and potentially get a large...

asked May 1 '15 at 12:29
Blank
Bruce Wigington
12 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
961 Views
Post launch: when should we pivot or call it quits if our startup isn't getting many users?

It always happens when I launch new apps. A month or two into marketing it, there is very little growth or paid customers. Which leads to me losing interest or getting pessimistic about the app...

asked May 22 '15 at 11:43
Blank
Robert Miller
14 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
799 Views
Rent apartments and then use them for AirBnB?

Would it be illegal, or unethical at best, to: Rent a whole bunch of apartments Furnish them with Ikea furniture List them on AirBnB to use as rental properties Does AirBnB check this as well? What...

asked Jun 2 '15 at 01:29
Blank
Jessica Cordell
12 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
513 Views
What is the most critical decision your made in your startup?

What's the most challenging problem you faced in your business and had to make a critical decision?Mine was accepting that our niche wasn't big enough (due to lack of due diligence done before...

asked Jun 14 '15 at 15:11
Blank
Melvin Jordan
11 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
566 Views
Is cold emailing all your potential clients a good way to get traction?

I am building a SaaS product aimed at website owners, and working our the marketing plan. I see a lot of new startups send an email blast to every potential customer (sometimes to the email address...


0 Votes
1 Answers
761 Views
How to find the right advisors?

As our product development goes along, we are looking for more advisors to form an advisory board - we need well considered input from people who have already proven themselves in the tech / IoT...

asked Jun 28 '15 at 12:01
Blank
Alexander Hill
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.51K Views
What are the cons of going with Lean Startup Strategy?

What should one consider before going with Lean Startup and MVP Strategy. Are there any cons that one should be aware of?

asked Aug 19 '11 at 18:56
Blank
Atul Goyal
496 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
809 Views
Right time to start adwords ads?

We recently launched a food gift website where you can create & personalize your gift. The site has several innovative features which people like a lot. There is an online food gift market in...

asked Feb 25 '12 at 08:30
Blank
John
16 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
Content strategy for an apparel company?

I got my first client the other day for my social media & content marketing consulting business. They are an apparel company.What are some ways you would go about creating a content strategy...

asked Feb 28 '14 at 13:03
Blank
Sarah Jones
45 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
1.18K Views
First time in a startup meeting. What should I take care before it?

I am going to a startup seminar/meeting this week where there will be entrepreneurs, investors and business people . I am getting ready for my startup 's online/offline presence, hopefully that...

asked Oct 31 '11 at 12:03
Blank
Nikolai
125 points