Launch Questions


3 Votes
2 Answers
2.03K Views
Pre-launch pages: what should you have on them?

What makes some pre-launch sites great? There is a lot of talk about beginning to market your site well before launch. How does one do that on a "coming soon" page?Most of the pages I've seen just...

asked Jun 10 '14 at 12:44
Blank
Michael Strunk
19 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
2.62K Views
Best way to roll out major changes to a site?

We've been working on a new version of Bright Journey for a long time now and it's finally coming to fruition (putting the final touches).There are some changes that might initially disorient...

asked Jul 24 '15 at 06:41
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,253 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
786 Views
What's your marketing checklist for new startups?

What are the items on your marketing checklist when launching a new startup?Things like: Create social media accounts and customize them Pre-write a month's worth of content for social media and...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 17:26
Blank
Dennis Singer
7 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.62K Views
What is the low hanging fruit in driving traffic to a new website?

We are a few weeks away from launching our web app and getting marketing strategy in order.What are the "low hanging fruit" ways to drive traffic to a new website which isn't known or have any...

asked Jul 26 '14 at 02:12
Blank
Fabiola Phillips
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
996 Views
Are startup directories like Product Hunt worth the effort to drive initial traffic?

There are a ton of "startup directories" like Product Hunt that list new startups and apps.Is it worth the time to add your new startup to all these sites? Due to the large numbers of companies...

asked Aug 25 '14 at 14:57
Blank
Geoffrey Ford
11 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.15K Views
Can a single person design, build, and scale a website on their own without any employees?

I have been looking for a co-founder for several months and haven't found anyone I click with. Rather than going to meetups and networking events to try and find one, I've decided to just learn how...

asked May 14 '15 at 12:59
Blank
Paul Rodriguez
19 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
974 Views
Post launch: when should we pivot or call it quits if our startup isn't getting many users?

It always happens when I launch new apps. A month or two into marketing it, there is very little growth or paid customers. Which leads to me losing interest or getting pessimistic about the app...

asked May 22 '15 at 11:43
Blank
Robert Miller
14 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
792 Views
What growth hacks did Etsy use to get their initial sellers?

How does a listing site like Etsy get it's first sellers (the people who are selling their artisanal items)?I'm building a site that has a similar concept, but in a different niche. The hardest...

asked May 25 '15 at 14:57
Blank
Kimberly Slade
7 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
2.62K Views
How do classified ad sites get their initial content?

I've seen "new" classified ad sites have a bunch of listings when they launch. It looks like lots of ads has been posted already although the website was just launched.Same is true with dating...

asked Jun 2 '15 at 05:13
Blank
Michelle
16 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
750 Views
Are there any startup related classes / seminars in Boston?

I'm moving to the Boston area for a job and have to venture into building my business on the side. Since this will be a first for me, I would love to learn from the startup experts. Are there any...

asked Jun 29 '15 at 09:58
Blank
Alvaro Perkins
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
610 Views
How to start a business in a segment that you have no experience in?

Lets say I wanted to tackle the market that Uber is in, but have absolutely no experience in the space. How does one get up to speed with the standard practices and inside trade knowledge to launch...

asked May 20 '14 at 15:43
Blank
Sally Gomez
2 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
801 Views
Competitor asked for invitation to public beta. Should we exclude them?

I noticed that a direct competitor filled out the form on our site to get on the private beta list.Should we exclude them and not allow them to see the beta product? What would you do in this case?

asked Apr 7 '14 at 18:14
Blank
Al Winders
7 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
667 Views
How to get beta testers for new product?

What are some ways to get beta testers that are in your target demographic to try out my app?Friends and family are ruled out since they don't fit my target audience.

asked Mar 5 '14 at 08:29
Blank
Curtis Crespo
45 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
545 Views
Should you file a patent before pitching your product to investors?

I have a unique product that has a verified market but no competitors right now offering anything similar. Should I spend time and money patenting my concept before launching and pitching to...

asked Mar 5 '14 at 07:50
Blank
Jon Noles
100 points

9 Votes
4 Answers
3.15K Views
How do you solve the "chicken and egg" problem?

There are two variants of the chicken-and-egg problem: When there are two distinct classes of participants in your business, e.g. buyers and sellers, but it is hard to attract one class without...

asked Mar 18 '10 at 14:51
Blank
Joseph Turian
895 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
461 Views
complexity of project prevents me to launch "never done coding loop"

* I feel like im heading to a never done coding and never going to release my webapplication for several reasons. For the last year I have been using this project to learn a new programming...

asked Nov 15 '13 at 07:13
Blank
Rubytastic
139 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
712 Views
How do I get people to register on my new social network website?

We have had a social network website built and after some beta testing with friends and family we are now looking to get more users to register on the site. The site is aimed at posting good news...

asked Aug 13 '13 at 18:21
Blank
Rocky O'leary
26 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
516 Views
Need suggestion on launching/executing an ad network

We are about to launch an interstitial ad network for our country. Our startup is similar to companies like adfly and linkbuck. We need suggestions on how to properly launch our company. We are a...

asked Jun 6 '13 at 22:20
Blank
Nedy
109 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
907 Views
Should I launch Beta product now?

I am 50% done with my startup and I am appying to Techcrunch Disrupt at San Fran this Sept: http://techcrunch.com/events/disrupt-sf-2013/event-info/ They said that they will prefer companies who...

asked May 24 '13 at 00:06
Blank
Coder
28 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
630 Views
Domain name confusion

Intended name for my startup seems to be free to use. A search in global/eu/us trademark databases all returned no entity with the same name. TLDs with my domain are either free or offered for...

asked May 9 '13 at 05:15
Blank
Eneyee
6 points