Code Questions


4 Votes
6 Answers
2.61K Views
Should I learn to code or hire a contractor?

I'm a marketing person with an idea for an app that I want to launch. Should I spend a few weeks or months learning how to code or should I save up some money and hire a programmer?Are there...

asked Sep 3 '14 at 21:55
Blank
Doug Blackwell
22 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.13K Views
Can a single person design, build, and scale a website on their own without any employees?

I have been looking for a co-founder for several months and haven't found anyone I click with. Rather than going to meetups and networking events to try and find one, I've decided to just learn how...

asked May 14 '15 at 12:59
Blank
Paul Rodriguez
19 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.46K Views
Objective-C or the new Swift for developing iOS apps?

Apple released Swift yesterday at WWDC. It's a high level programming language that is going to make developing iOS apps much easier for new programmers.I know neither Objective-C or Swift at the...

asked Jun 4 '14 at 14:43
Blank
Theresa Darrell
14 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
863 Views
Should you start using Apple's new Swift programing language to build apps? Or wait until the dust settles?

Trying to replace the existing Objective-C with Swift is a bold move by Apple. On one hand, it could make developing iOS and Mac apps easier. On the other hand, it continues to create a disconnect...

asked Jun 3 '14 at 19:28
Blank
Lori Davis
6 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
538 Views
Sharing source code for ODesk workers?

We are going to be hiring a engineer or two from ODesk. One concern that we have is our source being given to another employer later or made publicly available. For our startup, our technology is...

asked May 21 '14 at 18:44
Blank
David Bishop
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
559 Views
Are there any large scale applications build on Python?

The other two larger alternatives, PHP and Rails, have had large scale startups built upon it. Facebook with PHP. Twitter with Rails. Does a company this level been built on Python? Is there a...

asked May 10 '14 at 14:45
Blank
Edward Morin
2 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
621 Views
Is being good at mathematics a precursor to being a good programmer?

I'm a non-technical founder and want to delve into learning a small amount of programming skills. I feel it will help me a lot in avoiding some basic pitfalls.Most of my development is done by...

asked Apr 10 '14 at 13:56
Blank
Michael Reid
14 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
783 Views
How important is it for a SaaS startup founder to know how to code?

I started out with a business background and have some experience in UX design. But the technical side is not my greatest strength.Should I spend time in learning how to code? How important is it...

asked Apr 2 '14 at 14:58
Blank
Jeffrey Pettit
19 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
946 Views
Best programming language to develop mobile games with?

Which programming language would you recommend learning in order to be able to create a game like Flappy Bird?I have front-end skills like HTML and CSS (and a design background), and want to...

asked Mar 13 '14 at 10:40
Blank
Ronda Barger
45 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.16K Views
Programming language Mark Zuckerberg built the original Facebook in?

I'm curious to know which language he coded in himself to build the first version of Facebook when at Harvard.

asked Mar 10 '14 at 15:28
Blank
Ashley Villarreal
20 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
6.49K Views
Showing snippet of previous employer's source code during interview?

Almost all tech interviews these days ask for code samples. Would it be okay for me to show them a small snippet (a file or two) of my previous employer's source code?It's nothing that could be...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 00:53
Blank
Patrick Stone
55 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
567 Views
How can an education startup like Codecademy gain traction?

Does anyone have any insight on how companies like Codecademy gained their initial customers? How were they able to get the white house to provide such a boost to their...

asked Feb 21 '14 at 20:00
Blank
Marni Davis
25 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
587 Views
Which language or framework to pick for new startup?

Which technology stack has the best combination of speed of development, engineering costs and ability to easily find an engineer? Both my co-founder and I are non technical and before we set...

asked Feb 2 '14 at 21:30
Blank
Levi Bowen
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
364 Views
Software product development for offline proven concept

We are a startup which was started a year back to understand the need of the financial distribution of corporate structured trade/off balance sheet requirement. We are based in Hong Kong and the...

asked Dec 2 '13 at 00:07
Blank
Anindita Ghosh
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
602 Views
Advice on selling source code so it can be used to create a white label site

I have a product that I created originally as a SaaS solution, but since I was in a market filled with better funded competitors, I decided to change direction and target software developers...

asked Oct 1 '13 at 21:51
Blank
Tomasmcguinness
109 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
505 Views
Who owns computer code derived from trade secrets?

We had a software engineer who joined our startup for two months. We only signed an NDA with him. The engineer was supposed to get equity but our negotiations broke down and we parted ways. During...

asked Sep 4 '13 at 23:36
Blank
Karl
16 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
427 Views
Is it typical to place code in an escrow account when purchasing a company?

One company wants to buy 10% of another company (ours), and one of the conditions of purchase requires the placement of code in escrow. With any change in the company, which sells 10%, including...

asked Jul 19 '13 at 00:31
Blank
Dementiev
21 points

7 Votes
4 Answers
1.75K Views
Client asking for source code

I am an online software developer who does freelancing through an online portal. I started this last year but achieved success only this year. I found a very good client who said he has a job chain...

asked Jul 21 '13 at 03:22
Blank
Super Nova
138 points

-1 Votes
2 Answers
540 Views
Code of closed down Startups?

Haven't been able to find a clear answer to this (as there may not be one), but what happens to the code of closed down startups? Putting aside the issue of whether they took VC or not, and...

asked Jul 4 '13 at 03:53
Blank
User464180
159 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
600 Views
Charging by coding hour

I was wondering and am having trouble finding... ballpark figures for what people charge by the coding hour (the market rate). I understand that there are many factors that come into play here that...

asked Apr 27 '13 at 03:23
Blank
Random Us1r
123 points