Interviews Questions


2 Votes
3 Answers
794 Views
How can a non-engineer founder know if the developer they hired is any good?

I'm a non-technical founder who is hiring my first employee, a Ruby on Rails engineer. While I'm great at execution on the business end, I'm clueless when it comes to the actual tech that my...

asked Jun 12 '15 at 00:11
Blank
Mary Gould
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.05K Views
If a candidate's first question is about salary, is that a potential red flag?

During an interview, when asking candidates if they have any questions, if they first question they ask is about their salary, is that a negative?Would be an indication that they haven't bought...

asked Aug 4 '14 at 13:58
Blank
Alvin Smith
14 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.36K Views
What criteria should you judge candidates on when hiring?

We are looking to hire our first two employees and have no prior experience in recruiting.What are the most important things that we should look for in a candidate?The first would obviously be...

asked Aug 6 '14 at 15:42
Blank
Dennis Fidler
2 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.07K Views
Verifying college degrees while hiring engineers?

Should you ask for college transcripts or a copy of the college degree when hiring software engineers? Wouldn't it be easy to just lie on the resume otherwise and state you have a PhD from Harvard?

asked Aug 30 '14 at 18:13
Blank
Darin Swint
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
493 Views
Is it possible to get a job at Google if you haven't graduated from a top-tier school like Stanford?

I'm an entrepreneur who is calling quits with a startup I had been working on for the last 2 years. It just didn't work -- I spent too much time and money into it and have almost gone broke trying...

asked Jun 12 '15 at 09:58
Blank
Timothy Williams
12 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
743 Views
Should you judge a candidate on cultural fit if they wear a suit to the interview?

For startups, if a potential candidate comes for an interview wearing a suit, is that a flag that they might not be a cultural fit?

asked May 30 '14 at 22:45
Blank
Ellen Davenport
7 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
683 Views
Things to look out for in a candidate's resume that are warning signs?

After finally getting approved for a SBA loan, we're going to hire our first two employees. What are some things I should look out for in resumes' that should be questioned?One such thing is short...

asked May 23 '14 at 15:56
Blank
Veronica Holman
7 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
709 Views
Take-home programming assignment for job applicants? Good or bad?

Is it better to have software engineering candidates code during the interview or let them do it from home?Since most engineers are introverts, my guess would be that allowing them to code from...

asked Apr 1 '14 at 14:59
Blank
William Thomas
7 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
558 Views
How to interview for jobs without making your current employer suspicious?

How can you take calls and go for job interviews without your current employer suspecting that you're planning to leave?

asked Mar 26 '14 at 11:14
Blank
Richard Hyslop
20 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
552 Views
Good questions to ask when you go for an interview?

What are some questions I should ask startups when I go for an interview?Things that I should know as a potential candidate (so I can qualify the company).

asked Mar 15 '14 at 11:35
Blank
John Mc Ray
30 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
839 Views
Should I ask startups about the amount of funding they've received when interviewing?

Is it okay for me to ask founders the exact amount of funding they have received when I go for interviews? While I love startups, I feel the risk is significantly higher for startups without...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 15:25
Blank
Corey Head
25 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
6.56K Views
Showing snippet of previous employer's source code during interview?

Almost all tech interviews these days ask for code samples. Would it be okay for me to show them a small snippet (a file or two) of my previous employer's source code?It's nothing that could be...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 00:53
Blank
Patrick Stone
55 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
331 Views
Confused by a new term that keeps popping up in marketing... What is "concepting"?

The term has come up at two different startups I've tried to work with. Is it just a new buzz word? What does it really mean in terms of marketing?

asked Mar 9 '14 at 00:55
Blank
Michael Trent
20 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
3.21K Views
What questions are asked at the YCombinator interview?

My startup has been selected to fly over to Mountain View and interview for YCombinator. What are some of the types of questions we can expect Paul Graham to ask us?

asked Jan 29 '14 at 18:41
Blank
Tylar Michaelson
41 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
445 Views
interviewing a salesman for a startup

I'm starting a new venture and its already making money and I want to hire a salesman to replace me and allow me to do tech full time What should I look for in a software salesman? Which questions...

asked Nov 26 '13 at 10:23
Blank
Nur Ne
186 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
602 Views
At which point of interview process you expect that candidate tries the product?

If you are hiring the second/third employee for a Web based SaaS company, then at which point of interview process you expect that candidate tries the product? Immediately? Before phone interview?...

asked Jul 1 '13 at 14:40
Blank
User84686
139 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
508 Views
How do I differentate a customer from an early adopter?

I have an idea and talked to about 14 people who have all said it's a good to great idea. Based on this positive feedback, I have built (in about a week) a very primitive semi-working prototype...

asked Feb 5 '13 at 12:10
Blank
Elenesski
100 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.67K Views
Questions to ask CEO when interviewing at a startup

I've been through several rounds of technical (software developer) interviews at a start-up and have done pretty well. I've been invited back for the final round which will be with the CEO. I...

asked Sep 1 '12 at 18:22
Blank
Onmyway
13 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
845 Views
Accelerator application, second interview round - what to expect?

We are applying to an accelerator program, and got past the first two rounds, including the interview. This answer was really helpful while preparing: What should we expect in an accelerator...

asked Aug 16 '12 at 22:06
Blank
Mihaly Borbely
715 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.02K Views
What questions to ask when interviewing for a startup offering equity

I'm interviewing for a Lead Developer role in a company that is asking me to take a cut in salary in exchange for a share of equity over 3 year period. I'm not necessarily opposed to the idea, but...

asked Apr 30 '12 at 13:18
Blank
Marty Pitt
171 points