Hiring Questions


0 Votes
2 Answers
154 Views
Hiring freelancers (national and international) as a Delaware LLC

As a startup apart from members of the LLC, we just want to utilize the services of freelancers rather than having any employees. Could you please let me know what are things that I need to be...

asked Oct 4 '17 at 13:56
Blank
John
1 point

2 Votes
5 Answers
2.02K Views
Hiring a quality UX/UI designer for our startup?

We're have a tough time finding any good designers to hire for our startup. Most of the good designers are usually more interested in working at VC funded startups in the valley or more established...

asked Jun 10 '15 at 09:55
Blank
Keenan Bachelder
15 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
903 Views
Are vested shares the best way to go for a startup company to bring on new people?

We have a Hong Kong company and are trying to launch. We have limited funds but are thinking of hiring someone and paying in shares. However, we don't want to just sell shares and watch our new...

asked Jun 17 '14 at 09:16
Blank
User33966
11 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
947 Views
What's the legal framework for a US company (Delaware LLC) to hire a full-time remote developer (e.g. India, Sri Lanka)?

We don't need a one-shot collaboration (see elance.com, odesk.com) but a long-term remote developer. We don't know, legally speaking, how to proceed and which are the needed steps. Thank you

asked Oct 12 '10 at 23:45
Blank

5 Votes
7 Answers
4.92K Views
Options for hiring Indian workers directly

My core aim is to hire people directly in India (Delhi) and spend a lot of time there myself (I am a British person with a British passport). I am interested in knowing what are the best options...

asked Dec 10 '10 at 22:47
Blank
Dav
26 points

9 Votes
12 Answers
2.44K Views
What are the pros and cons of employees that work remotely?

What are the considerations as we consider employees that would work remotely? I'm particularly thinking about technical positions (programming, web site maintenance) that are remote due to...

asked Sep 21 '10 at 06:21
Blank
Keith De Long
5,091 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.44K Views
How to do background checks on new hires? Should a startup even care about doing checks?

I am going to be hiring my first remote employee that I found on ODesk. Had initially contracted him on an hourly basis but would like to hire him full time directly outside of ODesk.Should I do...

asked Feb 14 '14 at 00:52
Blank
User30123
6 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
849 Views
How can a non-engineer founder know if the developer they hired is any good?

I'm a non-technical founder who is hiring my first employee, a Ruby on Rails engineer. While I'm great at execution on the business end, I'm clueless when it comes to the actual tech that my...

asked Jun 12 '15 at 00:11
Blank
Mary Gould
12 points

10 Votes
6 Answers
7.22K Views
Is it illegal for me to only consider women for a position I'm about to advertise for?

My startup's products will primarily be purchased by women, and thus I'd like to hire a sales and marketing director who is a woman. Is it against the law for me to advertise this position that I'm...

asked Jan 5 '11 at 13:13
Blank
Jeff
51 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
2.19K Views
Which startups are hiring in Boston?

Couldn't find a Jobs section on Bright Journey. Maybe there should be a section here where startups can post their openings.Which early stage startups are hiring software engineers in the Boston area?

asked Mar 19 '14 at 01:14
Blank
Steve Halsted
45 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.81K Views
Can one person do both Marketing & Sales/Business-Development jobs?

Context: We are a small 3-developer company that sells Windows desktop software for small businesses on our website. We believe that we need both: "Marketing" - i.e. one-to-many interactions,...

asked Mar 5 '10 at 04:00
Blank
Polemarch
301 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.46K Views
Persuading software engineers to join a new startup?

I'm a non-technical founder who has been able to get by with outsourced consultants on ODesk for a while.But now that revenues are growing, I want to hire one or two PHP coders onsite. I've posted...

asked Jun 9 '14 at 18:10
Blank
Sonya Dave
19 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
997 Views
How to organize your hiring pipeline?

How should a small startup organize their hiring pipeline? We're a team of 8 so don't have a dedicated HR person. Way too early for that. So we keep an excel file to manage candidates we interview....

asked Jun 11 '14 at 14:56
Blank
Michael Brown
14 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
798 Views
How to get out of a one-man show pattern and hire people?

I have been running a success site for the last 6 years by myself. Most of my revenue comes from AdSense and CPA offers. While I've had years in those past 6 where I could have easily hired one or...

asked Jun 12 '14 at 15:40
Blank
Wilbert Wood
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.31K Views
How to reject candidates after an interview?

What's the best way to say no to candidates who clearly aren't a good fit for the company?It's as awkward for me to do as firing someone. I would like to do it in a way that doesn't reflect bad on...

asked Jun 16 '14 at 23:45
Blank
Connie Banes
12 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
712 Views
Advice for hiring employee #1 at a solo founder startup?

What are some challenges you've faced and advice for hiring your first employee at an un-funded, solo founder startup?I am about to launch my product and need to hire a sales person to help with...

asked Jun 17 '14 at 22:56
Blank
Maria Fagundes
7 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
797 Views
Founders: hiring virtual assistants for errands and small tasks?

Does anyone have any experience hiring VAs to do smaller / administrative tasks at their startup? Where did you hire them from and what are common tasks you delegated to them that made you life...

asked Jun 23 '14 at 12:43
Blank
Christy Saine
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.08K Views
Are certification programs worth any credibility when evaluating candidates?

Especially in marketing, a lot of sales people have certifications from Google, BrainBench or smaller providers like ExpertRatings.Are these certification programs worth anything in terms of...

asked Jun 25 '14 at 19:42
Blank
James Campbell
12 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
574 Views
What should product managers be responsible for in startups?

We are trying to scale our bootstrapped startup and one of the roles I always see startups hiring for are product managers. What roles and tasks should a product manager at a startup be responsible...

asked Jul 5 '14 at 16:12
Blank
Wesley Ramirez
2 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.08K Views
Does a candidates appearance / behavior on social media effect your hiring decision?

Before hiring someone, most startups try to find out as much as possible about them by hitting Google and checking their publicly available social media profiles (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram,...

asked Jul 8 '14 at 16:55
Blank
Carl Rosas
12 points