UK Questions


5 Votes
7 Answers
4.99K Views
Options for hiring Indian workers directly

My core aim is to hire people directly in India (Delhi) and spend a lot of time there myself (I am a British person with a British passport). I am interested in knowing what are the best options...

asked Dec 10 '10 at 22:47
Blank
Dav
26 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
2.35K Views
Should we consider a UK subsidiary?

I'm a US resident, and a few months ago a friend from back in the UK pitched me an idea for a SaaS product for the market sector he works in. We've built the product, and we plan to incorporate and...

asked Apr 29 '16 at 03:03
Blank
Dan Ellis
71 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
832 Views
Can someone be director of 2 companies?

Can someone be the director of 2 limited companies at the same time? I'm interesting in starting a UK limited company as a single director. There will be 2 shareholders. But I also own another...

asked Nov 8 '13 at 01:17
Blank
Max
98 points

2 Votes
0 Answers
717 Views
How can I add capital to a UK Ltd each month?

I'm interested in incorporating a UK Limited Company and the second shareholder in this company wants to add money in it each month for the first months to cover all expenses. This capital must be...

asked Nov 8 '13 at 18:16
Blank
Max
98 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
401 Views
What are the UK company drawbacks for foreign owners?

we won a grant in an Italian incubator, and to receive that we should establish an Italian company. However, looking forward to gain international investments, we'd prefer having a German or,...

asked Oct 8 '13 at 17:35
Blank
Serg Ik S
108 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.31K Views
As a UK Company, do I need to provide contractors with a 1099 form?

I'm looking for hire a few US freelancer for some small web tasks. I've read that US companies need to provide their contractors with a 1099 form if the contractor has earned more then $600 in a...

asked Oct 11 '13 at 00:18
Blank
Bengem
108 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
436 Views
Is "Production Director" a reasonable title? Is there a better one?

We will have three directors in a small UK software company: Managing Director - builds business links and manages projects Technical Director - our senior architect and sys admin ? - senior...

asked Sep 25 '13 at 18:20
Blank
Matt
103 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
490 Views
What are the legal responsibilities of a company director in the UK?

I've developed an application with a couple of friends, and we want to publish it on various app stores. This requires a business bank account and VAT registration, and after some reading , the...

asked Sep 25 '13 at 22:33
Blank
Ed Hinchliffe
118 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
678 Views
I want to start a limited company in The UK, as I am British, but live in Poland with my girlfriend

About 6 years ago I did have a limited company for Contract Work I was doing for 6 months, it was very simple and no problems. I now live in Poland with my girlfriend and found it difficult to get...

asked Aug 28 '13 at 23:19
Blank
Anthony Kerr
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
810 Views
Part-time co-founder is leaving, how can he hand back equity?

I had a part-time co-founder but he is leaving. How can he hand back equity? I'm based in the UK and I've heard of a form called J10, but once this is done how do we change the information...

asked Jul 16 '13 at 09:58
Blank
Olive
106 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
783 Views
Company Minutes: exactly how?

I have a small limited company (Hong-Kong, but I believe it follows U.K. company law closely, which is why I've tagged this question UK). I am a shareholder and the sole director. There are other...

asked Jun 13 '13 at 18:48
Blank
User26625
86 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
433 Views
Does a US Vendor (with subsidiary in the UK) who sells to a UK customer need their VAT number

We are a US based company with a subsidiary in the UK. If our US company is selling directly to a customer in the UK, are we required to get their VAT number?

asked May 18 '13 at 04:01
Blank
Robin
1 point

3 Votes
2 Answers
482 Views
Legal Status of USA/UK Start up forming

I and a partner wish to set up a company. One of us lives in the UK and the other in the USA. We both want to make sure we are one legal entity so we can sell shares, or if the start-up was bought...

asked Feb 15 '13 at 21:46
Blank
Slappybag
16 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
634 Views
Do I control any "equipment" or "assets" in the US?

On the iTunes Connect iAd agreement it states "I declare that the beneficial owner does not have any employees in the United States and does not own, lease or control any equipment or other assets...

asked Feb 7 '13 at 21:40
Blank
User23918
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.31K Views
How to open a UK business bank account without being physically present?

We are moving our company to Scotland in a few months. We wanted to open a business bank account in advance without using an agent. We tried RBS, but to no avail. How can we open a business bank...

asked Jan 16 '13 at 23:48
Blank
Kraken
16 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
630 Views
Do I need to pay tax on shares earned?

I am working on a project in my spare time with a friend. The project has the potential to make money in the future. We want to run the project democratically and non-hierarchically. We have...

asked Jan 28 '13 at 20:59
Blank
Erik Straughn
6 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
598 Views
Does a 'Director' need to be an Officer (UK)?

In the UK, are there any obligations (legal or otherwise) for someone with 'Director' in their job title to also be an officer of the company (i.e. registered as a director at Companies...

asked Jan 1 '13 at 20:39
Blank
Harunahi
148 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
702 Views
Company in US wants to hire a UK worker

We are a extremely small start up, just starting out and we need to hire our first marketer. The wages are low, but the work is fun. We put out an ad and many people have come back to us, but we...

asked Dec 12 '12 at 04:17
Blank
Spoiled Techie.Com
102 points

5 Votes
1 Answers
1.07K Views
Can a UK company have the same registered office, director's service address, and director's residential address?

I'm going through the process on the Companies House website to create a UK company (at http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/promo/webincs/ ) and I've got to the page asking for "Details of new...

asked Nov 27 '12 at 07:06
Blank
Jez
126 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
468 Views
UK tax on US software company

This was partially addressed in another question, International tax on digital products for a US company, however, I'm still unclear as to what I need to do if the UK removes this threshold next...

asked Nov 16 '12 at 10:41
Blank
Geoff M
115 points