Subsidiary Questions


3 Votes
1 Answers
536 Views
Entertainment or Media Company

I am starting a media company that I'd like to set up similar to what larger media/entertainment companies do. Within this company, I will be producing a variety of entertaining ventures; music...

asked Sep 10 '13 at 09:31
Blank
Murf
16 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
549 Views
Structuring a startup

I (call me "Charlie") have a successful proven technology that is widely applicable and founder & sole-owner of a company.("Acme"). Acme's clients include retail, security etc. I am thinking...

asked Sep 22 '13 at 17:16
Blank
Santino
18 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
457 Views
which taxes my USA subsidiary will be subjected to, if any

i need a professional advice on the following situation: we are a Poland company, we want to open a subsidiary in the USA. The purpose is to buy goods from American company, and then export these...

asked Apr 30 '13 at 06:42
Blank
User26050
6 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
666 Views
Advice on the need for a foreign subsidiary

We'd like to startup a company that is seen as a UK company and be governed by UK laws, including Privacy laws. However, all of our operations, management and control will reside in Canada at least...

asked Jan 29 '13 at 06:34
Blank
Kate
99 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
554 Views
Workers of a subsidary purely work on products of the parent company

If the parent company wholly owns the subsidiary, could the employees of the subsidiary work on products of the parent company? Are special contracts needed? Thanks

asked Jan 28 '13 at 14:56
Blank
Kate
99 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
551 Views
What do I need to file on the US side if I want to set up a subsidiary (software development team) in China?

Here is my situation, I'm running a single-person C-Corp in the US. (I'm a US permanent resident). My company is running several content-rich websites (focus on US market), the advertising revenue...

asked Nov 8 '12 at 09:16
Blank
Silent
111 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
518 Views
US Subsidiary of a foreign company

I'm setting up a US sub of a foreign company to market apps and we decided that the best way to go was to incorporate because of liability, fund-raising and other issues rather then a LLC or...

asked Oct 27 '12 at 01:46
Blank
Bobby
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
828 Views
Does US subsidiary makes foreign company liable for US sales taxation?

1 - Company A is an European company that sells digital products and services all over the world, including the US. The company does not pay US income tax because it does not have an US...

asked Oct 2 '12 at 05:26
Blank
Captain Hartman
6 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
542 Views
Setting up a Australian branch/subsidiary for a UK startup

We're looking to set up an Australian subsidiary for a UK startup to avoid local tax issues for our Australian employees (and to make it easier to hire them)? I've had a lot of experience setting...

asked Aug 27 '12 at 11:47
Blank
Aussie Girl
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
617 Views
Setting up a subsidiary of an Italian software house in the UK

I am currently researching the opportunity to open a foreign subsidiary of my software house in the UK. I am interested in a few issues: Accounting help : Do I need to hire an accountant?...

asked Jul 26 '12 at 17:39
Blank
Inspiring Software
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
491 Views
UK registered address of a foreign subsidiary

I live in the UK and soon I want to register a foreign subsidiary of my Italian business. I will set up a limited liability company. Can I use my home address as a company address? Thanks, Aleksandra

asked Aug 3 '12 at 19:25
Blank
Inspiring Software
11 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.08K Views
Taxes for a European SAAS startup selling in the US

I'm looking into selling a web application to US customers. Is it necessary to create a US subsidiary such as a Delaware LLC or not? How are taxes worked out? Income tax, sales tax? I know this is...

asked Mar 4 '12 at 10:35
Blank
Frenchie
4,166 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
472 Views
Strategies for a Startup within a Big Company

I have an idea for a product that is close enough in concept to my employer's business that they might have a claim on the IP (not a valid claim, IMO, but they have all the lawyers). It's unlikely...


2 Votes
2 Answers
676 Views
Opening a European Subsidiary in the U.S

I am an American setting up a U.S. based subsidiary office for a small Eastern European company. What are the methods I can get paid assuming the company does not have capital for straight salary...

asked Jul 7 '11 at 00:12
Blank
Lefty
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
752 Views
Starting a UK Subsidiary

I am a US company (S-corporation) and I need to start processing payments through the UK for Europeans. What is the easiest way to set up a subsidiary or part of the company over in the UK? All...

asked Apr 18 '11 at 09:26
Blank
Nextgenneo
327 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
932 Views
incorporating a subsidiary company for each web app

My company (a Delaware C-corp) develops and runs a number of websites that will soon be offering paid accounts. What are the advantages and disadvantages of each website being its own subsidiary,...

asked Feb 14 '11 at 12:56
Blank
Jtauber
309 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
2.38K Views
I am setting up a European Branch/Subsidary of a US based Software company. What is the best way to go for this?

Is anybody able to give some advice on: How would I go about setting up a European branch/subsidiary of this company? CHOICE OF ENTITY: Should I register as a branch or subsidiary? LOCATION: What...

asked Oct 10 '10 at 22:36
Blank

2 Votes
3 Answers
5.27K Views
How to pay overseas employees?

If a company has overseas employees or even directors, how should they go about paying them? Should the parent company set up a subsidiary, and then transfer some assets to pay the employee of...

asked May 18 '10 at 18:43
Blank
Nbeecroft
515 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
472 Views
US firm contracting and/or operating in Belgium

I have a US Limited Liability Company (a partnership) which does business in the US. We are a design and web development firm, providing web application design and development as well as web...

asked Jun 1 '10 at 02:50
Blank
Bennylope
103 points