Employees Questions


335 Votes
20 Answers
405K Views
If I'm working at a company, do they have intellectual property rights to the stuff I do in my spare time?

I was interviewed by a lady from Zynga and she told me that Zynga doesn't allow developers to have side projects. Is this true for companies in general, or just a minority that Zynga is a part of?...

asked Jan 26 '11 at 16:35
Blank
John
706 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.27K Views
Persuading software engineers to join a new startup?

I'm a non-technical founder who has been able to get by with outsourced consultants on ODesk for a while.But now that revenues are growing, I want to hire one or two PHP coders onsite. I've posted...

asked Jun 9 '14 at 18:10
Blank
Sonya Dave
19 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
936 Views
Should you provide any bonuses to employees whose ideas make a significant contribution to the bottom line?

We're just getting started with scaling our business and one of the things we want to implement is a 4/1 work day. 4 days are spent working, and 1 day is for individual projects (just like Google's...

asked Jun 6 '14 at 15:27
Blank
William Green
14 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
574 Views
How to get out of a one-man show pattern and hire people?

I have been running a success site for the last 6 years by myself. Most of my revenue comes from AdSense and CPA offers. While I've had years in those past 6 where I could have easily hired one or...

asked Jun 12 '14 at 15:40
Blank
Wilbert Wood
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.17K Views
Can you raise money from VCs if you're a solo founder and all your employees are ODesk contractors?

I have a solo founder (technical) who has hired 8 full time contractors on ODesk for my startup. We have launched an MVP and starting to get some initial traction.Would VCs reject such a startup...


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.12K Views
How to reject candidates after an interview?

What's the best way to say no to candidates who clearly aren't a good fit for the company?It's as awkward for me to do as firing someone. I would like to do it in a way that doesn't reflect bad on...

asked Jun 16 '14 at 23:45
Blank
Connie Banes
12 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
545 Views
Advice for hiring employee #1 at a solo founder startup?

What are some challenges you've faced and advice for hiring your first employee at an un-funded, solo founder startup?I am about to launch my product and need to hire a sales person to help with...

asked Jun 17 '14 at 22:56
Blank
Maria Fagundes
7 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
892 Views
Are certification programs worth any credibility when evaluating candidates?

Especially in marketing, a lot of sales people have certifications from Google, BrainBench or smaller providers like ExpertRatings.Are these certification programs worth anything in terms of...

asked Jun 25 '14 at 19:42
Blank
James Campbell
12 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
453 Views
What should product managers be responsible for in startups?

We are trying to scale our bootstrapped startup and one of the roles I always see startups hiring for are product managers. What roles and tasks should a product manager at a startup be responsible...

asked Jul 5 '14 at 16:12
Blank
Wesley Ramirez
2 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
855 Views
Does a candidates appearance / behavior on social media effect your hiring decision?

Before hiring someone, most startups try to find out as much as possible about them by hitting Google and checking their publicly available social media profiles (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram,...

asked Jul 8 '14 at 16:55
Blank
Carl Rosas
12 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
810 Views
Does GPA matter when hiring software engineers?

How important of a signal is the grades and college GPA of a software engineering candidate if they already have 1 or 2 years of experience?Should startups even ask for grades / transcripts of...


0 Votes
0 Answers
463 Views
Why do startups choose open office space layouts even though studies show private offices result in higher productivity and employee satisfaction?

There is study after study showing that software engineers are far more productive and happy in private office spaces vs an open layout.Yet most funded startups still do with large open layouts. Is...

asked Jul 11 '14 at 13:55
Blank
Jamie Wilkins
4 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
513 Views
How to promote people in a small company of less than 20 people?

We are a small company of less than 20 people. How do we provide opportunities for people to move up the ladder? We are not growing in terms of company size as our business runs pretty well at it's...

asked Jul 14 '14 at 14:29
Blank
Allen Sullivan
9 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
549 Views
Do startups that are suddenly have massive growth try to recover equity given to employees?

Lets take Uber as an example. It's going gang-busters and most of the employees are likely holding onto equity worth millions.For employees that still have a cliff that isn't finished (they have...

asked Jul 21 '14 at 19:25
Blank
Ronald Solari
6 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.18K Views
What criteria should you judge candidates on when hiring?

We are looking to hire our first two employees and have no prior experience in recruiting.What are the most important things that we should look for in a candidate?The first would obviously be...

asked Aug 6 '14 at 15:42
Blank
Dennis Fidler
2 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
2.52K Views
Should you give a negative review to a contractor if they go AWOL or have personal problems, but otherwise do good work?

When reviewing or rating or providing references to a contractor, should you factor in them going AWOL, not responding, having personal problems, being flaky, but otherwise doing good work? I've...

asked Nov 9 '14 at 05:28
Blank
Starrychloe S.
83 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
973 Views
Is it possible to build and scale a startup with only remote employees?

It would save considerable overhead expenses on things like rent and health insurance in some cases (for those employees who are in other countries).What about VCs? Would they look upon such a...

asked Apr 20 '15 at 12:57
Blank
Jason George
14 points

2 Votes
0 Answers
813 Views
How to calculate yearly raise for employees?

What process should one take to figure how much raise in salary to give to their employees?We are a small, but profitable company. It's our third year in business and both my cofounder and I have...

asked Apr 21 '15 at 10:57
Blank
Kenneth Mc Cowan
14 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
965 Views
Pros and Cons of hiring remote contractors vs onsite employees?

What are some pros and cons of hiring full time employees onsite vs employing contractors on platforms like UpWork (ODesk)?Salary is one. In almost all cases remote workers are going to cost you...

asked Jun 16 '15 at 10:25
Blank
Larry Lamas
14 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
522 Views
Everyone in startup running a long sprint to launch: are there any legal considerations on the maximum hours per week?

We are a small startup with five employees: Two co-founders Two software engineers One designer It's a non-issue for the founders as it's our company, but for employees, should we notgo over a...

asked Jun 21 '15 at 14:55
Blank
Lance Hernandez
9 points