Corporate Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
997 Views
How to promote people in a small company of less than 20 people?

We are a small company of less than 20 people. How do we provide opportunities for people to move up the ladder? We are not growing in terms of company size as our business runs pretty well at it's...

asked Jul 14 '14 at 14:29
Blank
Allen Sullivan
9 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.27K Views
Catch 22 trying to revive a forfeited corporate charter

Ten years ago I formed an S-Corp in Maryland with myself as the sole shareholder and director. Unfortunately I didn't have a handle on making all the required tax filings and payments, and the...

asked May 16 '12 at 08:26
Blank
Maryland Business Owner
6 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
993 Views
How does start-up experience hurt your chances of being hired in a non-startup?

There have been a few OnStartups threads about how an employer could look at your start-up experience. Since this board favors people who are either currently involved in a start-up or are...

asked Nov 19 '11 at 06:19
Blank
Nicko
840 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.51K Views
Best book for learning corporate finance

There are a lot of books out there which hit on these concepts: Discounted cash flow: NPV, IRR Return on equity WACC CAPM Capital structure: Debt vs. Equity However, most of these books broach...

asked May 13 '11 at 03:00
Blank
Jgoldberg
6 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.12K Views
How do I setup an investor-friendly (Angel or VC) corporate structure?

I've set up two LLC's and an S-corp myself before for companies that I own and run; but this new idea I have is bigger and I will be pursuing investor involvement for it. I'm trying to keep my...

asked Mar 25 '11 at 06:35
Blank
Nick
1,171 points