Intellectual Property Questions


337 Votes
21 Answers
470K Views
If I'm working at a company, do they have intellectual property rights to the stuff I do in my spare time?

I was interviewed by a lady from Zynga and she told me that Zynga doesn't allow developers to have side projects. Is this true for companies in general, or just a minority that Zynga is a part of?...

asked Jan 26 '11 at 16:35
Blank
John
716 points

7 Votes
6 Answers
9.93K Views
How Do I Prevent Someone From Stealing My Idea On KickStarter

I have a great idea for a new product and I am thinking about launching it on Kickstarter, but I have one major problem. I am afraid that someone will steal my product and/or accuse me of stealing...

asked Jan 31 '13 at 07:27
Blank
Annonomus Person
204 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
2.19K Views
Can a Greek letter be trademarked (for use within the scope of a particular service offering)?

Let's say we offer an approach to better dental hygiene and we call it the change™ dental hygiene solution and we represent our change™ solution with the Greek delta (?) symbol. Hence, we might...

asked Mar 5 '13 at 06:07
Blank
C. Scott
85 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.83K Views
If I work as a building inspector and write code on the side, who owns?

Who owns the software I wrote that is used by my company? I'm in California. Nine years ago after having been laid off from my programming job, I started a new career. This job has nothing to do...

asked Mar 24 '15 at 22:15
Blank
Speezy
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.05K Views
Do web-builders reserve rights to websites?

I've been pondering over this one for quite a while now, and after doing some research, nothing appeared to come up. So, my questions is, when you use a website builder like webs, weebly, or other...

asked Dec 4 '13 at 13:23
Blank
Dylan Katz
10 points

21 Votes
5 Answers
2.47K Views
Teammates have pushed me out of our venture. What to do now?

I along with 3 other people created a concept for an innovative Ecommerce platform as part of a 5 week startup pre-incubator. We had a great run and on demo day we won the audience and panel of...

asked Aug 20 '11 at 04:10
Blank
Adjoa Opoku
106 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.35K Views
Is intellectual property a commodity?

Is intellectual property considered a commodity? Can intellectual property be bought and/or sold like other commodity type goods?

asked May 12 '11 at 23:36
Blank
Oshirowanen
201 points

38 Votes
11 Answers
9.06K Views
What if Google+ stole my idea? Can I do anything about it? Should I?

From around March 2009 to October 2009, my sister and I built a website and dubbed it our "first startup": Jumpino.com. Truthfully, it was hardly a startup: we had no capital, no way of monetizing,...

asked Jul 5 '11 at 05:46
Blank
David Titarenco
405 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
832 Views
Ownership of Intellectual Property of a co-Founder

If I, by myself have programmed a website with a lot of contents, I want to start a c-corp to run this website. I will own majority of the shares but there will also be a marketing person and a...

asked Dec 4 '13 at 07:09
Blank
User26315
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
764 Views
What happens to intellectual property after incorporation?

If two people are working together on a project, and create things like logos, brands, etc, and then at a later point they incorporate the business, what happens to the intellectual...

asked Nov 24 '13 at 07:09
Blank
Sherwin Flight
104 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.7K Views
What stops another company from copying your idea?

I got asked this question at a local venture conference recently when pitching our product. I've heard this question a handful of times and I really would like to get some honest feedback on the...

asked Oct 1 '13 at 12:19
Blank
George Mc Dowd
109 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
2.61K Views
How long after employment termination is it OK to file the patent for an idea being developed after leaving employer?

An idea came to me while I was employed. The idea is within my broader field of expertise, but completely unrelated to the projects I was doing for my employer. I started working on the idea after...

asked Sep 13 '13 at 08:20
Blank
D. Terry
16 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
790 Views
What kind of license am I looking for for free fonts to use in my app?

I'm an ios developer and created an app which allows the user to add different texts and reposition them. I would like to provide my users with a premium feature which is a font pack. I'm looking...

asked Sep 18 '13 at 15:24
Blank
Vondip
577 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.2K Views
Domain Name Transfer to former employer

I was the original registrant and owner of the domain name my (former) company website. The company never "acquired" nor did I assign it to the company. The company is now threatening that I should...

asked Aug 31 '13 at 10:41
Blank
Gupshup
52 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
847 Views
Using OSS libraries in my product - will that protect from patent litigation?

I am working on an innovative product that uses a GNU GPL licensed library and per GPL needs open-source my work as well. Could that protect me from patent litigation? I am worried since my former...

asked Sep 2 '13 at 12:52
Blank
Gupshup
52 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
1.16K Views
If a startup makes a candidate write code for the interview process, does the code belong to the candidate or the startup?

A certain candidate applied for a certain company. The company asked the candidate to write some code for the interview process, and it turned out to be quite well written and could qualify as a...

asked Sep 6 '13 at 15:36
Blank
Somesh Mukherjee
149 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.22K Views
Co-founder/Majority Owner running company to the ground, what can I do?

Background: I am the CTO, co-founder and sole inventor of a very promising technology company (<25 people) and are sitting on a multi-billion $ opportunity, seriously!) . I now have a minority...

asked Aug 16 '13 at 04:32
Blank
Gupshup
52 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
552 Views
How to deal with IP

I have software developed for which I own all IP rights. I have an offer to start a new co (UK Based) with a few others. The new co will be equal shareholding and I have agreed to bring the...

asked Aug 19 '13 at 05:09
Blank
Steve N
73 points

8 Votes
5 Answers
1.36K Views
A Project Completed At Home - My Employer Wants Rights To The System

I currently work within a call centre as a manager and I have a lot of admin work to complete. During my own time, at home, on my own PC I started developing a system/tool via Excel that would...

asked Aug 21 '13 at 21:50
Blank
Jim Cullinane
41 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
803 Views
Patent assignment form ? how important is it?

Hi fellow entrepreneurs, I am the person who posted this question about a conflict with my co-founder. During discussion with my attorney, I discovered that while we filed for the patents (earlier...

asked Aug 23 '13 at 02:58
Blank
Gupshup
52 points