Intellectual Property Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
881 Views
How do I handle compensating a non-member of an LLC for IP?

My partners and I are in the process of forming an LLC for our startup. We're admittedly pretty new to this, and I'm confused about how to handle compensations for some IP a non-member contributed....

asked Jul 30 '13 at 23:28
Blank
Samuel Kordik
6 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.39K Views
Equity split for IP contributor vs part-time founder

I am founding a startup and trying to determine the correct equity split to expect. The situation is that at my former company (Company A), I developed some software, which is currently owned by...

asked Jul 17 '13 at 00:16
Blank
Randigoo
61 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
855 Views
Can I create open source out of an idea I voiced at my current employer after I quit?

Can I create open source out of an idea I voiced at my current employer after I quit? I've had this idea which would make the work my company does, and its competitors, more efficient. I voiced...

asked Jul 17 '13 at 10:45
Blank
Btd
11 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
856 Views
Obfuscating work for freelancers

I'm working on starting a small consultancy where I'm the head honcho for managing ideas, tasks, projects, clients, and workers. I want to use ultra cheap random Internet freelancers as much as...

asked Jun 9 '13 at 05:31
Blank
Themirror
130 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
868 Views
Equity split for odd relationship

I am developing a SaaS platform by bootstrapping with sweat equity while covering the bills with a full time job. I am probably 2-3 months away from launching a viable public beta, and to this...

asked Jun 28 '13 at 09:39
Blank
Shaun
8 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
951 Views
How do I prove that its all my IP

I'm involved in a deal where an industry organization is attempting to white label my software. Their Chairperson is a lawyer, so they are cautious on the legal stuff. They want to be absolutely...

asked May 15 '13 at 12:34
Blank
Dmurtagh
157 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.52K Views
Is dominoes game public domain

I'm contemplating writing an Android version of the dominoes game which I'll release in Google Play and I wondered if there's a chance of committing a copyright infringement by doing so. I did a...

asked May 27 '13 at 14:49
Blank
Asenovm
106 points

-2 Votes
2 Answers
657 Views
Copying content from old versions of a software of another company - possible without trobles?

I know that onces a software company makes any software, the aesthetic look and UI look of that software is automatically copyrighted, and thus any other company (read I) cannot copy it. Anyhow,...

asked May 27 '13 at 21:05
Blank
User221287
111 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
700 Views
Developing a product/service as a result of requirements of existing employer

A is currently employed at company X which in turn is a vendor for company Z. A realized that certain aspects of running the business for Z which X is failing at can be productized/offered as a...

asked May 2 '13 at 00:32
Blank
Moonstar2001
186 points

12 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
There's a troll in my space - now what?

I've spent the last 3 months full-time building an alpha version of a web app, and developing a business plan for it. The alpha version is ready to launch. Recently I've stumbled upon the fact that...

asked Apr 15 '13 at 05:45
Blank
Amindfv
186 points

7 Votes
6 Answers
1.22K Views
Sticky IP situation

We are in a sticky situation, that is no ones fault but our own. We had approached a developer to join our startup. After showing him the project he was excited and decided to join. Our mistake was...

asked Apr 24 '13 at 15:13
Blank
Derek
164 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
993 Views
Who owns the Intellectual Property, Copyright and Patents created by Technical Co Founder?

I will be joining a new start-up as a technical partner. Other two partners are business administration role. I will be the one who will program everything from scratch and build the new web based...

asked Mar 26 '13 at 20:14
Blank
Abhijit Navale
245 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
669 Views
building an application at work, want to spin it into a business

I am building a custom sales portal at my place of employment, a large company. I would like to start a saas business that uses the same features I am building for the custom project at work. I...

asked Mar 31 '13 at 10:36
Blank
Jack Smorenson
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
829 Views
Implementation partners-protecting source code

I have an existing SAAS platform and I am in the process of working with multiple implementation partners or vendors for some enhancements. How do I make sure my source code is protected? Some of...

asked Mar 7 '13 at 03:35
Blank
User8226
197 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
677 Views
Can I resubmit under my company an abandon patent that was under my name?

If I submitted a patent under my personal name and it was abandoned, can I later resubmit or rather submit it under my company name?

asked Mar 7 '13 at 11:07
Blank
Sdm
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
581 Views
How can one establish authorship of content?

For a startup creating content for syndication, what is an effective way to establish that the content was indeed created by the startup and not those receiving it? For example, one could print...

asked Feb 20 '13 at 18:44
Blank
Jontyc
121 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1K Views
Does the company own all my ideas?

A company has the following contract. http://www.uploadimage.in/di/93QO/one.png http://www.uploadimage.in/di/N8UR/two.png Does this mean if one is working on something in their free time while...

asked Feb 20 '13 at 19:36
Blank
Julius
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
688 Views
Contract employee and IP in a not so related business

If I create an application for a client and I am employed as a contactor to the client by a contracting firm in a different capacity, who owns the copyright?

asked Feb 21 '13 at 02:32
Blank
Victor Clough
6 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
864 Views
Software Contributions to a LLC Partnership

I have a 33.33% stake in an LLC partnership, which was made with cash contributions. I have since developed software with an associate who is not part of the company that we would like to sell as...

asked Feb 26 '13 at 08:31
Blank
Frank
16 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.02K Views
How should we compensate a non-founder in a new web-based business who is critical to the launch of the business?

We are in the very early stage of organizing and launching a new web-based business. There are two co-founders - one who is CTO and one who is CEO. In addition, we will be including a third person...

asked Feb 15 '13 at 02:15
Blank
User25024
6 points