License Questions


6 Votes
3 Answers
3.67K Views
Looking for payment system with licensing (key delivering) for .NET software

I developed .NET application and planning to sell it on monthly/yearly subscription plans. At first I found that Plimus has licensing system and everything else that I need, but when I finally...

asked Jun 24 '11 at 23:59
Blank
Miki22
31 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
913 Views
Partnering with an established company on a revenue sharing basis

I have been building a web service over the last year, and I have recently been in discussions with an established international company, on customising and licensing my web service to sell to a...

asked Oct 14 '13 at 13:24
Blank
Evil Raat
116 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
904 Views
Licensing inactive units

In an HRIS (human resources) application there are active and inactive employees - the inactive need to be kept for legal reasons but also for application effectiveness as employee id is used as a...

asked Sep 16 '13 at 19:35
Blank
Bhttoan
735 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.07K Views
Take donations as payment for software license keys

I was wondering if it is legal to offer a free software with limitations, then offer to give different license keys for donations. In this case, it is a software for file uploads to different...

asked Aug 16 '13 at 21:24
Blank
Sarah Crane
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
901 Views
What are the required licenses for an e-commerce website branch?

I am planning to start a branch of my friend's e-commerce website (based in India). I am a USA green card holder, and I want to open a branch in Chicago so that I can trade all across the US. Can...

asked Jul 20 '13 at 09:32
Blank
Speedy
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.76K Views
Is dominoes game public domain

I'm contemplating writing an Android version of the dominoes game which I'll release in Google Play and I wondered if there's a chance of committing a copyright infringement by doing so. I did a...

asked May 27 '13 at 14:49
Blank
Asenovm
106 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
792 Views
Software Company Drops Our Company From Service

We have a contact with a software company that is becoming a hot issue -- it's renewal time. The contract allows the 3rd party to drop us at will after we've paid our licensing fees for 5 years...

asked Apr 27 '13 at 03:10
Blank
Snake Doc
179 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
821 Views
Explaining my software license to customers/users

My software comes with the standard Apache 2.0 License which covers our bases pretty well while providing flexibility for us and our customers to use/modify the software to their needs. I have...

asked Apr 18 '13 at 01:34
Blank
Snake Doc
179 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.15K Views
How to license closed source free-ware application for distribution to the public?

I have created a small application/tool, and I would like to release it to the public under those conditions: It is free. (donations are welcome) It is closed source. In the future, I might...

asked Mar 11 '13 at 10:51
Blank
Sharp12345
113 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
827 Views
CC Attribution license

I'm developing an app for android, I found an icon that I would like to use, the icon is licensed under the CC Attribution 3.0 Unported license, which says that I can freely use it for commercial...

asked Feb 7 '13 at 18:49
Blank
Animaonline
113 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
959 Views
FLOSS licensing: should I force copyleft notice in footer?

I'm developing a fairly large web-application with a public-facing JSON REST API, mobile apps for every platform (using AngularJS with Apache Cordova) and specialised e-commerce configurable by...

asked Oct 22 '12 at 19:03
Blank
Stackoverflowuser95
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
991 Views
License for open-source project that I'd like to earn money from

I had an idea some time ago for a website. After much coding and banging out the idea, I've got it to a decent stage. If I were someone else, potentially a more commercially-minded person, I might...

asked Aug 18 '12 at 13:09
Blank
Owen Versteeg
11 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
824 Views
Pitfalls for Licensees?

I am an inventor looking to license my technology from the organisation where I developed it (with potential for assignment). Please advise on the potential pitfalls of an exclusive license deal...

asked Jul 31 '12 at 22:12
Blank
Jjj
11 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.06K Views
Terms and Conditions for a Meetup.com-style network?

I am about to open up registrations to my open-source meetup.com alternative, but am worried about the legal side. What sort of things should I put in the Terms and Conditions, and do I need them...

asked Aug 3 '12 at 21:44
Blank
Samuel Marks
3 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
935 Views
Startup Enterprise Software License Agreement for the UK

I've been searching the valuable info in the posts and most suggest to use a lawyer to get a license agreement, especially for the enterprise software we've developed. It's costed by the number of...

asked Jul 4 '12 at 18:33
Blank
Bill
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
982 Views
License model for University/Colleges

We have a product that is sold to schools as a site license. It is used by teachers and students alike. We found that entry was a lot easier when the purchasing process was perceived as simple and...

asked Jun 8 '12 at 08:54
Blank
Jez
6 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
946 Views
Legality of usage of Competitor's Scripting Language

We have a software which supports scripting. One of our main competitors has a software which works in the same way. I wonder if it is legal for our software to support their properiatery...

asked Jun 11 '12 at 17:36
Blank
Noway
192 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
646 Views
Copyrights when selling e-services

I run a limited company in the UK, and when I sell on-line services and digitalised goods to people around the European Union for their personal use, the place of supply is always the UK and I'm...

asked Apr 17 '12 at 22:20
Blank
Lukeshek
452 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
902 Views
Having a license to your product instead of owning it?

Contracted a developer to build a product. Contract was and we were halfway through the project before we had it in hand (realized mistake there, moving on....) We were under the impression that we...

asked Jan 6 '12 at 10:54
Blank
Eric Littleton
107 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
836 Views
Do you need a license to operate a bus/minibus in California?

I would like to provide a minibus service: a customer makes an order through a web page and a minibus picks this customer up to ride him anywhere he wants. The payment is done by a credit card on...

asked Oct 15 '11 at 20:57
Blank
User13862
4 points