Recommendations Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.55K Views
Best offshore merchant account

What is a good options for an offshore merchant account? I'm not located in the US where it is easy to get a good merchant account, do you know of any good options in offshore locations? The...

asked Feb 6 '10 at 13:31
Blank
Rob
151 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
3.66K Views
Best Kanban tool with GitHub integration?

Which Kanban software (preferably Saas) would you recommend that has integration with GitHub or BitBucket?

asked Apr 29 '14 at 13:42
Blank
Christine White
17 points

2 Votes
0 Answers
1.46K Views
How to start a web development/design business without appearing too "corporate"?

These days, I've noticed that a lot of the one man (woman) shops all try to appear larger than life, i.e. go for a corporate look. I find that given how Social Media has progressed, this isn't a...

asked Jan 7 '12 at 13:18
Blank
Ray
215 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.08K Views
Recommendations for Invoicing App

For the past couple of years I've been using Pancake for invoicing but now I'm reevaluating invoicing apps.So far I've looked at: Freshbooks BlinkSale Harvest Any others I should be looking at?...

asked Mar 13 '14 at 01:18
Blank
Lindsey Wilson
565 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
621 Views
Point of Sale Solutions for a tech savy company

I am in the process of opening a retail establishment. I am personally developing a phone app and website which will interface with a mysql database to display certain relevant information about...

asked Dec 7 '13 at 18:14
Blank
Plattnum
26 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
1.19K Views
The Road not Taken ... where's the restart button?

If failed at a business startup, what does it take to have another go? Precis: Left a safe academic job to start up my own services company ... just in time for the Global Financial Crisis. So now...

asked May 4 '13 at 02:34
Blank
Drllau
501 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.6K Views
Copyright infringement issue google play (An android app)

Today I received a mail from Google which state that your app has been removed from Google play due to copyright infringement. The person who register this copyright issue is a person who run his...

asked Jan 29 '13 at 16:38
Blank
Sunny
116 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.98K Views
getting reviews on a new website?

I am starting a price comparison website of a niche product category. when I go live I want reviews of the products and the vendors to exists. I see a lot of reviews on yelp and other review sites,...

asked Dec 21 '12 at 01:40
Blank
Stanford Sequeira
42 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
752 Views
FLOSS licensing: should I force copyleft notice in footer?

I'm developing a fairly large web-application with a public-facing JSON REST API, mobile apps for every platform (using AngularJS with Apache Cordova) and specialised e-commerce configurable by...

asked Oct 22 '12 at 19:03
Blank
Stackoverflowuser95
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
797 Views
Legalities of company rating system

I'm thinking about starting work on a system that allows companies that have previously done business together to essentially rate their experience. Allowing other users to see if their potential...

asked Aug 10 '12 at 18:10
Blank
Owen
103 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
735 Views
Terms and Conditions for a Meetup.com-style network?

I am about to open up registrations to my open-source meetup.com alternative, but am worried about the legal side. What sort of things should I put in the Terms and Conditions, and do I need them...

asked Aug 3 '12 at 21:44
Blank
Samuel Marks
3 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.64K Views
Does a visible sales tracking board have a positive effect on the sales team?

We are considering tracking sales in our business and within the company publicly displaying the performance of the team and each member. What are good ways to implement this and is such a...

asked Aug 4 '12 at 22:47
Blank
Nikolay Piryankov
683 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
765 Views
What's the simplest way to calculate my tax burden?

I'm looking at starting an online game, with revenue coming in through the purchase of in-game bonuses. I've got a team of four people, counting myself, working on setting it up, and it should be...

asked Jun 9 '12 at 01:39
Blank
Bob
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
706 Views
What specific metrics should I collect as I'm monitoring an early stage web startup?

I'm looking to measure performance of a web-service, and collect meaningful information. What metrics should I be looking for, in order to measure how well the startup is doing? What have you used...

asked Feb 22 '12 at 03:57
Blank
Blueberryfields
426 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
2.21K Views
Sales Commission website with Geolocation?

I'm looking for a Customer Relationship Management solution with an easy to use interface. The simplest way to describe what I'm looking for is through a [very rough!] mockup: The idea is that...

asked Feb 9 '12 at 22:38
Blank
A T
38 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
5.16K Views
Writing a Company Profile for a early stage startup?

Some key aspects include: 1] Writing the product desciption (obvious). 2] Describing unique features of the product. 3] Adding some personality to writing. 4] Describing use cases for the...

asked Dec 25 '11 at 00:50
Blank
Thinking Monkey
103 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
668 Views
Fulfilment services?

I have started an online business and was considering using a fulfilment service but all the providers seem to be to expensive for my needs. The majority of the products we sell weigh less than 2g...

asked Dec 26 '11 at 08:50
Blank
Logi Kal
37 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
574 Views
Are future earnings always about your reputation

Are future earnings always about your reputation. To get my start-up up and running I will need to short-circuit a relationship I believe is flawed. This basically means cutting out a middle man...

asked Dec 12 '11 at 04:17
Blank
Ubersomething
62 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
979 Views
Is it practical to start a small business while still employed

I have a business idea and would like to start up my own company (providing solutions to theme parks). I could write the software in my own time however im worried starting a business whilst still...

asked Nov 22 '11 at 23:52
Blank
Tom Squires
1,047 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
609 Views
What should be the typical starting amount for an Adwords campaign?

We are looking to start an Adwords campaign for our startup. We are keen to know what levels of spend people started at and what responses they found to be typical. for reference this is a service...

asked Nov 13 '11 at 11:57
Blank
Jon Slinn
16 points