Phone Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
837 Views
Reducing phone calls from customers? We get way too many calls for product customization and new features.

Our SaaS product that targets the enterprise gets way too many phone calls from customers. We can't remove the phone number completely, since it results in some sales leads.Here are some things...

asked Mar 19 '14 at 20:29
Blank
Rocco Schmidt
266 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
472 Views
Problem interview

I am trying to contact potential customers that have signed up for our beta to see if they will take part in a 'problem interview'. I want to find out if I understand the problems my customers face...

asked Dec 2 '13 at 07:02
Blank
Drdavidpier
13 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
493 Views
Using Phones Abroad

I have just started a company and making sure I get all the phone calls about the business is vital. I am going abroad for 2 months and need to be able to answer these calls. Is there any way to...

asked Jan 2 '13 at 11:07
Blank
Clifgray
200 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
943 Views
Best strategies for approaching customers via phone

We are currently creating a spin-off from the university, that offers services to biotech/pharma companies. We have tried to reach our first customers by cold emails, but we were not very...

asked Dec 27 '12 at 18:55
Blank
Flow
114 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
460 Views
Telephone calls to leads outside of the US?

I recently began calling up people who fill out the lead capture form on my website (name, email, phone). I'm based in the US, and calling US numbers is no problem. But my product is available...

asked Nov 28 '12 at 04:59
Blank
Bc Web
101 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
675 Views
What are your experience on business in making windows phone7 apps vs windows8 apps?

I am currently making windows phone7 apps. I was wondering whether I am missing on something by not making windows8 my primary development platform. I am considering programming for both somewhere...

asked Aug 8 '12 at 18:55
Blank
Lamin Sanneh
114 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
804 Views
Cheap tollfree (1-800) service with voicemail only? (USA)

I'm looking for a service that gives me a 1-800/1-877/1-888/etc. number and voicemail for it. That's it - don't want it to ring through, follow me, etc. Just take a voicemail if someone calls and...

asked Apr 21 '12 at 06:01
Blank
Raindog308
11 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
1.04K Views
Business phone service, Cell vs Landline

My understanding is that consumer landline use is steadily dropping off, but I'm wondering for a business where emergency service is not required, customers getting a voicemail is okay, etc --why...

asked Jan 4 '12 at 03:46
Blank
Blunders .
899 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
451 Views
Phone Service for startups similar to skype number?

I was able to get a skype number for clients to call from US, but there isn't anything listed for Canada. I would like to be able to have a separate number for people to call from Canada, but...

asked Dec 14 '11 at 12:09
Blank
Kim Jong Woo
644 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
728 Views
Are mobile phones and service contracts a business write-off?

I purchased a smartphone to help me conduct my business (mobile hotspot, email, access company intranet, etc.). Previously, I did not own a cellphone, personal or business. Additionally, I signed a...

asked Jul 6 '11 at 17:14
Blank
Clint
695 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
931 Views
How can I get a good screenshot from mobile apps?

I want to take a screenshot of my apps along with the phone just like in Color landing page. How can I achieve this? I tried to take a photo of the phone but it doesn't look as good. No, taking the...

asked Jun 4 '11 at 22:25
Blank
Jpartogi
1,342 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
787 Views
Are Any Companies Doing Anything Interesting / Creative / Fun with their Phone System?

My company is implementing an automated phone system (press 1 for sales, 2 for support, etc.) which I absolutely despise. We've gotten to the point that transferring calls around, getting in touch...

asked May 27 '11 at 06:19
Blank
Kyle West
708 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
744 Views
How to monetize a mobile app that assist you paying parking

I am wondering how to monetize a mobile app that will assists you paying parking by sending SMS to the operator, and assisting with other aspects in parking. The usage will be in this...

asked Apr 23 '11 at 04:59
Blank
Pentium10
101 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
532 Views
International call forwarding?

What if I am traveling internationally, and want calls forwarded to my local number? Google Voice only forwards to US phone numbers. What service should I use to forward calls to my local number?

asked Mar 16 '11 at 11:25
Blank
Joseph Turian
895 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
968 Views
Start-up Address and Phone Number

What are people's perspectives on a start-up that has or doesn't have a physical location or phone number listed on their website? My site is currently still in Beta and I am still making...

asked Jan 25 '11 at 13:06
Blank
John
161 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
591 Views
Toll-free or local phone number?

I'm getting a phone for my new business and I'm debating to either get a 888 number or a local one. My main concern is high phone bills on a 888 number, when I will get support and other...

asked May 2 '10 at 00:30
Blank
Stefanos Tses
981 points

4 Votes
7 Answers
1.56K Views
Inexpensive 800-number?

I am looking for an inexpensive 800-number. I would like to forward it to my cell phone, but get professional sounding voicemail if I don't pick up. (I could change my voicemail message, worst...

asked Jan 23 '10 at 06:15
Blank
Joseph Turian
895 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
993 Views
Best mobile phone/service for startups

For years, RIM's Blackberry devices were the corporate standard. Today, many businesses deploy smartphones running Google Android, Apple iOS, or Windows Phone as well. What are the pros and cons...

asked Dec 30 '09 at 00:58
Blank
Mathaix
510 points

5 Votes
9 Answers
2.55K Views
Small office phone solutions - what do you recommend?

My company has 3 full-time people including one salesmen who makes a fair number of phone calls. Currently we all use our cell phones and I am trying to figure out a good small office solution. The...

asked Dec 16 '09 at 08:53
Blank
Jason Cianchette
506 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
496 Views
Guidelines for which form of communication to use

Someone asked me today when it was more advantageous to call someone, email or pay them a visit. This is one of those things you think you know but is difficult to quantify. What are some of your...

asked Oct 28 '09 at 02:32
Blank
Rob Allen
631 points