Support Questions


4 Votes
2 Answers
1.48K Views
How can a single-founder (and no employees) provide fast customer support?

I'm a solo founder without any employees (revenues don't yet justify hiring someone).How would you manage providing timely support to customers? What are some tools and strategies to use?I run a...

asked Apr 15 '14 at 21:41
Blank
Sandra Baldwin
22 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.5K Views
Employing actual software developers for Level 1 tech support and email a good and sustainable idea?

Has anyone tried this before at a "software company" and had it sustainable?After working at two BigCo's over a span of 6 years I recently joined a startup with friends from colleges. The CEO even...

asked Aug 12 '14 at 03:43
Blank
Fkedwantaprnur
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
717 Views
How can I save my failing product?

Background: My product extracts data from pdf files. Free users get 8 free jobs. Paying users get 40 jobs. Each job is a data extraction from a pdf file. Problem: User engagement terminates after...

asked Sep 19 '14 at 08:49
Blank
user7823742
21 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.46K Views
Are there consultants or companies which will help me find projects in USA?

I am from India and I am owner of a Pvt Ltd company, we deal in software, web development, hosting, server administration. We are successfully in business from last 5 years. These many years we got...

asked Oct 6 '11 at 00:50
Blank
Bandurao
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
646 Views
Reducing phone calls from customers? We get way too many calls for product customization and new features.

Our SaaS product that targets the enterprise gets way too many phone calls from customers. We can't remove the phone number completely, since it results in some sales leads.Here are some things...

asked Mar 19 '14 at 20:29
Blank
Rocco Schmidt
266 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
296 Views
Handling support of discontinued products

I am trying to determine the best way to structure support offerings for obsolete/retired products. We only provide support for customers paying annual maintenance fees, and up to this date we have...

asked Sep 25 '13 at 11:01
Blank
User28028
1 point

3 Votes
3 Answers
589 Views
Is there a certain description for a person who delivers emotional support as well as brings in competence?

Founding my business included a lot of desperation and hard work. Neither do or did I have the social support that was and is necessary to endure tough times. A lot of people recommend working...

asked May 30 '13 at 17:44
Blank
Zurechtweiser
114 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
331 Views
Some places for support

I am an entrepreneur, have been self employed my whole life. I am also a single mom and have a mortgage. After many years of starts and stops, I launched a new venture last year. Unfortunately I am...

asked Mar 20 '13 at 00:08
Blank
Kim
4 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
336 Views
What is a realistic amount of time given to a pre-seed,pre-product startup by advisor?

As many of you may know advisors can be key to a new startup, esp. with first time entrepreneurs.I wondered, how much time have your advisors say over the last month talked to you? My advisor (as...

asked Jan 30 '13 at 11:55
Blank
Code Talk
253 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
351 Views
Software product with very limited support or without it, what is better?

I have a recently launched software product but still have no support options, because of my resources constraints (time, money) plus other priorities (website, SEO, marketing). So, I'm...

asked Jul 26 '12 at 13:16
Blank
Nestor Sanchez A
690 points

-2 Votes
3 Answers
493 Views
Celebrity endorsements

Is it possible to get a celebrity to endorse your start-up without upfront compensation and without guarantee of future compensation? I am not talking about doing any sort of work. I'm talking...

asked May 15 '12 at 08:17
Blank
Mvbl Fst
144 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
298 Views
Alternatives to externalize community forum (for support/KB)?

I'm working to launch ASAP my product and need a Forum for support and knowledge-base purposes. Because of time, money and other constraints cannot implement nor host it on my site (which is Azure...

asked Mar 3 '12 at 01:02
Blank
Nestor Sanchez A
690 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
847 Views
A startup should be commited with support 24/7? How much to charge?

At our startup we have a software on premise business. We offer a system, for about 20k. The client needs support for the system for 3 years, that includes to fix it if it fails no matter how many...

asked Jan 28 '12 at 03:23
Blank
Ricardo Polo
111 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
424 Views
Anywhere I can submit a CV and get business ideas?

Does anybody know of anywhere I can send a CV to and get back advice for what kind of business I'd be best to go into? I know how much capital I have available and my skills, but I don't know about...

asked Oct 2 '11 at 11:06
Blank
Chris Browne
108 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
437 Views
Customer Service E-commerce site

I and one other business partner are launching a niche ecommerce site in November. We have nearly everything set except for one or two lingering questions. One of those questions is customer...

asked Sep 12 '11 at 02:55
Blank
User889115
13 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
371 Views
How to structure pre-paid professional support for an Open Source product?

I'm offering professional support for an open source product, with the blessings of the team behind it. What is a good way to structure support to make this good for my clients AND worth my...

asked Aug 18 '11 at 14:29
Blank
Steve Mc Leod
118 points

0 Votes
6 Answers
635 Views
How should I approach web-hosting companies?

My business is to do with Live-Chat support for business websites. I now have my website up and got good traffic, and excellent reviews from my closed beta program. I am now trying to break into...

asked Jul 9 '11 at 18:55
Blank
Julia
178 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
3.31K Views
Turning Google Apps mail inbox into Support Ticket System

I have an account at Google apps and most of my email is done trough Gmail. Now I just manually respond to support email. I was wondering if there is an easy way using filters and auto responders...

asked Apr 16 '10 at 04:50
Blank
Saif Bechan
101 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
2.84K Views
Anyone know of any live chat solutions that integrate w/ Google Talk or other IM platforms?

My site currently uses Volusion live chat but honestly, it sucks, since I need to run the tool and sit in front of it all day long. I'd like something more mobile where I can respond to chat...

asked Mar 22 '11 at 10:45
Blank
Nick
1,171 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
422 Views
What are the legalities concerning supporting open source software?

For the last couple months, I have been building small HTPCs with a variety of software on them, tailored to what my customers (so far just my friends) want. There is a market there, but I'm...

asked Jan 17 '11 at 10:41
Blank
Matt
108 points