Location Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
832 Views
NY vs SF vs Boston vs Austin: What's different between starting a tech company in those cities?

I'm trying to decide where to move to join a startup as an early employee or maybe even start one of my own with a co-founder. Which one would you recommend and why?

asked Feb 9 '14 at 17:36
Blank
Ronja Vanhala
11 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
599 Views
Best city in the US which has a startup scene AND a low cost of living?

San Francisco and New York are notorious for their high cost of living. While the startup scene on those two cities is great, the downside is even a $100K+ salary means a mediocre living...

asked Jun 14 '15 at 17:40
Blank
Sara Shepard
12 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
419 Views
What popular startups moved to San Francisco from other states in order to fuel growth?

What are some well known startups that moved from another state (Boston, NY, Texas, etc) to the bay area in order to grow faster?

asked May 22 '14 at 20:55
Blank
Esther Carter
2 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
565 Views
Cons of starting your startup in Boston?

What are some lesser known reasons why not to relocate to Boston to start your company?If you're a Boston area startup, what are some things that you feel the city lacks?

asked Apr 1 '14 at 18:11
Blank
Lisa Gonzalez
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
433 Views
Starting a company outside of any startup ecosystem. Any advice?

If you decide to move to a city where the cost of living is the cheapest, and there is absolutely no startup scene. Any advice for starting a tech company in such a place?

asked Mar 27 '14 at 13:36
Blank
Steven Robinson
19 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
694 Views
is it worth to immigrate to USA to start a business?

I want to start a business and have an opportunity to immigrate to US. I am at a crossroads in my life. I have a good business idea and need web developers and programmers to start my website as...

asked Aug 21 '13 at 23:15
Blank
User27529
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
438 Views
Doing business in one state and mailing address in another?

I run my online social networking business from my home in Arizona but my mailing address is in California... Which state's laws for business do I have to uphold? Arizona or California?

asked Jul 27 '13 at 05:53
Blank
Rachel
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
LLC, single person, internet-only business: what state am I "doing business" in if I'm perma-travelling?

I have a question similar to this one, with one difference: I'm going to be running my business while travelling the world over the next few years, both in the US and out. (I'm a resident of...

asked Jun 12 '13 at 15:56
Blank
Archagon
111 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
601 Views
What address do I use to register LLC

I need some suggestion on the current situation that I am in. I am currently in PA, I have decided to start my web-based company and I've decided to move to the Bay Area by the end of this month. I...

asked Jun 17 '13 at 13:27
Blank
Ayrton Senna
124 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
576 Views
How to direct marketing initiatives for a Start up

We are a location based social network connecting like minded people. We are ready with our product and want to select a city to start marketing. Basic costs touch upto $5k a month just for...

asked Feb 2 '13 at 06:32
Blank
Rajiv Singh
14 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
390 Views
Worldwide Ecommerce From One Location: What requirements are there from other states and countries?

Details: I plan to sell downloadable information through passive search-engine ads, which could end up anywhere. I am hoping that US copyrights will be sufficient (can I do better?). My unbacked...

asked Oct 1 '12 at 18:38
Blank
User19934
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
430 Views
How impactful can a city be to a startup?

On a website like groupon were it is centrilized (location based) how impactful and important is the first location the website is launched? Meaning if an app (again like groupon) launches in...

asked Aug 31 '12 at 03:30
Blank
James
6 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
401 Views
overcoming permission matters founding in another country

This is about starting elsewhere and not in the country one lives in. The reason is that there are countries that appear as a better starting place than the country I live in; livelier, more open...

asked Jul 10 '12 at 17:34
Blank
Gwecke
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
631 Views
What should happen first: File for the Business or Find a Place to do Business?

The question came to mind when I went to file for the business which will be an LLC in Florida. One of the questions that came up was the address in which I will be conducting business. On the...

asked Apr 30 '12 at 23:44
Blank
Hydroparadise
115 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
413 Views
Should I drop my plan and change my location back?

around 1 year ago I quit my job . Which was in a metro city and changed my location to a small city(my hometown) to start my business. and according to me for starting a business we should have 3...

asked Mar 31 '12 at 17:38
Blank
Michal Fernadis
1 point

2 Votes
2 Answers
467 Views
Is there a best place to start up?

I live on the west coast. Of France. I'm currently looking at starting my own web startup. I have the idea, the expertise, even the cofounder. I'm reading a lot on the subject, and I intend to...

asked Oct 28 '11 at 22:52
Blank
Tom Macdonald
113 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
676 Views
Where should I go with my idea?

I am almost finish with my Web application. I was thinking to go to California and present it to angels. Is it a good place to find angels? I is there places I should go to meet people that can...

asked Oct 19 '11 at 05:31
Blank

2 Votes
1 Answers
611 Views
What is the best strategy/events to launch a startup?

We are having a startup in social and location based networking space. We are currently in private beta. What will be the best strategy or events to launch the product? Thanks!

asked Aug 1 '11 at 04:47
Blank
Neology
113 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
577 Views
location-based social network (foursquare)

I'm interested in how a company like Foursquare would start up. So let's pretend they are at the very beginning of their idea and they have no money; just the idea. So they write down their...

asked Jun 8 '11 at 19:21
Blank
I Scotts
152 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
592 Views
How to grow a social media business based on location, from one location to global?

I assume Foursquare faced this issue. You've got a social service that is location based but requires a lot of users to make valuable. I'm in a similar boat with an upcoming start up, and I'm...

asked May 17 '11 at 19:13
Blank
Long Winter
271 points