San Francisco Questions


2 Votes
4 Answers
1.58K Views
What would you do if you only had 3 months in SF?

For the last 4 years my partner and I have been building and running our online business based in Dublin, Ireland. A couple of months ago we decided to make a move to San Francisco in an effort to...

asked Aug 23 '10 at 19:29
Blank
James Kennedy
76 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.01K Views
Best city in the US which has a startup scene AND a low cost of living?

San Francisco and New York are notorious for their high cost of living. While the startup scene on those two cities is great, the downside is even a $100K+ salary means a mediocre living...

asked Jun 14 '15 at 17:40
Blank
Sara Shepard
12 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.33K Views
Where should startup founders live in the Bay Area?

My two-person education startup is looking to move to San Francisco for personal and business reasons. What are the possibilities and tradeoffs of where to live/work? Our general (somewhat...

asked Feb 7 '11 at 07:35
Blank
Derek Dahmer
306 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
955 Views
Having a Small Business in California

I applied for a sole proprietorship business in San Francisco. I had to spend money registering for the business($25 for County Clerk's Office) and the fictitious business name($44 County Clerk's...

asked Jan 12 '11 at 07:56
Blank
A.N.N.
1 point

6 Votes
4 Answers
5.07K Views
How much does nice office space cost in the Bay Area?

How much does office space for startups cost in the Bay Area? What are the options? I'm thinking of startup-friendly places, including SoMa, Silicon Valley, and places in the east bay like...

asked Dec 14 '09 at 11:40
Blank
Joel Spolsky
13,472 points