New York Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.18K Views
Best city in the US which has a startup scene AND a low cost of living?

San Francisco and New York are notorious for their high cost of living. While the startup scene on those two cities is great, the downside is even a $100K+ salary means a mediocre living...

asked Jun 14 '15 at 17:40
Blank
Sara Shepard
12 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.46K Views
Scaling a SaaS startup: which city would you move to for growth?

Which city has the best ecosystem to start a company that has a need to hire engineers quickly to grow? A big second criteria is that the city needs to be safe for families (with good school...

asked Mar 24 '14 at 16:11
Blank
Dorothy Tillman
40 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.54K Views
Advantages to starting your company in NYC as opposed to Silicon Valley?

What are some benefits for startups to be in New York City? What things does the city offer that are unique or gives it an upper-hand over Silicon Valley?

asked Mar 22 '14 at 11:56
Blank
Rosa Marty
15 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.18K Views
Why did Silicon Valley become the hub for startups vs a larger city like LA or NY?

Considering both NY and LA are far more dense in population than the valley, how did the bay area become the main spot for technology startups and companies?

asked Feb 22 '14 at 07:18
Blank
Young Dahlstrom
25 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
3.26K Views
At what income number does S-Corp save you money over a Sole Proprietorship

Situation Have formed a LLC in New York City. It is single member. Sole purpose is to sell mobile apps. Limited deduction opportunity. Running business part time. From home. Questions I'm trying...

asked Nov 24 '12 at 08:28
Blank
Drc
118 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
8.69K Views
Can you reduce New York LLC publication fee by using a registered agent?

I have a question around creating a LLC in New York City , it's centered around the publication requirement of LLC's in New York state. This publication requirement means if your LLC is registered...

asked Aug 30 '12 at 03:42
Blank
Drc
118 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.42K Views
Are salaried employees always exempt from overtime in NY state?

Due to the new "Wage and Hour Law " in New York State, employers are required to have all new employees fill out a form at hire time and ALSO once a year. New York defers to federal regulation for...

asked Jun 1 '11 at 06:19
Blank
Michael Pryor
2,250 points

6 Votes
1 Answers
1.69K Views
Is there really a New York "Capital Tax"?

Henry Blodget wrote this inchoate rant in which he claims that his startup had to pay $10,000 in extra tax in New York for having too much unused capital in the bank. What's he talking about? How...

asked Mar 10 '11 at 07:23
Blank
Joel Spolsky
13,482 points