Silicon Valley Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.22K Views
Why do VCs never outright say no to you if they're not going to invest?

My co-founder and I have pitched to tens of venture capital firms in the bay area. Not once have been openly told "no". It seems all the VCs give you an open ended reply that makes you feel hopeful...

asked Apr 29 '15 at 11:12
Blank
Mary Sterrett
12 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
472 Views
What can Silicon Valley do to get rid of the silent racism that exists in hiring?

It's an uncomfortable topic to talk about. Even with all the "hippy culture" in the valley, it's hard to argue that race doesn't play a role in hiring at tech firms.If you look at the statistics,...


2 Votes
2 Answers
569 Views
Best city in the US which has a startup scene AND a low cost of living?

San Francisco and New York are notorious for their high cost of living. While the startup scene on those two cities is great, the downside is even a $100K+ salary means a mediocre living...

asked Jun 14 '15 at 17:40
Blank
Sara Shepard
12 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.02K Views
What benefits does Singapore offer over Silicon Valley?

Would there be any benefit to moving your startup from Silicon Valley to all the way over to Singapore? I've seen a startup completely move their small team over there and wondering why that might...

asked Apr 10 '14 at 17:41
Blank
Douglas James
9 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
634 Views
Why did Zappos start in Vegas and not Silicon Valley?

Why did Tony Hsieh begin Zappos in Vegas of all places? What benefits did they get out of basing their company there vs an established ecosystem?

asked Apr 7 '14 at 15:29
Blank
Ruby Simpson
14 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
887 Views
Scaling a SaaS startup: which city would you move to for growth?

Which city has the best ecosystem to start a company that has a need to hire engineers quickly to grow? A big second criteria is that the city needs to be safe for families (with good school...

asked Mar 24 '14 at 16:11
Blank
Dorothy Tillman
40 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
756 Views
Why is silicon valley saturated with small ideas and big ideas getting rarer?

The valley seems to be obsessed with small ideas like photo sharing and messaging apps. There was a time when life sciences and technology that fundamentally changed the society ruled here.That...

asked Mar 23 '14 at 12:56
Blank
Walter More
30 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
352 Views
Does the valley have an age discrimination problem?

The largest chunk of investments and software engineering jobs go to younger and younger people (under the age of 25).Does Silicon Valley have an age discrimination problem we need to address?A...

asked Mar 22 '14 at 15:26
Blank
Isabell Jones
50 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
959 Views
Advantages to starting your company in NYC as opposed to Silicon Valley?

What are some benefits for startups to be in New York City? What things does the city offer that are unique or gives it an upper-hand over Silicon Valley?

asked Mar 22 '14 at 11:56
Blank
Rosa Marty
15 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.49K Views
Disadvantages of choosing Silicon Valley as your startup's hub?

What are some of the cons of being a startup in the bay area?

asked Mar 19 '14 at 13:27
Blank
Lindsey Anderson
10 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
489 Views
Would Facebook be where it's at today without being in Silicon Valley during the growth phase?

Would Mark Zuckerberg have been able to find the same type of talent (both in terms of quantity and intellectually) and raised money from VCs in another part of the country?Which city would you say...

asked Mar 19 '14 at 16:59
Blank
Jessie Cross
45 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
382 Views
Which startups have moved their companies OUT of the San Francisco bay area?

With rents and cost of living spiraling out of control, are there any popular startups that were based in the bay area and decided to move to another city or state?If you have a team of ~20, what...

asked Mar 10 '14 at 05:56
Blank
Jan Chu
35 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
376 Views
Moving startup from Israel to California: how should assets be transferred?

I'm one of three co-founders which a startup based in Israel. I am in the US myself, but my co-founders are over there and the company is registered there as well.We are looking to move the company...

asked Mar 6 '14 at 12:42
Blank
Anthony Mc Kinney
35 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
553 Views
Any networks for female founders in Silicon Valley? We're a minority.

Are there any events or networking opportunities specifically for female founders in the bay area?

asked Feb 26 '14 at 18:47
Blank
Nichole Willhite
7 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
547 Views
Why did Silicon Valley become the hub for startups vs a larger city like LA or NY?

Considering both NY and LA are far more dense in population than the valley, how did the bay area become the main spot for technology startups and companies?

asked Feb 22 '14 at 07:18
Blank
Young Dahlstrom
25 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
375 Views
Is suicide becoming a problem in the valley?

Aaron Swartz, Ilya Zhitomirskiy, Eric Salvatierra, Jody Sherman, Qinggen Wang, the list keeps growing... is there something in play that we can address? What's different about successful...

asked Feb 11 '14 at 21:26
Blank
User30102
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
551 Views
Chances for non-U.S. founders to succeed in Silicon Valley

If you're based in U.S., it is not very hard to get in touch with the right people in order to transform an idea into a product. It's easy to get to conferences, to apply to different startup...

asked Mar 21 '12 at 21:21
Blank
Claudiu Constantin
106 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
508 Views
How does silicon valley facilitate marketing?

Are there any specific channels in Silicon Valley such that being located there would make it more conducive to market a web based product?

asked Apr 11 '11 at 05:00
Blank
Kamikaze Pilot
253 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
872 Views
What could the application startup color.com actually spend $41MM on?

Forget about whether this means we're in a bubble or all the talk about whether this was smart or not, but a new application company (social photo sharing) raised $41MM. They spent $500k on the...

asked Mar 25 '11 at 01:32
Blank
Michael Pryor
2,240 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
591 Views
Silicon Valley vs NYC for tech startup

So the startup culture and ecosystem is also emerging in NYC...how would you compare the ecosystem between NYC and Silicon Valley, what the pros and cons of each is and what can one offer that the...

asked Mar 28 '11 at 15:22
Blank
Kamikaze Pilot
253 points