Real Estate Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
859 Views
I own real estate that I want to lease to startups. How can I attract them?

I have a couple of small properties that I would like to lease to startups and tech companies. What amenities should I provide in order to attract them? Best ways to advertise them to startups...

asked Mar 14 '14 at 04:57
Blank
Jeremy Sykes
20 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
787 Views
Creating Continuous Income through real estate rentals?

I'm very new here but I'm happy to have found this site. I'm thinking of starting a company very soon that is real-estate driven. I want to get some advice/ consult from somebody who has...

asked May 11 '13 at 02:35
Blank
Marco Trinidad
13 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.09K Views
Can I give investors a cash return on their investments, instead of company equity?

I want to start a real estate renovation, redesign and buy-to-let company. I need 200k start up investment. I'm wondering whether or not I can simply offer each investor a 100% return on their...

asked Jul 17 '12 at 15:25
Blank
John
6 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.38K Views
What is the process to transfer real estate you already own into a newly formed LLC?

I already own several investment properties. However I purchased them in my own name for various financing reasons as the time. Now I would like to move them into LLC's, most likely one for each...

asked Jun 30 '11 at 00:43
Blank
Opensourcechris
154 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
2.1K Views
How to split profit in a property management business inc between two owners?

My friend and I are starting a property management business (inc). How do we determine profit sharing? We charge property owner a set percentage as a fee. We are thinking 50/50 on everything losses...

asked Dec 8 '10 at 14:21
Blank
User5860
6 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
2.89K Views
Starting an apartment rental business

This is my first post on this forum (although I have been posting on a sister site - stackoverflow - for quite a while). I recently left the army and my brother and I are considering buying up a...

asked Oct 22 '10 at 09:58
Blank
Rob
128 points

9 Votes
1 Answers
5.67K Views
How much does nice office space cost in New York City?

How much does office space for startups cost in New York City? What are the options?

asked Dec 14 '09 at 11:30
Blank
Joel Spolsky
13,472 points

6 Votes
4 Answers
5.1K Views
How much does nice office space cost in the Bay Area?

How much does office space for startups cost in the Bay Area? What are the options? I'm thinking of startup-friendly places, including SoMa, Silicon Valley, and places in the east bay like...

asked Dec 14 '09 at 11:40
Blank
Joel Spolsky
13,472 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
1.89K Views
How much does nice office space cost in Seattle?

How much does office space for startups cost in Seattle? I'm thinking of nice places for startups, like Lake Union South, but also places like Bellevue and Kirkland. What are the options?

asked Dec 14 '09 at 11:42
Blank
Joel Spolsky
13,472 points

7 Votes
5 Answers
5.17K Views
How much does nice office space cost in Austin?

Austin TX seems like a great place for a startup. Terrific tech scene, great music scene, BBQ, and, of course, a ridiculously inexpensive cost of living combined with nice weather and a wonderful...

asked Dec 14 '09 at 11:43
Blank
Joel Spolsky
13,472 points