LLC Questions

A corporate structure whose members cannot be held personally liable for the company's debts or liabilities. Combines characteristics of corporations and partnerships or sole proprietorship.

2 Votes
2 Answers
886 Views
How do I get rid of my business partner?

Recently it came to my attention that my business partner (50/50 LLC in CA, no partnership agreement) has been using the company account as a line of credit for himself. In the past 13 months he...

asked Jan 18 '17 at 21:01
Blank
sbg
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
216 Views
Do I need an LLC or can I start as sole proprietorship?

I want to start a business with no employee or brick and mortar, nor offices, just online e-commerce for products i design, but my first 6 -12 months will be just dedicated to prototyping and...

asked Jan 18 '17 at 18:01
Blank

1 Votes
2 Answers
5.84K Views
Can I deposit money into my LLC for start up costs or does it have to be a "loan"

I have heard it is necessary for any money transferred into an LLC for start up costs has to be a loan. Does that mean I can't just put my own money into it?

asked Aug 6 '16 at 18:14
Blank
Kelli Mcmullen
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
3.63K Views
Can I deposit paychecks addressed to my name as sole proprietor into my LLC

I am an artist; voice over, makeup, author, performer, actor, singer, songwriter and artisan. I've created a single owner LLC. Does depositing my paychecks from all my clients directly into the LLC...

asked Aug 2 '16 at 19:49
Blank
Joell Jacob
6 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.79K Views
Does a single-member LLC provide the same asset protection as an LLC with many partners?

I'm bootstrapping my startup and don't have any plans on raising money. As such, I've decided to keep accounting simple by going with a single-member LLC.What's not clear is if it would provide the...

asked Jun 4 '14 at 18:43
Blank
Carlton Smeltzer
17 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
625 Views
Is it required to have a registered agent for your corporation?

I am registering my first company (deciding between an S-corp or LLC), and am concerned about my own privacy.When I search for other company's listings, they list the full information of registered...

asked Sep 3 '14 at 20:56
Blank
Thomas Corriveau
9 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
Can I transfer funds from my LLC into my personal account?

If I am a joint owner in an LLC, can I transfer funds to my personal account. The LLC was under my husband's name when filed for the state number.

asked Jun 16 '15 at 15:55
Blank
Andra Moss
6 points

5 Votes
3 Answers
8.43K Views
Filling out a W9 as a Single Member LLC

I previously operated my consulting business as a sole proprietor operating under my own name, using my SSN on W9 forms, etc. I have since registered an LLC and am starting to bring in clients. I...

asked Apr 17 '12 at 10:39
Blank
Eddy Luten
166 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
581 Views
I live and have an LLC in New Jersey. What happens to it if I move to California?

For my web development consultancy, I do work through a single-member LLC in the state of New Jersey.I'm going to relocate to California next month (not for a job, will still be doing the same...

asked Mar 7 '14 at 00:14
Blank
Bobbie Rice
50 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
691 Views
Which state to register business if I'm always traveling?

I run a consulting business where the entire team is remote. I myself travel the world and don't usually stick around for longer than 3 months at any given place. In my case, which state should I...

asked May 25 '14 at 15:25
Blank
Betty Bonilla
12 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
436 Views
Can you transfer a corporation from one state to another?

Is it possible to transfer a corporation from one state to another? Or is paying to close it completely and then start another is the only way?Both the costs and time needed to close and start a...

asked May 15 '14 at 15:56
Blank
Tina Bethea
9 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
601 Views
Does creating an LLC that is a holding company for other LLCs provide additional asset protection?

Are there any benefits to creating an LLC that does nothing but act as a holding company for other LLC entities?Does that provide any added benefits in terms of asset protection?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 16:39
Blank
Paul Newman
125 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
437 Views
Can a non-US trustee/trust form an LLC in say WY and would it be considered as a MM LLC

A real-world trust that's not in a tax haven wishes to from a MM LLC in the US without any additional members and elect to be regarded by the IRS as a partnership. Can that work?

asked Dec 9 '13 at 05:44
Blank
Clint
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
495 Views
Self-employed, no completed projects yet: can I write my laptop off my taxes?

I've recently started working on a couple of software projects that I hope will generate income in 2014. I eventually want to form an LLC, but I'll probably end up doing that closer to completion...

asked Dec 10 '13 at 19:30
Blank
Archagon
111 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
967 Views
Taking on a new team member and paying only in equity - legal aspects and pitfalls

Here's my situation. I founded a company very recently (currently an LLC) and have no external funding. I also don't have deep pockets. This is for a startup in the US in Washington state. I...

asked Dec 5 '13 at 18:53
Blank
Newbie
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.12K Views
Using existing PayPal and Amazon accounts for new LLC

I'm going to start out by providing a bit of background info here. My actual question is in bold, below. So my wife and I run a website for digital artists that sells download subscriptions. This...

asked Nov 15 '13 at 09:55
Blank
Jordan Magnuson
8 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
467 Views
What should I get for my new business and should I wait until the new year to get it?

I have been working on something that has in the past been considered more of hobby. A couple months ago I got laid off from my full time job and have had a lot of time to devote to this venture. I...

asked Nov 18 '13 at 07:41
Blank
User29698
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.95K Views
Tax consequences to transfer ownership of single member llc to wife upon death

I have a single member LLC in New Jersey. Upon my death, will my wife be taxed (and how much) if I assign my ownership interest to her as per an operating agreement?

asked Nov 22 '13 at 12:28
Blank
Infi
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
493 Views
Can a G-4 visa holder create an LLC?

I'm in the US with a G-4 Dependant visa, and I'm legally authorized to work in the US. I have a start-up business. Can I create an LLC in the US?

asked Oct 24 '13 at 09:04
Blank
Mamb
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
419 Views
Treating Capital as Expenses during the first year

I believe that during the first year of operations a new LLC can treat all capital (up to $50,000) as expenses instead of having to amortize over 180 months. I have 3 questions related to...

asked Oct 26 '13 at 02:45
Blank
John E Watson
14 points