EIN Questions


6 Votes
4 Answers
12.4K Views
Filling out a W9 as a Single Member LLC

I previously operated my consulting business as a sole proprietor operating under my own name, using my SSN on W9 forms, etc. I have since registered an LLC and am starting to bring in clients. I...

asked Apr 17 '12 at 10:39
Blank
Eddy Luten
171 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.37K Views
Obtaining new EIN after changing status of DBA

I was doing business under a DBA, then I became incorporated. When I incorporated, I applied for a new EIN - and got one. I have since closed that corporation and now again doing business as a...

asked Mar 9 '12 at 07:09
Blank
Ame
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
850 Views
Is it possible to change the responsible party information on the EIN?

I am starting a nonprofit (military family readiness group) that will have completely new board members every 2 years, if not sooner. In other words, I will have nothing to do with this...

asked May 30 '13 at 16:43
Blank
Jessica
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
571 Views
LLC Require EIN?

I have an LLC that will be a passthru entity (sole owner). Is such an entity required to have an EIN to do business? If not, how would you get banking accounts, LoC, etc without an EIN to...

asked Mar 23 '13 at 06:06
Blank
Tek Tengu
101 points

-3 Votes
1 Answers
1.17K Views
Can a person with an H1B be a non-executive director & co-found a company?

I know this question has been asked many times on many places, however I wasn't able to get straight forward answer except for, "go to Attorney". Sure, I will (go), however I am just doing papers...

EIN
asked Mar 22 '13 at 05:04
Blank
Kedar
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
986 Views
EIN after conversion from LLC to c-corp

We converted (created new entity then merged) from an LLC to a c-corp. The new c-corp has a different EIN than the LLC. Do we need to notify/update our employees, clients and vendors about the new...

asked Feb 18 '13 at 06:23
Blank
Aaron
8 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
572 Views
Acquiring Tax ID Number

We just got filed as an official LLC in CT and were wondering how we get our Tax ID number(EIN). We would like to open a bank account for the company and assume we need that to open one.

asked Jan 2 '13 at 06:40
Blank
Matt Clark
135 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
608 Views
Help on EIN change

I am registered a LLC with SC state with one US Resident. Later he retired/resigned from the entity and I would like to add new person to same entity. IRS is saying, EFIN is not transferable and...

EIN
asked Oct 17 '12 at 23:23
Blank
Rocknshake
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
3.08K Views
EIN first date wages or annuities will be paid

I've registered my business as a single-member LLC in Ohio, and now I'm applying for an EIN so I can open a bank account for the business. In the online application, it asks if I will be paying...

EIN
asked Jun 21 '12 at 01:27
Blank
Nigelthe Bold
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
621 Views
I established a multi member LLC and want to elect taxation as an S Corp. What are EIN steps

I have established a multi member LLC and plan to elect taxation as an s corp. Do I obtain an EIN for the LLC (as a partnership) first and then file the form to be taxed as an S Corp. The...

asked Jun 30 '12 at 16:36
Blank
Kirk
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.29K Views
Choice of LLC Address when applying for EIN online

I was going through the online wizard in the IRS site to create an EIN and I got to a step where it asked me about my LLC Address. I have not filed my articles of organization yet so obviously I...

asked May 29 '12 at 04:11
Blank
Viriato
144 points

-2 Votes
1 Answers
569 Views
What is the name of the PDF with my EIN?

Last year I opened a single-member LLC. This is my first year doing the business taxes. Naturally, I have lost my EIN. (This isn't exactly true; I have a hardcopy, but I've recently moved and am...

EIN
asked Apr 13 '12 at 11:59
Blank
Poundifdef
114 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
8.5K Views
What date to use as business "start date" when filing for an EIN?

My LLC was formed as of yesterday. I am now in the process of applying for an EIN through the IRS. The application asks for my business start date. I am an online business, and have not technically...

asked Mar 15 '12 at 08:11
Blank
User16817
63 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
3.45K Views
Converting from an LLC to a C Corp; can we use the same EIN?

When converting from an LLC to a C Corp, can we use the same EIN for the C Corp?

asked Mar 15 '12 at 11:11
Blank
Jon
1 point

2 Votes
2 Answers
3.05K Views
I have a NJ LLC, I want to add a DBA. Do I need a new EIN?

Since we already have a Legal LLC in the state of New Jersey, if I wanted to create a DBA would I need to get a new EIN number from the IRS or state-issued tax ID? Can I operate the DBA as its own...

asked Mar 6 '12 at 05:37
Blank
Steve
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
611 Views
Secondary line of business

I have a company with a primary line of business of Software Development consulting. Now my wife wants to do some other work that would be completely unrelated. The question is can I simply add a...

asked Mar 8 '12 at 14:40
Blank
Karlson
1,779 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
442 Views
Own two new Internet business

I am a little confused, with two Internet businesses, do I need to have two separate EIN's and TIN. I was told that I do not but I just wanted to confirmed this. This is with two different...

EIN
asked Jan 27 '12 at 07:50
Blank
Ann
21 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
4.34K Views
I opened a business checking account last year using my SSN. If I get a federal EIN, can my bank update this or do I need to open a new account?

I opened a business checking account last year using my SSN. If I get a federal EIN, can my bank update this or do I need to open a new account? Basically, at the time I opened the checking...

asked Jan 16 '12 at 06:05
Blank
James Mortensen
363 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
814 Views
Do freelancers need an EIN?

I do freelance programming and one of my recent projects, the client mentioned he would need an EIN for the 1099, but could use my SSN if I didn't want to apply for one. Besides the protecting of...

EIN
asked Jun 25 '11 at 05:36
Blank
Scott
118 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
710 Views
Are EINs required for LLCs?

My business partner lives out of state (in WI), but our business is going to be an LLC in WA, where I live. We don't have any paid employees just yet (shoot, we aren't even getting paid yet!),...

asked Apr 4 '11 at 12:45
Blank
Jason Mc92
123 points