Registered Agent Questions


1 Votes
0 Answers
924 Views
Is it required to have a registered agent for your corporation?

I am registering my first company (deciding between an S-corp or LLC), and am concerned about my own privacy.When I search for other company's listings, they list the full information of registered...

asked Sep 3 '14 at 20:56
Blank
Thomas Corriveau
9 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
660 Views
How can I change my Registered Agent in Nevada LLC company?

I started an LLC in Nevada with one RA, but am being charged a high price. Can I change the RA without endangering the LLC? And How to do it?

asked Jul 20 '13 at 02:50
Blank
Kabatola
1 point

1 Votes
3 Answers
859 Views
I live in California but will be consulting in Texas, where do I register my LLC?

I primarily live in California, but own a home in Texas. I will be fundraising for a Texas start-up, getting paid commission. Prospective funders are from all over the world. Where do I register my...

asked Jun 20 '13 at 05:09
Blank
Lsm0415
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.29K Views
Choice of LLC Address when applying for EIN online

I was going through the online wizard in the IRS site to create an EIN and I got to a step where it asked me about my LLC Address. I have not filed my articles of organization yet so obviously I...

asked May 29 '12 at 04:11
Blank
Viriato
144 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
679 Views
Attorney vs. Other Document Filing Company for Registered Agent/Service of Process in CA? Which is better?

I am trying to find a service of process representative (also known as a Registered Service Agent in states like DEL for example) for when I form my LLC in CA. Is it better to go with an attorney's...

asked Mar 8 '12 at 20:07
Blank
User16817
63 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
627 Views
non-resident Online Business setup

I live in New Zealand and I am looking to start an online website sourcing and selling products within the USA via drop-shipping methods. This part of the process is underway. However, I understand...


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.25K Views
What is a registered agent?

I'm researching how to start an LLC. I found a site called LegalZoom and when you fill out the forms, one question they ask is: Who will serve as the Limited Liability Company's registered...

asked Aug 23 '11 at 23:56
Blank
Cocoa Dev
122 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
763 Views
How will a registered agent protect my privacy?

If I get a registered agent for my LLC, does that truly protect my privacy? So if an employer, friend, coworker, relative, etc wanted to find out who owns the company, could it be done? What are...

asked Aug 24 '11 at 00:09
Blank
Cocoa Dev
122 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.42K Views
What happens if we set ourselves to be the registered agent in New York for an LLC

We recently setup an LLC in New York State with Legal Zoom. Due to a mistake on our part or theirs, they set our registered agent to one of the partners at our company office. We usually won't be...

asked Mar 28 '11 at 07:49
Blank
Justin
20 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
883 Views
What should I look for in a Registered Agent

Are all Registered agents created equal? What services should I be looking for in a Registered Agent? Should I go with a local firm or a national firm with offices in my state? And should those...

asked Jan 25 '11 at 12:56
Blank
Tvanover
127 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
697 Views
Can you recommend registered agents for Wyoming?

Can anyone recommend from their personal experience, registered agent services for a Wyoming corporation?

asked Dec 24 '10 at 14:06
Blank
Noli
131 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
5.14K Views
Least expensive (but good) Registered Agent Service in Delaware

Have you guys heard of freeregisteredagent.com? They offer free registered agent service for first year, and $99 thereafter. Is that for real? Is it a scam? Has anyone used them before?

asked Nov 17 '10 at 08:22
Blank
Newyuppie
441 points