Registration Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
632 Views
How should I register my new business, if staying in full time employment?

If I'm staying in full time employment while starting up and running a business in the uk, which type of company should my start up be? I.e. sole trader, limited, under an umbrella company etc to...

asked Jul 4 '14 at 09:59
Blank
Georgia Kirke
21 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.1K Views
When should I register / copyright my startup company / app?

I finished creating an app and am expecting a good amount of users after I start advertising it. I live in Canada but I have my green card and am eligible to live in the US at any time. I plan on...

asked Sep 25 '14 at 20:32
Blank
User34140
6 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
945 Views
Which state to register business if I'm always traveling?

I run a consulting business where the entire team is remote. I myself travel the world and don't usually stick around for longer than 3 months at any given place. In my case, which state should I...

asked May 25 '14 at 15:25
Blank
Betty Bonilla
12 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.11K Views
Can I publish my game in iTunes with a name different from that in my credit card?

I would like to purchase an iOS developer account from apple. My credit card name is: ABCD. And I am going to purchase the developer account with the same credit card as an Individual account(since...

asked Nov 24 '13 at 01:42
Blank
Thampuran
13 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
823 Views
Is it is legal to work for personal use/in another company, while working in another private firm?

I'm working as an iOS application developer for the past 2 plus years. Now I would like to register my own developer account to iTunes for uploading my private apps. If I create an iOS...

asked Nov 24 '13 at 01:53
Blank
Thampuran
13 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.53K Views
Can I incorporate in USA if i'm not resident and not American?

I'm a foreign national, and resident in a different foreign country. I have no ties to USA, and no intention to hire any employees there. Can I still register a company (e.g. C Corp)? If it is...

asked Aug 14 '13 at 12:26
Blank
Steve
310 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
460 Views
Turning a hackathon organization into a registered entity

I'm organizing a hackathon this summer and my team and I have had a lot of fun bootstrapping the whole process. In fact, we enjoyed it so much that we tossed around the idea of making the...

asked Jul 19 '13 at 08:01
Blank
Max Mackie
166 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
410 Views
3 links submits on forums, 300 signups, is it ok?

Basically, when you launch a startup, what's the sign whether you have a diamond in your hands or piece of... you know... ? I mean, basing on first days dynamic.

asked May 1 '13 at 00:49
Blank
Droblin
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
495 Views
Startup Questions

I am working for simple desktop based application (windows). I would like to launch this application for free first and based on the customer response and for new features, I have plan to charge...

asked Feb 25 '13 at 00:21
Blank
Thileep
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
543 Views
Domain registration in the US for foreign domain

As is obvious I am located in the US but my customers are in the former Soviet Republics. So I am looking to register a domain localized for them. For example most web hosting providers in the US...

asked Feb 13 '13 at 01:13
Blank
Karlson
1,774 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
892 Views
Register company in UK or France for French internet startup

I am a UK based web developer currently building a French language affiliate marketing website to be hosted in France. My business partners are French and I am trying to decide whether my business...

asked Nov 20 '12 at 05:01
Blank
Brian
6 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
731 Views
How to reduce the number of users who don't complete the registration process?

I run a dating site, and I'm trying to reduce the number of users who start the registration process but do not complete it. Our registration process is as follows: User enters their email...

asked Nov 21 '12 at 15:43
Blank
Sherif Buzz
462 points

-1 Votes
1 Answers
457 Views
Worldwide Ecommerce From One Location: What requirements are there from other states and countries?

Details: I plan to sell downloadable information through passive search-engine ads, which could end up anywhere. I am hoping that US copyrights will be sufficient (can I do better?). My unbacked...

asked Oct 1 '12 at 18:38
Blank
User19934
1 point

1 Votes
0 Answers
737 Views
What are the exact 2012 costs and requirements of registering an LLC in Nevada?

Myself and a friend run a website. We want to register as a Limited Liability Company in Nevada for the tax benefits. It's just us two that work on the site. This is a unique situation, though. He...

asked Sep 7 '12 at 06:40
Blank
Synaptix
8 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
562 Views
Determining "Critical Mass" for a Web Application

I'm in the process of building a web application that will need a healthy user base from day one to be successful (similar to a stackexchange site). I'm already taking signups but I'm curious how...

asked Aug 17 '12 at 00:31
Blank
Scunliffe
310 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
540 Views
Do I need to register in multiple countries for multi-national startup?

I want to launch a multi-national startup. Do I need to reach every target country for legal formalities? Or, is there an international body which could take care of that?

asked Aug 24 '12 at 06:10
Blank
Sachin Shekhar
260 points

-3 Votes
2 Answers
699 Views
Does it matter if a online business is registered or not?

I was wondering about having my online business registered in Canada. My biggest concern about having my business registered is does the governments rules really matter when it comes to online...

asked Jul 31 '12 at 16:33
Blank
Ub3rst4r
103 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
568 Views
When must I turn my business idea into a formal Company?

I'm a programmer, I have an idea, I know how to implement it, it will be a website, and that site will be my business. My question is very basic: where in timeline must I register my business as...

asked Jun 7 '12 at 10:26
Blank
Sony Santos
131 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
747 Views
What should happen first: File for the Business or Find a Place to do Business?

The question came to mind when I went to file for the business which will be an LLC in Florida. One of the questions that came up was the address in which I will be conducting business. On the...

asked Apr 30 '12 at 23:44
Blank
Hydroparadise
115 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
952 Views
Whats my next step?

My name is Stephen. This is my first time at your site so I'll explain where I'm at with my product and hopefully I can get a little feedback on what you might think is the best "next step". 1.)...

asked Mar 17 '12 at 23:07
Blank
Stephen
16 points