Dropshipping Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
26 Views
Is dropshipping business still alive?

I'm thinking to start drop shipping business – to open an online store with products from AliExpress. Now I'm choosing between Oberlo and AliDropship. But the more I'm reading about that type of...


1 Votes
0 Answers
1.83K Views
Does the Delaware LLC need a resale license to sell online to customers in other states of America?

Hello, Need an advice. We are foreigners who have registered an LLC company in Delaware and we do have EIN. We are planning to do an e-commerce business in USA (online shop) with the help of...

asked Mar 12 '15 at 09:23
Blank
Taty
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
972 Views
Buying inventory vs drop shipping for a first eCommerce store?

I have a blog that I want to monetize by offering relevant products for purchase to the readers. I've tried affiliate programs but the merchants keep most of the profits -- I'd like to cut out both...

asked May 25 '14 at 16:58
Blank
Richard Perez
7 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.67K Views
How does One Kings Lane source their products and negotiate discounts?

I'm looking to start a business similar to One Kings Lane and not sure where to start in terms of sourcing products from manufacturers. Is there a site where I can see a curated list of merchants...

asked Feb 24 '14 at 04:59
Blank
Kenneth Smith
35 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
674 Views
I'm a manufacturer, how do I recruit affiliate marketers to sell my product?

I have read a little on affiliate marketing online and curious as to how to recruit affiliate marketers to sell my product on their sites? I offer drop shipping as well so they could white label...

asked Feb 22 '14 at 19:04
Blank
Jason Paige
45 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
659 Views
How to negotiate with a manufacturer the price of a product that I won't buy and stock but resell by drop shipping?

I want to resell electronic products on my online store exclusively. I will not buy stock, I will ask the manufacturers to dropship to my customers for each online order. Since it is a...

asked Nov 14 '13 at 05:13
Blank
User2534
154 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
847 Views
Seller Permit - Are you registering only to remit use tax on purchases

I am registering for seller permit (or resale license) in the state of NC in order for me to sell drop ship product on a website. The application from NC DOR asks "are you registering only to...

asked Nov 30 '12 at 02:13
Blank
Dropshipper
6 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
958 Views
How to find a wholesaler who dropships?

I am currently working on creating a dropshipping site and i would like to sell core electronic components (resistors, capacitors, transistors, etc.) but i am having trouble locating a wholesaler....

asked Feb 23 '12 at 06:14
Blank
Davey
106 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
605 Views
non-resident Online Business setup

I live in New Zealand and I am looking to start an online website sourcing and selling products within the USA via drop-shipping methods. This part of the process is underway. However, I understand...


1 Votes
2 Answers
1.03K Views
Dropshipping - is it a profitable business model?

I'm a web developer and could build a store quite easily and cheaply. Is a good site enough to make dropshipping profitable? I have concerns that the large companies would always beat me on price...

asked Jan 21 '12 at 04:12
Blank
Tom Squires
1,047 points