Delaware Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
464 Views
Close an Delaware C-Corp without paying franchise tax?

Myself and a partner registered for a delaware C-Corp and a bank account for an online business 2 years back. We never really used the account nor did the business kicked off. Not a dime went...

asked Mar 2 '18 at 12:36
Blank
Martin
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
980 Views
Hiring freelancers (national and international) as a Delaware LLC

As a startup apart from members of the LLC, we just want to utilize the services of freelancers rather than having any employees. Could you please let me know what are things that I need to be...

asked Oct 4 '17 at 13:56
Blank
John
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
545 Views
Series LLC for a tech startup

Would it be good to have a Series LLC for a tech start that would want to launch products and services in software and electronics? How could this be organized better?

asked Oct 6 '17 at 15:48
Blank
John
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
615 Views
How to handle a cash out of a startup of a two member Delaware LLC?

Say, we start a two-member Delaware LLC with just 1000 USD and then we realize we need another 500 USD to actually carry out the business. How do we handle it in accounting and do we have any...

asked Oct 4 '17 at 13:50
Blank
John
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
435 Views
How to handle a low budget startup - two member Delaware LLC?

Say, we start a two-member Delaware LLC with just 1000 USD and then we realize we need another 500 USD to actually carry out the business. How do we handle it in accounting and do we have any...

asked Oct 4 '17 at 13:46
Blank
John
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
570 Views
A two-member Delaware LLC's initial accounting

My wife and I would like to start a two-member Delaware LLC. Once we have an LLC's bank account things seem to be easy to manage. However, before we have a bank account, how do we separate...

asked Oct 4 '17 at 13:41
Blank
John
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
2.07K Views
Can I abandon my corporation and keep my website?

1.5 years ago, I incorporated a C-Corporation in Delaware for my website. I didn't raise any money for it and it didn't become the next Instagram, but it's earning a small amount of money each...

asked Feb 20 '15 at 02:58
Blank
User34279
11 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
1.93K Views
Does the Delaware LLC need a resale license to sell online to customers in other states of America?

Hello, Need an advice. We are foreigners who have registered an LLC company in Delaware and we do have EIN. We are planning to do an e-commerce business in USA (online shop) with the help of...

asked Mar 12 '15 at 09:23
Blank
Taty
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
974 Views
Why incorporate in Delaware and not your home state?

What are the specific reasons to incorporate your company in Delaware instead of the state you reside in? Almost everyone states that Delaware is the primary choice for businesses.What are some...

asked Apr 11 '14 at 16:29
Blank
Austin Fermin
32 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
2.32K Views
Can I leave my LLC "VOID" in Delaware?

I wasn't aware that I had to pay Franchise Tax in Delaware, whats the worst thing that will happen if I leave the LLC "VOID". Can I still have a good standing LLC in NY?

asked May 29 '13 at 04:25
Blank
Nsh Please
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
6.67K Views
Close an unused Delaware LLC without paying franchise tax?

3 years ago, I created a Delaware LLC with a partner with the purpose of running an online business through it, that we were working on. Before we ever got off the ground, it turned out the partner...

asked May 1 '13 at 06:09
Blank

0 Votes
0 Answers
720 Views
Addresses, Bank AC, Foreign Qualification : SMLLC operating outside US, doing business in US through internet?

I am Single member LLC operating from India. While incorporating there are some addresses to be filled up. Registered Agent : That would be simply RA's address. It will be provided by them. No...

asked Apr 13 '13 at 14:13
Blank
Raksha
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
601 Views
Paying Delaware franchise even if filed after the end of accounting year

Ok so this is somewhat urgent since the Delaware franchise tax is due in a day, but right as I was about to pay I had a question: Do I need to pay any franchise taxes this year even though I...

asked Feb 28 '13 at 18:05
Blank
Neon Blue Hair
66 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
849 Views
Does Delaware based c-corp selling apps funded by non-US residents have to pay US income taxes?

I want to incorporate startup selling only apps in Delaware as a c-corporation. All of the funders are US non-residents. As we will not be selling any material goods in US, will our corporation...

asked Jan 18 '13 at 22:50
Blank
Adam
16 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
2.21K Views
Minimum Cost of Par Value for 10 million Common Shares (Delaware)

It is my understanding that many tech startups form their C Corp in Delaware and issue 10 million common shares for various reasons. My question has to do with Par Value per share. Most startups...

asked Nov 22 '12 at 04:08
Blank
Chris
120 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
7.1K Views
Tax haven in Delaware with a single-member LLC formed by a non-resident alien?

While I'm researching what I need to pay in taxes for my LLC formed in Delaware (I'm a non-resident alien from China), I found this page which is very interesting:...

asked Nov 22 '12 at 20:02
Blank
Kavoir.Com
129 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
713 Views
How are corportate 'starter' funds taxed, if at all?

When opening up a new corporate bank account, are initial deposits looked at as income, and therefore considered taxable? Or are they counted as 'funding' (or some other term) and therefore...

asked Nov 2 '12 at 07:01
Blank
Nas
6 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
2.02K Views
How to incorporate a Delaware C-Corp for a startup with two founders?

My co-founder and I recently went through the process of incorporation. I just got back the documents for the filing of a Delaware C-Corp and noticed my lawyer setup my co-founder as director and...

asked Sep 1 '12 at 08:40
Blank
Rjgonzo
157 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.33K Views
Should I register my C Corp in Delaware if I live in Virginia and I'm doing business in Virginia?

I called a CPA in Virginia and he told me it's better to create your C corp in Delaware, because their tax system is so flexible that you don't need to pay for state tax. Is that true? And is it Ok...

asked Aug 3 '12 at 00:49
Blank
Hendi Valentino
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.12K Views
What are the options for a non US citizen for adding payment options like Amazon Payments to their app?

Amazon payments has a strict list of requirements including having a US EIN or SSN, a state driver's license and US residency. Google Checkout is not yet available in Canada. What are the steps...

asked May 27 '12 at 17:47
Blank
Calydon
26 points