Payment Gateway Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.62K Views
Picking a payment processor? Stripe, BrainTree, vs Paypal?

We are building a SaaS app which will have a recurring payment model. Exploring to see which payment processor is best for our needs.Our only requirement is to be able to transact the whole thing...

asked Jun 11 '15 at 19:44
Blank
Katherine Harrison
11 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1K Views
Payment Solution Nightmare

I have a small problem - trying to figure out a way of doing the following: Accept payments without redirecting Take staged payments (it's a subscription service) When the payment is pulled on a...

asked Oct 15 '13 at 23:29
Blank
Josh
11 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
2.15K Views
Is it okay to use 2 different payment accepting services (systems) on the website that sells SaaS software?

One service will be used for region A because it offers paypal, the second one will be used for region B (it does not have paypal option) but offers automatical generation and sending invoice for...

asked Apr 8 '13 at 20:20
Blank
Alexey Grigoryev
62 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
8.02K Views
Deciding between payment methods for our new website

I am developing a website which will charge our customers monthly fee ($200/month) for membership. So the payment will be recurring automatically. My client (the website owner) wants to reduce the...

asked Mar 9 '13 at 02:26
Blank
Sam Kong
111 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
885 Views
Online payment in Middle East and Developing Countries

I'm establishing a crowdfunding website for Start Ups. So far I figured out the only way to replace online payment would be through mobiles. I'm currently establishing this in Iraq (paypal is not...

asked Jan 25 '13 at 01:32
Blank
Observer
78 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
780 Views
Passing a payment from buyer to seller, and taking a transaction fee?

I'm mulling over a business idea, and the part of it that I can't wrap my brain around is the payment processing part of it. Here's a simple example, not really my idea, but an easier example: I...

asked Jan 5 '13 at 07:20
Blank
J.V.
3 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.06K Views
SaaS, should we pick the payment options or let the customer?

Working on a new B2C SaaS will allow our customers to accept payments online from their customers. Currently we're trying to decided whether its better to have a list of payment gateways for our...

asked Sep 4 '12 at 09:23
Blank
Delboud
16 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.47K Views
Multi-vendor marketplace-Dealing with transactions & Payments

I'm a few weeks into developing a multi-vendor, business to business website. Here is my issue: We could potentially have a single user purchasing from multiple sellers at one time. We are...

asked Aug 15 '12 at 05:56
Blank
Doug C
16 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.47K Views
What are the options for a non US citizen for adding payment options like Amazon Payments to their app?

Amazon payments has a strict list of requirements including having a US EIN or SSN, a state driver's license and US residency. Google Checkout is not yet available in Canada. What are the steps...

asked May 27 '12 at 17:47
Blank
Calydon
26 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
775 Views
Legal advice for handling money when serving two sided market

My services handle two types of users: (A) and (B), where (B) are in fact the users of (A). I act as the mediator between (A) and (B). My website provides marketing services which facilitates...

asked May 14 '12 at 23:06
Blank
S. Francis
21 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.46K Views
Suggestions for a merchant account and payment gateway for a UK startup using recurring payments?

We are a new company and have developed an online service that we want to charge a monthly fee to use. So far, we have tried two merchant account providers and have been turned down because we are...

asked Feb 2 '12 at 19:10
Blank
Woo Hoo
193 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.58K Views
Cross-platform Payment System in South Korea

I am planning to have an online business targeting South Korea. It seems that most Korean payment gateways only support Internet Explorer and Windows. It is severely limited for other browser and...

asked Jan 12 '12 at 08:07
Blank
Ryan Rho
53 points

6 Votes
1 Answers
1.22K Views
Automated recurring billing systems Paypal vs others

We have today paypal integration, which was very simple, one time purchase. Now we want to into recurring payment model and charge users on monthly or yearly basis. We would also allow users to...

asked Dec 3 '11 at 07:50
Blank
Jewelthief
151 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
2.61K Views
What is the difference between a Payment Processor and a Merchant Account and Payment Gateway?

I'm also wondering what each of those does. Seems like with the Ecommerce solution I'm considering that everytime I think I've got it all figured out, it turns out that we need yet another service...

asked Nov 2 '11 at 07:28
Blank
Clay Nichols
737 points

7 Votes
4 Answers
2.25K Views
Third-party subscription payment processing like Recurly?

Does anyone have any experience with third-party subscription payment processing services like Recurly? What else is there?

asked Dec 4 '10 at 07:31
Blank
Kim Jong Woo
644 points