Mobile Payments Questions


-1 Votes
1 Answers
1.59K Views
Why the QR Code-Enabled Virtual store concept is not widely adopted in the US?

I am currently working on a startup (QRlot ) which is a platform for launching QR code-enabled Virtual stores. I am doing a research on why this new marketing channel and mobile commerce...

asked Nov 28 '13 at 03:58
Blank
Erkan Y.
2 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.5K Views
Online payment in Middle East and Developing Countries

I'm establishing a crowdfunding website for Start Ups. So far I figured out the only way to replace online payment would be through mobiles. I'm currently establishing this in Iraq (paypal is not...

asked Jan 25 '13 at 01:32
Blank
Observer
78 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.44K Views
International house ads publisher. Why not?

This is not really a question but a muse about what I'm thinking of a better way to monetize mobile traffic via house ads. Yes, I seek your opinions. If I were to have a "worldwide" popular app at...

asked Feb 23 '12 at 20:36
Blank
Killua
68 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.41K Views
The best choice for in-app purchases on smartphones?

What would you recommend? What does the data says? I am selling online education content and videos through smartphone apps and have to pick one payment collection model. I have three choices as...

asked Dec 5 '11 at 21:16
Blank
Finance Mentor
688 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.93K Views
Monetizing Mobile Web Applications

What is the best way to accept payments in a mobile web application? Am I pretty much stuck with Paypal or Google Checkout, and having them take 30 cents for every transaction?

asked Sep 5 '11 at 14:03
Blank
Shane Fulmer
111 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.98K Views
Can mobile users pay other mobile users in app?

I'm not looking for a digital wallet, but rather a service with an API that we could use to let people who use our app make payments to others using our app (iOS/Android) Does this service exist yet?

asked Jul 8 '11 at 16:30
Blank
Long Winter
271 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.76K Views
What are the most startup-friendly options for mobile payments? (UK)

A young team in the UK has come up with a neat way of creating a social application to help people keep their promises - for instance, keeping up-to-date with their coursework. Without getting...

asked Mar 22 '11 at 19:59
Blank
Jeremy Parsons
5,197 points