Monetization Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
7.06K Views
Can you make money from a Chrome Extension?

Is it possible to monetize a browser extension? The only thing I've seen developers do is add in a donation link. I doubt those really convert into any substantial earnings. Are there any other...

asked Feb 13 '14 at 21:55
Blank
Edward
6 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
960 Views
How to find advertisers for a niche that Google Adsense doesn't allow?

I own a fairly popular image hosting site (mostly memes). The content of the site isn't high value to advertisers on Google so my application to AdSense was rejected.How can I find a way to...

asked Jun 25 '14 at 13:10
Blank
Joseph Larson
12 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
740 Views
Can ad revenue sustain this model?

Hello, I'm currently in the planning stages of a simple idea.. It's nothing major, I'm just a student and just want to get my feet wet.. However, as I think more and more about it, I'm more and...

asked Aug 9 '14 at 13:56
Blank
eXtreme
11 points

15 Votes
3 Answers
11.3K Views
How do sites like Stack Overflow and Quora make money?

Stack Overflow and all its sites are great, but how do they make money? There is just one ad on a page in the best case on Stack Overflow, and none on Quora or OnStartups.com. Am I missing...

asked Oct 4 '11 at 18:23
Blank
Genadinik
1,821 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
791 Views
Display ad networks for smaller publishers (less than 75K impressions per month)?

Are there any banner ad networks for sites that get less than 75K impressions per month? Almost every major network I've checked has huge requirements.

asked Mar 3 '14 at 02:05
Blank
Joanna Cash
20 points

4 Votes
7 Answers
6.65K Views
How can I monetize a job board website?

I have a job board website listing local jobs in my country. There are two kind of customers: the job seekers and the employer. I have some ideas but I want your advice about monetizing the...

asked Feb 7 '11 at 06:46
Blank
Waseem Abu Senjer
28 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
569 Views
Should you ever start a company without a monetization plan?

Does numbers of users / visitors trump everything else including a monetization plan? Take funny pictures as an example, those type of sites can easily garner 100K+ visitors a month quickly. But...

asked May 14 '14 at 15:40
Blank
Jeffrey Lashbrook
12 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.4K Views
How to monetize a low budget film?

Apart from ticket sales, what are all the possible ways one could monetize a low budget film / documentary? Options for indie film-makers are limited because there isn't a large production house...

asked May 13 '14 at 20:43
Blank
Armando Ridinger
2 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
594 Views
VCs want you to scale first and monetize later. Doesn't that benefit the VC as the startups would need more capital from them?

The reason often given for focusing on scale first and money second is because it's easier to grow. It's especially true for B2C businesses like a social network, for example.On the flip side,...

asked Apr 28 '14 at 13:25
Blank
Edmund Johnson
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
438 Views
How will an app like Secret generate revenue?

Lots of acquisitions we see of startups without revenue, but traction, happen because the acquirer sees a synergistic fit within their company.It's easier for entertainment apps like Secret to get...

asked Mar 27 '14 at 13:38
Blank
Tracy Nunley
3 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
515 Views
Platform to charge for premium blog posts?

Is there a platform or plugin available which I can use to charge for premium content on my blog?A good example would be RailsCasts. They have free tutorials and paid ones as well.I'd prefer not to...

asked Mar 18 '14 at 13:25
Blank
Sherlene Conrad
14 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
635 Views
How will Facebook monetize WhatsApp?

Now that they have spent billions on it, what do you think would be their monetization strategy to make it worth the money spent?I own stock in FB and feel shareholders should know some part of the...

asked Mar 12 '14 at 14:48
Blank
Harry Brown
40 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
561 Views
A big chunk of my revenue comes from one source. Is that a huge negative in raising money from angels?

I have a software product and one enterprise client accounts for over 70% of my revenues right now. Is that a huge negative for investors? How can I mitigate that risk?Our goal is to use the money...

asked Mar 17 '14 at 16:48
Blank
David Harman
20 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
477 Views
Testing different business models without disrupting the current UX?

I have a social media monitoring tool that has some traction already. How can I try out different business models (to monetize) without confusing or frustrating users?

asked Mar 15 '14 at 13:53
Blank
Allen Linder
10 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
434 Views
Finding buyer for lead generation on my content sites?

I have a few sites on web security and looking to use lead generation as a revenue source. I'm now to that channel: How do I capture leads (what do I offer the users in return)? Who do I sell leads...

asked Mar 11 '14 at 11:55
Blank
Ma Olson
30 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
512 Views
How many visitors to have before monetizing content site?

I have a large health related content site similar to Drugs.com (large as in the number of pages).How many visitors should I be getting each month before I should start monetizing the traffic?One...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 14:28
Blank
Ben Barnes
5 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.09K Views
Using donations as a way to make money from your blog?

Does anyone have experience and thoughts on using donations as a way to generate revenue from you blog?If you had very high quality content that people loved, and didn't want to mess up the...

asked Mar 9 '14 at 05:02
Blank
Arnold Cisneros
25 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
675 Views
What are some business models or monetization options other than intrusive advertising for startups building a free product?

The standard monetization procedure for free products these days seems to be to place ads everywhere. These ads often reduce the quality of the product for consumers. I'm looking for a more...

asked Mar 5 '14 at 04:11
Blank
Daniel Que
21 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.66K Views
How will a company like Piazza (Q&A for schools) monetize?

They're backed by Sequoia so definitely must have a monetization plan. Sequoia wouldn't drop money on them without looking for a return on their investment. Everything seems to be free on their...

asked Feb 21 '14 at 07:39
Blank
William Boyd
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
453 Views
Monetization differences between Android and iOS apps?

Are there any differing strategies to keep in mind while launching our iOS app on the Android platform?What strategies work better on Android as opposed to Apple's ecosystem.

asked Mar 4 '14 at 07:51
Blank
Deborah Meadows
45 points