Monetization Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
738 Views
Setting up a US business to monetize a website, and doing so from abroad. Is it possible?

I should state at the outset that I am a US Citizen, but simply living abroad in a country where starting a business is much more complicated. I have recently created a website that I would like to...

asked Mar 30 '13 at 21:34
Blank
Nate
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
638 Views
What are strategies for monetizing training videos?

I created some very useful training videos in Spanish (latam), and I want to monetize them. They are focused on students and professionals. How can I monetize them? Some ideas I've come up with...

asked Mar 20 '13 at 11:23
Blank
D Llamas
11 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.15K Views
Online Advertising for Startup Website

I am looking to monetize my start-up website by adding advertisements to it. After doing some research it seems I should look at Pay per Click (PPC) rather than Cost per Thousand (CPM) or some...

asked Feb 17 '13 at 03:22
Blank
Chris
120 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
688 Views
Conversion rate for support contracts

We have a B2B Saas offering which is currently free - we are exploring monetisation options and rather than going the route of charging for a premium option we are considering keeping it free and...

asked Feb 18 '13 at 00:22
Blank
Bhttoan
725 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.36K Views
How to monetize high volume downloaded Mobile App without Ad?

yes it is a generic question, because it meant to be generic. I know it depends of the business of the App proposal but, in a macro vision way, what should be the common steps to monetize one...

asked Dec 6 '12 at 01:20
Blank
South
176 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
617 Views
Third party social network client monetization

Let's say I have discovered that on an "about-to-go-booming" platform there isn't a social network client (A Facebook client for example). I can create one and submit to the platforms application...

asked Aug 28 '12 at 05:12
Blank
Maxim V. Pavlov
217 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
796 Views
In app purchase or paid app

Currently, we are developing an android app, which is used to target stock market investor. May I know which way offer a better way, to monetize your app? In app purchase Paid app download

asked Jul 29 '12 at 04:53
Blank
Cheok Yan Cheng
119 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.36K Views
Help with mobile app monetization

I have a free iOS app that's popular in a modest sense. Daily active user count has been growning steadily: it's approximately doubled over the last 6 months. At the moment it's around 2100 daily...

asked Jul 22 '12 at 08:36
Blank
Sunday Monday
167 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
934 Views
Better revenue model for local online business directory

I am starting a new startup that operates a local online business directory where you can find businesses (much like YP.com or superpages.com.) I am divided between the two revenue...

asked Jul 23 '12 at 10:37
Blank
Jacob Hart
6 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
694 Views
How to determine the monetization sources of a startup web service

I am "Russian" by nature, and maybe due to that I am finding it hard to see what may seem obvious to a western person. I read a lot of investment stories on techcrunch.com about "what it seems...

asked Jul 4 '12 at 17:53
Blank
Maxim V. Pavlov
217 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
701 Views
Monetizing a webapp

I am building a website that solves word games (scrabble, wordfeud, angry words etc.). It does it better than any websites I have seen. I am thinking about how to make money on it (I have three...

asked Jun 2 '12 at 08:06
Blank
Muleskinner
18 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
597 Views
How should I monetize a game development network app?

I am building an web app for game developers to exchange artwork, code, music, etc., however I cannot decide how to effectively monetize this network. The most obvious way would be to advertise. I...

asked Apr 15 '12 at 11:26
Blank
Tyjkenn
103 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
693 Views
Security as a monetization option

Given a "Could file sharing" service, is it feasible to provide non-secure (http) service for free, whereas if you need to store and transfer important data, you pay for secure service (https) a...

asked Apr 3 '12 at 23:34
Blank
Maxim V. Pavlov
217 points

4 Votes
1 Answers
793 Views
Premium features VS Donation gifts

We are developing a freemium business model and have planned some Premium features that users can buy. What are the main differences between these two types of monetization: Premium model : Buy...

asked Feb 20 '12 at 22:22
Blank
Xavi Esteve
223 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
570 Views
International house ads publisher. Why not?

This is not really a question but a muse about what I'm thinking of a better way to monetize mobile traffic via house ads. Yes, I seek your opinions. If I were to have a "worldwide" popular app at...

asked Feb 23 '12 at 20:36
Blank
Killua
68 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.08K Views
Which strategy will you use for launching a dating community website?

Imagine a dating community like meetic, where you can register for free, but you must pay every 6 months for using all the functionalities. Which will be your strategy for your launch, taking into...

asked Feb 19 '12 at 23:16
Blank
Jmp
4 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
927 Views
Monetization of a big open-source software frameworks

Let's consider jQuery is an example project for my question. jQuery is the most renown java script open source software framework nowadays. It was created when working with JavaScript was a real...

asked Feb 2 '12 at 21:44
Blank
Maxim V. Pavlov
217 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
855 Views
is this ad revenue model accurate?

I'm setting up an ad-supported website and trying to work through the numbers. I came across this article that gives a model. Being a newb at advertising, I've got quite a few questions: For CPM...

asked Jan 14 '12 at 14:10
Blank
Ginius
101 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
776 Views
Monetising an e-Learning solution

I am currently researching e-Learning, and I'm hoping to launch a service similar to Khan Academy in the next year. It would offer learning tools for students all over the world. How should such a...

asked Dec 18 '11 at 23:49
Blank
Methuselah
105 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.15K Views
Monetizing a site that could be seen as doing charity work/sensitive niche?

I'm building a site and community around a particular disability which I have. I have a number of ideas that I'm sure will make the site a success in terms of getting visitors, but I'd also like to...

asked Dec 19 '11 at 02:13
Blank
Anonymous
557 points