Sourcing Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
926 Views
Using open source projects to get more clients?

We are a new development consulting shop and figuring out how to get new clients. There is a lot of blog posts and talk about contributing to open source and it attracts potential clients.Has...

asked Jun 1 '14 at 15:25
Blank
Bette Miller
14 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
639 Views
Sourcing clients for new consultancy?

From your personal experience, what has been the best way to get clients for your consulting business? Here is what I have brainstormed till now, but can't do everything: Sites like Freelancer and...

asked May 27 '14 at 18:29
Blank
Robert Mc Lain
2 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
2.57K Views
How can an independent sourcing agent charge his clients?

I know that a sourcing agent can charge his clients by hourly rate, but I don't think it is a wise strategy. If a sourcing agent charges a percentage of each order, then he has to be in the middle,...

asked Feb 25 '13 at 14:37
Blank
Jack Chen
1 point

4 Votes
1 Answers
630 Views
How to determine the monetization sources of a startup web service

I am "Russian" by nature, and maybe due to that I am finding it hard to see what may seem obvious to a western person. I read a lot of investment stories on techcrunch.com about "what it seems...

asked Jul 4 '12 at 17:53
Blank
Maxim V. Pavlov
217 points

2 Votes
7 Answers
1.06K Views
Hiring a development company

Imagine that I want to launch my web site or other product in six months. It's too much work for one person - perhaps it will need four to eight people. Let's also imagine that I have a good but...

asked Feb 17 '11 at 20:43
Blank
James Barton
11 points